Chevrolet Silverado 15002019

A $16,419 Fuel Bill Is the Silverado 1500's Real Cost

Our calculator puts the 2019 Silverado 1500 at $37,970 over five years, and fuel is $16,419 of it. Here is what to check and what to pay.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published July 29, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2019 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
Depreciation$3,946
Fuel$16,419
Repairs$5,011
Maintenance$4,478
Insurance$7,861
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$37,970
Assumed purchase price$17,400
Average per month$633/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 at $37,970 over five years, or $633 a month. On a $17,400 purchase price, the truck itself is the small part of the bill. Fuel alone is $16,419.

Verdict: buy it, but only at the right price and with the right engine. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for local listings. Our $17,400 estimate is a fair target for a clean truck near 85,000 miles. Pay much more than that and the math gets thin. Skip anything with a history of fleet use or unexplained engine noise.

The fuel line is bigger than the truck's depreciation

Depreciation over five years is $3,946. Fuel is more than four times that. This is the thing people miss when they compare a $17,000 truck to a $17,000 sedan.

The EPA lists mileage for each engine and drivetrain at fueleconomy.gov. Look up the exact configuration you are considering, because the spread between engines is large. Our calculator's $16,419 works out to about $3,284 a year, or roughly $274 a month, just at the pump. That is at 12,000 miles a year and our fuel price assumption of about $3.50 a gallon.

If you drive more than 12,000 miles, scale it up. If you only need the truck for occasional hauling, a smaller vehicle will save real money.

Which engine and trim to pick

The 2019 model year was the first of a redesigned generation. First-year trucks tend to carry more recalls and more small bugs. Check the NHTSA recall database for the exact VIN before you do anything else, and confirm every recall was completed.

The smart pick is the 5.3L V8. It is the most common engine, parts are everywhere, and any independent shop knows it. The 6.2L V8 is stronger but costs more at the pump and on the used market.

Be more careful with the 2.7L turbo four-cylinder. It was new for 2019, and it has less of a track record. It can return better mileage, but a turbo engine out of warranty is a bigger repair risk. If you pick it, demand service records.

The 8-speed and 10-speed automatics are the other thing to think about. Some 2019 trucks had rough, jerky shifting. The 8-speed was more widely complained about than the 10-speed. Some trucks improved after software updates, and some did not.

Trim wise, the Custom and Work Truck are cheap but often ex-fleet. LT and RST trims are the sweet spot for features and price. Avoid heavily lifted or modified trucks. Stock is safer.

What actually goes wrong, and when

The broad picture is average for a full-size truck. Check RepairPal for its current reliability rating and typical repair costs. Our calculator estimates $5,011 in repairs over five years, which is about $1,000 a year on average. That is an average, and the bills are lumpy.

Known trouble spots:

  • Active Fuel Management lifter failure on the V8s. The system shuts off cylinders to save fuel. Lifters can collapse, usually past 80,000 miles, causing a ticking noise, misfires, and sometimes cam damage. A lifter repair often runs $2,000 to $4,000 or more.
  • Transmission shudder and harsh shifts. Often show up between 30,000 and 80,000 miles. A fluid flush may fix it. A rebuild or replacement runs $3,500 to $5,500.
  • Infotainment glitches. Screens freezing or rebooting. Annoying more than expensive, but a replacement unit can run $800 or more.
  • Torque converter and driveline vibration. Can appear on higher mileage trucks. Expect $1,000 to $2,500 to fix.
  • Brake wear. Heavy truck, heavy wear. Rotors and pads every 40,000 to 60,000 miles.

The lifter issue is the one to fear. It is the reason a clean service history matters more than a low odometer reading.

What each year of ownership will cost

These are our estimates, and they assume you buy at the price above. They include maintenance, repairs, and fuel but not the purchase price.

Under 50,000 miles: About $4,500 to $5,000 a year. Fuel is the bulk of it. Maintenance is light: oil changes, tires, one set of brakes. Repairs are usually small.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: About $5,500 to $6,500 a year. This is where the transmission and lifter risks begin. Tires and brakes also fall due. Budget a repair cushion.

Over 100,000 miles: About $6,500 to $8,500 a year, and more in a bad year. A single major repair can push one year well beyond that. This is the range where a warranty or a repair fund is not optional.

Our five-year maintenance figure is $4,478, which is realistic for a truck that needs big tires and regular fluid changes. Cheap tires will not save much here. Big truck tires are expensive.

Insurance and registration

Our insurance estimate is $7,861 over five years, about $1,572 a year. That comes from the truck's value and class, and it is not a quote. Your own quote will differ based on your age, ZIP code, and record. Get one before you sign. Registration is small, at $255 over five years, though it varies by state.

Pre-purchase inspection list

  1. Listen for lifter tick on a cold start on any V8. Ticking that fades as it warms up is still a warning sign.
  2. Scan for stored codes that point to cylinder deactivation or misfires, even if no check engine light is on.
  3. Test the transmission at low speed and under light acceleration. Harsh 1-2 or 2-3 shifts, or a shudder at highway speed, are red flags.
  4. Ask for the fluid service history. Transmission fluid changes matter on these trucks.
  5. Check the infotainment screen for freezing, lag, and a working backup camera.
  6. Inspect the frame and underbody for rust, especially in salt states.
  7. Look for towing wear: a worn hitch, trailer wiring damage, or sagging rear suspension.
  8. Check the tailgate and bed for heavy use and dents. Commercial use shows here.
  9. Verify every recall is closed using the VIN.
  10. Check tire wear patterns for alignment problems, which can mean frame or suspension damage.

Two alternatives at a similar price

2019 Ram 1500: It has a nicer ride and interior, though the eTorque and air suspension versions can be costly to fix, so stick with the simpler setups.

2019 Toyota Tundra: It is dated and thirsty, but its reliability record is strong and it holds its value.

Where this truck stops being a good deal

Buy the 2019 Silverado 1500 with a V8 at or under about $17,400 and under roughly 90,000 miles, with full service records and open recalls closed. Above $19,500, or past 100,000 miles without documented lifter and transmission care, it stops being a good deal. At that point the repair risk is larger than the savings over a newer truck.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.