Toyota Tundra2019

A 2019 Tundra Costs $654 a Month. Fuel Is Half of It.

Our calculator puts the 2019 Toyota Tundra at $39,241 over five years, with $18,610 going to fuel. Here is the price to pay and what to inspect.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published October 14, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2019 Toyota Tundra
Depreciation$4,773
Fuel$18,610
Repairs$3,094
Maintenance$4,145
Insurance$8,364
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$39,241
Assumed purchase price$21,100
Average per month$654/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts a 2019 Toyota Tundra at $39,241 over five years, or $654 a month. Of that, $18,610 is gasoline. That is 47 percent of the whole bill, and it is the number most buyers ignore while they haggle over a few hundred dollars.

The verdict: buy it, but only at around $21,000 or less, and only if you actually need a full-size truck. At our assumed price of $21,100, the Tundra is a sound, durable purchase with a thirsty engine. Check current values on Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds before you go. If a dealer is asking $25,000 for a high-mileage one, walk away. Toyota's reputation is already baked into used prices, and you should not pay extra for it twice.

Where the money goes

Depreciation is the small number here: $4,773 over five years. Tundras hold their value well, so after you buy at about $21,100 you lose roughly $950 a year in resale value. Compare that to fuel at about $3,700 a year.

The rest of our five-year figures:

  • Insurance: $8,364
  • Maintenance: $4,145
  • Repairs: $3,094
  • Registration: $255

Insurance is our estimate based on the truck's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code, and driving record. Get a real quote before you sign.

Repairs at $3,094 are low for a truck this size. That is the Tundra's selling point. You pay at the pump instead of at the shop.

The fuel bill is the real price of admission

The 2019 Tundra comes with a 5.7-liter V8 in most trims, and a 4.6-liter V8 in some base models. Neither is efficient. Look up the exact ratings for your configuration at fueleconomy.gov, then compare 2WD and 4WD versions.

Our calculator's $18,610 for five years at 12,000 miles a year, using a $3.50 per gallon average, works out to about $310 a month. If you drive more than 12,000 miles, the number climbs fast. A buyer commuting 20,000 miles a year should add roughly two-thirds to that fuel figure.

This is why the Tundra is a poor commuter and a good tool. If the truck tows, hauls, or goes off pavement, the fuel cost is justified. If it is mostly a daily driver, a smaller truck or SUV saves you real money.

Which Tundras to pick and which to skip

The 2019 sits in the second generation, which ran from 2007 through 2021. That long run means the design is mature and the bugs are known. Toyota barely changed the truck, so a 2019 is mechanically close to a 2017 or 2020.

Smart picks:

  • SR5 with the 5.7-liter V8. It has everything most people need, and it avoids the premium pricing of the upper trims.
  • Double Cab over CrewMax if you do not need rear legroom. It is usually cheaper.
  • 2019 or 2020 models have Toyota Safety Sense standard, which adds automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise.

Skip:

  • Platinum, 1794 Edition, and TRD Pro unless the price gap is small. You pay thousands more for leather and badges, and the depreciation advantage mostly disappears. TRD Pro is the exception if you want the suspension.
  • Heavily modified trucks. Lift kits and oversized tires wear out ball joints, wheel bearings, and the transmission faster.
  • Fleet trucks with no service history. Idle hours and towing abuse do not show on the odometer.

Search the NHTSA recall database by VIN before buying. Make sure all open recalls are fixed. Dealers can do this for free.

What actually breaks

The Tundra's record is good. RepairPal rates Toyota's Tundra above average for reliability, with lower than typical repair frequency for a full-size truck. Still, nothing is perfect. Known weak spots on this generation:

  • Secondary air injection system. Mostly affects earlier Tundras with the 5.7, and can cost well over $2,000 to fix. It is less common on 2019, but ask.
  • Water pump leaks. These tend to show up around 100,000 to 150,000 miles. Expect $500 to $900.
  • Rear differential and axle seal leaks. Common on trucks that tow, and an inexpensive fix of $200 to $500 if caught early.
  • Exhaust manifold bolts and gaskets. Ticking on cold start is the sign. Costs run $800 to $1,500.
  • Brake wear. Heavy trucks eat pads and rotors, especially with towing. Budget $500 to $800 per axle.

None of these are disasters. The 5.7 V8 and six-speed automatic are known to run past 200,000 miles with ordinary care.

What you will spend per year

These are our estimates, and they run on the higher side because trucks are not cheap to fix or feed.

Under 50,000 miles: About $1,000 to $1,500 a year for maintenance and repairs, plus fuel. Mostly oil changes, tires, and fluids. Tires for a Tundra can run $1,000 to $1,400 a set.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: About $1,500 to $2,200 a year. Brakes, tires, a battery, and possibly the first leaks show up. Transmission and transfer case fluid service lands here too.

Over 100,000 miles: About $2,200 to $3,500 a year, and a single bad year can exceed that. Water pump, suspension parts, and exhaust work all arrive. Do not assume the low repair figure from our calculator holds for a 150,000-mile truck.

Pre-purchase inspection list

  1. Listen to a cold start for exhaust manifold ticking.
  2. Look under the engine for coolant residue around the water pump.
  3. Check the rear differential and axle seals for gear oil seepage.
  4. Inspect the frame for rust, especially in northern states where road salt is used. Frame corrosion is a serious problem on trucks of this era.
  5. Look at the bed and hitch for signs of heavy towing: scratched hitch receiver, worn bumper, trailer wiring damage.
  6. Test the transmission for harsh shifts or hesitation between second and third gear.
  7. On 4WD trucks, engage 4-high and 4-low during the test drive and confirm the dash light behaves.
  8. Check tire wear for uneven patterns, which point to worn suspension or alignment issues.
  9. Try the touchscreen, backup camera, and Bluetooth. Head units are costly to replace.
  10. Confirm recall completion and ask for service records showing regular fluid changes.

Two alternatives worth a look

Ford F-150 (2018 to 2019 with the 5.0 V8): Often priced similarly, with better fuel economy options and more trim choices, though long-term reliability is less certain.

Chevrolet Silverado 1500 (2019): Comfortable ride, a wide range of engines, and usually cheaper to buy, though it depreciates faster.

The price and mileage line

The 2019 Tundra is a good deal at $21,000 or less with under 90,000 miles and a clean service history. Up to about $23,000 is defensible for a low-mileage SR5 or Limited with documented maintenance. Above that, you are paying for the badge. Past 120,000 miles, the low repair estimate stops being believable, and the truck should cost under $18,000. If fuel is your biggest worry and you do not tow, skip it entirely.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.