Toyota Tacoma2019

2019 Tacoma at $563 a Month: Fair Price or Truck Tax?

Our calculator puts a 2019 Tacoma at $33,784 over five years, $13,957 of it fuel. Here is what to pay, what to inspect, and when to walk away.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published October 7, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2019 Toyota Tacoma
Depreciation$4,072
Fuel$13,957
Repairs$3,354
Maintenance$4,203
Insurance$7,943
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$33,784
Assumed purchase price$18,000
Average per month$563/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts a 2019 Toyota Tacoma at $33,784 over five years, or $563 a month, on an assumed $18,000 purchase price. That is a fair number for a midsize truck, but only if you buy the right one. Pay $18,000 or less for a clean example under 90,000 miles and it is a smart buy. Pay more and you are mostly paying for the badge.

Check Kelley Blue Book and Edmunds before you shop, because Tacoma prices run high and vary a lot by trim and region. Toyota trucks hold their value, which is good when you sell and annoying when you buy. Our depreciation figure is only $4,072 over five years. That is the real appeal: you will get most of your money back.

Where the $33,784 actually goes

Depreciation is the small line. Fuel is the big one at $13,957, more than three times what the truck loses in value. Insurance is $7,943, maintenance is $4,203, repairs are $3,354, and registration is $255.

So the Tacoma is cheap to own in the sense that it does not lose value, and expensive in the sense that it drinks. If you were hoping a Toyota would be cheap across the board, the fuel line says otherwise.

Insurance is our estimate based on the truck's value and class. It is not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code, and driving record.

Fuel: the cost nobody budgets for

The EPA ratings are on fueleconomy.gov, and they vary by engine and drivetrain. Look up the exact configuration you are considering. Our calculator's $13,957 five-year fuel figure works out to roughly $2,800 a year at 12,000 miles. At $3.50 a gallon, that is a real line in your budget.

The 4WD versions use more fuel than the 2WD ones. If you never leave pavement or see snow, skip 4WD and save money at the pump and at the dealer.

Which Tacoma to buy, and which to skip

The 2019 sits in the third generation, which started in 2016. The 2019 is a good year in that run because Toyota had the early bugs worked out.

The choice that matters most is the engine. The 3.5-liter V6 is the one to get. It is smoother and stronger than the 2.7-liter four-cylinder, and the fuel economy difference is small. The four-cylinder is slower, works harder when loaded, and does not save you much.

The transmission matters too. The six-speed automatic in the V6 can feel hesitant, shifting late and hunting for gears. Some owners hate it. Test drive it for at least 20 minutes, including a hill. The manual is available on certain trims and is a better pick if you can drive one, but resale is smaller.

For trims, the SR5 and TRD Sport give the best value. The TRD Off-Road costs more and you pay for capability you may never use. The TRD Pro is overpriced on the used market for most buyers. Limited trims add leather and features, and they depreciate like any other truck, so you are better off buying one used.

Before you buy any specific truck, run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database. Confirm every open recall has been completed. Toyota fixes them free, but only if somebody takes the truck in.

The reliability picture, without the fan club

The Tacoma is reliable. It is not perfect, and the fans oversell it.

RepairPal rates the Tacoma well for reliability and shows costs lower than the average for its class. That matches our figure of $3,354 for five years of repairs. It is not a high number for a truck.

Here is what actually goes wrong:

  • Rear leaf spring and axle rust. Frames on older Tacomas were a famous problem. Third-gen trucks are better, but trucks from salt states still need an underside check.
  • Transmission shift quality. The automatic is not usually failing, just irritating. Some trucks get software updates or a fluid service that helps. A true failure is rare.
  • Rear differential and driveline noise. Look for clunks or vibration, often showing up past 60,000 miles, especially on trucks that tow or carry heavy loads.
  • Starter, alternator, and electrical issues. These are not common, but they show up past 100,000 miles and run a few hundred dollars each.
  • Suspension wear. Shocks, control arm bushings, and ball joints are worn out by 80,000 to 120,000 miles on trucks used hard. Budget $800 to $1,800 to fix a full set.
  • Cabin rattles and tailgate or bed wear. Cheap to ignore, annoying to live with.

None of these is a deal breaker. A Tacoma with a documented service history is a better bet than one that is just cheap.

What you will spend each year

These are our estimates for repairs and maintenance together, not fuel or insurance.

Under 50,000 miles: Plan on $700 to $1,000 a year. This is oil changes, tires, brakes, and fluids. Repairs should be near zero while warranty coverage lasts, and the powertrain warranty may still apply on some trucks.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: Plan on $1,200 to $1,800 a year. Expect a major service, a set of tires, brake work, and possibly shocks. This is where the maintenance line in our figures starts to bite.

Over 100,000 miles: Plan on $1,800 to $2,800 a year. Suspension, driveline, and electrical parts start showing up. A Tacoma will keep going, but you will be spending money to keep it that way, and one surprise repair of $2,000 is not unusual.

Be pessimistic. A truck priced like a bargain at 130,000 miles can cost you what a cleaner one cost up front.

The pre-purchase inspection list

  1. Look under the truck for frame and axle rust. Bring a flashlight. Flaking or soft spots mean walk away.
  2. Drive it for 20 minutes or more. Watch for late shifts, harsh downshifts, and hunting on hills.
  3. Listen for rear axle and driveshaft noise. Clunks on takeoff or vibration at highway speed are red flags.
  4. Check the receipt for recall work. Confirm with the VIN on the NHTSA site, not just the seller's word.
  5. Test the 4WD system. Engage it on gravel or dirt and make sure it shifts in and out cleanly.
  6. Inspect the bed and hitch. Deep scratches, a worn hitch, or a trailer wiring harness mean it towed. Ask what and how often.
  7. Check tires for uneven wear. Cupping or feathering points to worn suspension or alignment trouble.
  8. Look for lifts, big tires, and aftermarket parts. Modified trucks wear out drivetrains faster and often hide poor installs.
  9. Check the seat and driving position. Many drivers find the seat low and short on thigh support. Sit in it for a while before you buy.
  10. Get an independent inspection. Pay a mechanic who does not work for the seller, about $150 to $250.

Two alternatives worth a look

Honda Ridgeline: It rides better, has a roomier cabin, and usually costs less to run, though it is not as capable off road.

Chevrolet Colorado: It often sells for less than a comparable Tacoma and offers a strong diesel and V6 choice, though resale is weaker.

Where this truck stops being a deal

The 2019 Tacoma is a good buy at or under $18,000 with fewer than 90,000 miles, a V6, a clean frame, and service records. Up to about $20,000 is defensible for a low-mileage SR5 or TRD Sport in excellent shape. Beyond that, you are paying a Toyota premium that our $4,072 depreciation figure does not justify. Past 120,000 miles, the repair and suspension costs climb, and the price should drop enough to cover them. If it does not, walk away.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.