Audi Q52019

A 2019 Audi Q5 Runs $686 a Month Over Five Years

Our calculator puts a 2019 Audi Q5 at $41,184 over five years, with $7,539 in repairs alone. Here is the price and mileage where it still makes sense.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2019 Audi Q5
Depreciation$4,124
Fuel$14,260
Repairs$7,539
Maintenance$6,066
Insurance$8,940
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$41,184
Assumed purchase price$17,000
Average per month$686/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2019 Audi Q5 at $41,184 over five years, or $686 a month. That is on a $17,000 purchase price. In other words, you will spend more than twice the price of the car to run it.

Is it worth buying? Yes, but only at the right price and with a warranty behind it. A clean Q5 at or under roughly $17,000 with under 70,000 miles is a fair deal. Anything above that, or a high-mileage car with no coverage, is a bad bet. Check current asking prices against Kelley Blue Book and Edmunds before you talk numbers, and walk away from any dealer who won't come down to those values.

Where the $41,184 actually goes

Depreciation is the small part. Our calculator figures the car loses $4,124 in value over five years. That is the good news about buying a 7-year-old luxury SUV: the previous owner already paid for the steep drop.

The rest is the problem. Fuel is $14,260, the biggest line. Insurance is $8,940. Repairs are $7,539 and maintenance is $6,066. Registration is only $255.

Repairs plus maintenance come to $13,605 over five years, or about $2,721 a year. A comparable Japanese SUV typically costs noticeably less to keep running. You are paying for the badge, the quiet cabin and the way it drives.

One note on insurance: that $8,940 is our estimate based on the car's value and class, not a quote. Your rate depends on your age, ZIP code and driving record, so get a real quote before you commit.

Which Q5 to buy, and which to skip

The 2019 Q5 belongs to the second generation, which started with the 2018 model year. It uses the 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder, a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic and Audi's quattro all-wheel drive. The 2019 is a good year in this generation. The early-launch bugs were worked out by then, and there was no major redesign until the 2021 refresh.

The smart pick is the Premium Plus trim. It adds the better infotainment, a power liftgate and driver aids without the Prestige price. Prestige piles on extras that are expensive to fix when they break, such as the upgraded audio and digital gauge cluster. Don't pay extra for them on a car this age.

The SQ5 with the 3.0-liter turbo V6 is quick and fun. It also costs more to buy, to insure and to fuel. If your goal is low ownership cost, skip it.

Avoid any Q5 with a spotty service history, regardless of trim. Also avoid cars with aftermarket engine tunes, which are common on enthusiast-owned examples and can void remaining coverage.

Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database for the 2019 Q5. Open recalls should be fixed free at an Audi dealer, and you want proof that they were.

What tends to go wrong, and when

RepairPal's Audi Q5 page is worth reading for shop-level cost data on specific repairs. The pattern for European luxury SUVs of this age is consistent: nothing catastrophic is guaranteed, but several moderately expensive jobs arrive in the same window.

Coolant leaks. The 2.0T engine uses plastic parts in its cooling system, including the thermostat housing and water pump assembly. Plastic gets brittle with heat cycles. Leaks tend to show up between 60,000 and 100,000 miles. Expect roughly $800 to $1,500 to fix, and more if the car has already overheated.

Dual-clutch transmission wear. The seven-speed automatic shifts quickly, but it can shudder or hesitate at low speed, especially in stop-and-go traffic. Fluid and filter service is due about every 40,000 miles. Skipping it is how people end up with a mechatronic unit repair, which can run $2,000 to $4,000.

Sunroof drains. The panoramic roof has drain tubes that clog. Water then backs up into the cabin or electronics. The fix for a clogged tube is cheap. The fix for wet electronics is not.

Brakes and tires. The Q5 is heavy and quattro is hard on tires. Expect brake pads and rotors in the $700 to $1,100 range per axle at a good independent shop, more at the dealer.

Infotainment glitches. Screens freezing and Bluetooth dropouts are common complaints. Many are fixed with software updates. Hardware failures are less common but cost real money out of warranty.

The factory warranty ran four years or 50,000 miles. On a 2019, it is gone. That is why our repair estimate of $7,539 over five years is not pessimistic.

What each year will cost you

These are repair and maintenance estimates only, not fuel or insurance. They are my own ranges based on typical shop pricing, and they run on the high side on purpose.

Under 50,000 miles: $1,200 to $1,800 a year. Mostly oil changes, brake fluid, tires and one or two small repairs. If the car has a certified pre-owned warranty, you may spend less.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: $2,200 to $3,200 a year. This is where the coolant system, the transmission service and the first set of brakes and suspension work all arrive. Budget for at least one $1,500 repair in this window.

Over 100,000 miles: $3,500 to $5,000 a year. Control arms, mounts, sensors and leaks add up. A single big failure, such as the transmission, can wipe out the car's value in your head, if not on paper.

Our five-year averages of $1,508 a year for repairs and $1,213 for maintenance assume typical used mileage. If you buy a car already near 80,000 miles, expect to land above them.

Fuel: the largest single bill

The Q5 needs premium gas. You can find the official EPA ratings for this exact model on fueleconomy.gov. In our calculator, fuel costs $14,260 over five years, or about $2,852 a year, at 12,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon. That is more than the repair bill. If your commute is long, this number grows fast.

Pre-purchase inspection checklist

Pay an independent Audi or VW specialist for an inspection. Expect $150 to $250. Ask for these checks specifically:

  1. Cooling system pressure test. Look for seepage around the thermostat housing and water pump, and crusty residue on the plastic fittings.
  2. Transmission service records. Ask for proof of dual-clutch fluid changes. If none were done by 60,000 miles, treat it as a warning.
  3. Low-speed shift behavior. Drive in parking-lot traffic. Shuddering, jerking or delayed engagement are bad signs.
  4. Sunroof drain test. Pour water near the roof drains and check that it exits behind the front wheels. Look for water stains on the headliner.
  5. Oil level and consumption. Ask how often the owner topped off. The 2.0T is better than older Audi turbo engines here, but verify.
  6. Infotainment and camera check. Test the screen, Bluetooth, navigation, parking sensors and 360 camera if equipped.
  7. Suspension noise. Listen for clunks over bumps. Worn control arm bushings are common and a sign of hard use.
  8. Tire wear pattern. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. Mismatched tires can strain the quattro system.
  9. Scan for stored fault codes. A shop scanner can find codes that were cleared before the sale.
  10. Recall completion. Confirm every open recall from the NHTSA lookup was done.

Two alternatives at a similar price

Lexus NX 300 (2019): Less exciting to drive, but it has a long record of cheap, boring ownership, and that is the point.

Acura RDX (2019): Roomy, well equipped and generally less costly to maintain than the Audi, though its touchpad infotainment takes getting used to.

The line where this car stops being a deal

Buy a 2019 Q5 at $17,000 or less, with under 70,000 miles, a full service history and a clean inspection. Pay up to about $19,000 only if it comes with a certified pre-owned warranty that covers the engine and transmission. Past 90,000 miles without coverage, or at any price above the KBB and Edmunds values for its condition, pass. At that point, you are buying someone else's deferred maintenance, and our $686 a month figure will look optimistic.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.