BMW 3 Series2019

A 2019 3 Series Costs $668 a Month. Is That Fair?

Our calculator puts the 2019 BMW 3 Series at $40,075 over five years, with $8,629 in repairs alone. Here is the price where it still makes sense.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2019 BMW 3 Series
Depreciation$3,898
Fuel$12,675
Repairs$8,629
Maintenance$6,066
Insurance$8,552
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$40,075
Assumed purchase price$14,700
Average per month$668/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2019 BMW 3 Series at $40,075 over five years, or $668 a month. That is on a $14,700 purchase price. Buy it and the car itself is the small part of the bill.

Verdict: it is a smart buy only if the price is at or under about $14,700, the mileage is under 70,000, and the car has complete service records. Check current values on Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds before you negotiate. Above that price, or with no records, walk away. A clean 330i is a great car to drive. A neglected one is an expensive hobby.

Where the $40,075 goes

Depreciation is only $3,898 over five years. That is the good news. A 7-year-old BMW has already taken its biggest hit.

Fuel is $12,675. Repairs are $8,629. Insurance is $8,552. Maintenance is $6,066. Registration is $255. Add those up and you see the problem: repairs plus maintenance come to $14,695, which is almost exactly the purchase price. You are buying the car twice.

Insurance is our estimate from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on age, ZIP code, and driving record. Get a real quote before you sign anything.

Which 3 Series to buy, and which to skip

The 2019 model is part of the G20 generation, which launched for 2019. That matters. First-year cars of any generation tend to collect early recalls and software fixes. Most of those have been handled by now, but you should confirm that. Search the VIN in the NHTSA recall database and make sure every open recall was closed at a dealer.

The smart pick is the 330i with the 2.0-liter turbo four. It is the volume engine, parts are everywhere, and independent shops know it. Rear-wheel drive is simpler and cheaper to keep than xDrive. Choose xDrive only if you live where it snows, and accept the extra transfer case and front differential as future costs.

The M340i has a turbocharged six-cylinder and plenty of power. It also costs more to buy, more to insure, and more to fix. At a $14,700 budget, you will not find a good one anyway. If you see one priced near that figure, ask why.

Avoid any car with a spotty service history, aftermarket tuning, or a leased-and-returned story with no dealer maintenance. Also avoid base cars with no warranty left and a high-mileage odometer unless the price reflects it. Eight-speed automatic cars are standard here, so you are not choosing a transmission. You are choosing the previous owner.

The reliability picture, without the polish

BMW as a brand scores below average on RepairPal, with annual repair costs well above the typical car. Our calculator's $8,629 repair figure fits that pattern.

The G20 is better than the older F30 in some ways. It is not cheap to own. Here are the failure points to expect:

Oil leaks. The valve cover gasket and oil filter housing gasket are known BMW leak spots. They tend to show up past 60,000 miles. Expect $600 to $1,200 per repair at an independent shop.

Cooling system parts. Plastic fittings, the electric water pump, and the thermostat are wear items on turbo BMWs. Failures often arrive between 70,000 and 100,000 miles. A water pump and thermostat job runs $900 to $1,500. Ignore a coolant warning and you can ruin the engine.

Engine mounts and suspension bushings. Control arm bushings wear and cause vibration and clunks. Cost is $500 to $1,500 depending on what needs replacing.

Electronics. The iDrive screen, driver assistance cameras, and sensors can fail. Parts are pricey. A single camera or module can top $1,000.

Carbon buildup and turbo issues. These are less common at this age, but they can appear past 90,000 miles. Turbo replacement can cost $2,500 or more.

A factory warranty of 4 years or 50,000 miles has expired on a 2019 car. Any extended coverage is a separate purchase, so read the exclusions closely.

What each mileage band costs you

Under 50,000 miles: plan on $2,500 to $3,500 a year all in for repairs, maintenance, and fuel, before insurance. Most of it is fuel and routine service. Repairs are minimal, but brake fluid, oil changes, and tires still add up.

From 50,000 to 100,000 miles: plan on $4,000 to $5,500 a year for repairs, maintenance, and fuel. This is where leaks, cooling parts, and brakes arrive. One bad year can hit $3,000 in repairs alone.

Over 100,000 miles: plan on $5,500 to $8,000 a year, and do not be surprised by more. Suspension, turbo, and electronics all become live risks. At this point the car needs a savings account of its own.

Those bands include fuel at roughly the level our calculator shows. Insurance and registration are separate.

Ten minutes of checks before you buy

Get a pre-purchase inspection from an independent BMW specialist, not the selling dealer. Ask them to check these items:

  1. Valve cover and oil filter housing leaks. Look for wet or grimy areas on the engine and oil on the belly pan.
  2. Coolant level and fittings. Check for crusty residue around plastic connections and the expansion tank.
  3. Service records. Oil changes should be roughly every 7,500 miles or sooner. BMW's long interval is too long for a turbo engine.
  4. Open recalls. Run the VIN through NHTSA and ask for proof of completion.
  5. Front suspension noise. Test over bumps and at low speed for clunks, and check tire wear for alignment problems.
  6. iDrive and camera function. Test every screen, camera view, parking sensor, and driver assistance feature.
  7. Brake wear. Check rotor lipping and pad thickness. BMW brakes are not cheap, and a full job can cost $800 or more.
  8. Transmission behavior. The eight-speed should shift cleanly. Harsh or delayed shifts mean walk away.
  9. Scan for stored codes. Have the shop read all modules, not just the engine computer.
  10. xDrive cars only: listen for binding in tight turns and check for transfer case leaks.

Fuel: the biggest line item

Fuel is $12,675 over five years in our calculator. That is the single largest running cost. Look up the exact rating for your trim and drivetrain on fueleconomy.gov. At 12,000 miles a year and $3.50 per gallon, the 330i's cost is moderate for a performance sedan. The M340i and xDrive cars will cost more. Premium fuel is recommended, and you should not plan on regular.

Two cars worth cross-shopping

Lexus IS 300 or IS 350 (2018 to 2019): Costs less to repair and has a far better reliability record, though the interior is dated and it is less sharp to drive.

Audi A4 (2019): Similar price, a better cabin, and standard all-wheel drive on most cars, though it carries its own turbo-era repair risks.

The ceiling

Buy a 2019 3 Series at $14,700 or less, under about 70,000 miles, with documented oil changes and a clean specialist inspection. That car is a decent deal at $668 a month. Pay $17,000 or more, or accept 90,000 miles with thin records, and the math turns against you. Past 100,000 miles, buy it only if the price drops sharply and you have several thousand dollars set aside for repairs. Otherwise buy the Lexus.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.