Ford Escape2020

The Escape Costs $475 a Month: Which 2020 to Buy

Our calculator puts the 2020 Ford Escape at $28,474 over five years, with $4,186 in repairs. Here is which version to buy, what to inspect, and the price cap.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Ford Escape
Depreciation$3,441
Fuel$9,970
Repairs$4,186
Maintenance$3,439
Insurance$7,183
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$28,474
Assumed purchase price$12,800
Average per month$475/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2020 Ford Escape at $28,474 over five years, or $475 a month. That is a fair number for a compact SUV, but not a cheap one, and it only holds if you buy the right version at the right price.

The verdict: buy it, but only at or below about $12,800 for a clean, lower-mileage example, and only after a pre-purchase inspection. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for your local numbers before you negotiate. If a dealer is asking well above that for an Escape with 70,000 miles, walk. The car is decent. It is not special enough to pay extra for.

Where the $475 a month actually goes

Most people shopping a $12,800 SUV think about the price and the payment. The bigger story is fuel and insurance.

Fuel is the largest line at $9,970 over five years, about $2,000 a year. That is more than the car's depreciation ($3,441) and more than repairs ($4,186). Insurance is next at $7,183, roughly $1,437 a year. Both are estimates from our calculator, based on the car's value and class. Insurance is not a quote, and yours will differ with your age, ZIP code, and driving record.

Maintenance adds $3,439 and repairs $4,186. Registration is only $255. Together, repairs and maintenance come to $7,625, which is about $127 a month before anything dramatic happens.

The good news is depreciation. At $3,441 over five years, this car has already taken most of its hit. You are buying after the steep part of the curve.

The engine choice matters more than the trim

The 2020 model year started a new generation, and it was the first year of the redesign. First-year cars tend to collect recalls and software fixes. This one did.

Three powertrains matter:

  • 1.5L turbocharged three-cylinder. The base engine in most Escapes, and the one you will see most often. Ford has had recall activity tied to this engine, including a fuel injector problem that can leak fuel in the engine bay. Get the VIN checked.
  • 2.0L turbocharged four-cylinder. Sold on higher trims. More power, more fuel use, and the better pick if you tow or drive hills with a full car.
  • Hybrid. It arrived later in the model year, so fewer exist. It can cut the fuel line meaningfully, but check the hybrid battery and cooling system history before you trust it.

My pick: a 2020 SE or SEL with the 2.0L or the hybrid, if the price is right. The base 1.5L is acceptable only if the injector recall work is done and documented. The S trim is stripped down and usually not worth the savings. Titanium trims add features you will pay for twice, once at purchase and again if the panoramic roof or electronics act up.

Run every candidate through the NHTSA recall database by VIN. Do it before the test drive. An open recall on a fuel-related part is a reason to ask the seller to fix it first, or to move on.

What actually goes wrong

The RepairPal page for the Ford Escape shows reliability ratings and typical repair costs across model years. Read it for current figures. Here is what tends to fail on this generation, and when.

Fuel injector and fuel system issues (1.5L). Tied to recall work, so this is usually fixed for free if the dealer has done it. If it has not, you carry a fire risk. Cost if you are out of recall coverage: several hundred dollars to over a thousand.

Transmission behavior (8-speed automatic). Harsh or late shifts, usually between 40,000 and 90,000 miles. Often a software update, sometimes a valve body or fluid service. Budget a few hundred dollars for the cheap fix and several thousand if the transmission is truly damaged.

Turbocharger and oil-related issues. Turbo engines run hot. Skipped oil changes show up as sludge or turbo wear, usually after 80,000 miles. A turbo replacement can run $1,500 to $3,000.

Electronics. The SYNC 3 infotainment screen can freeze or reboot, and driver-assist sensors can throw faults. Most are annoying rather than expensive, though a replaced head unit can cost $800 or more outside warranty.

Cooling system leaks. Plastic coolant parts age badly in turbo cars. Expect a water pump, thermostat housing, or hose repair somewhere around 70,000 to 100,000 miles, typically $400 to $1,000.

That is why our calculator carries $4,186 for repairs over five years. It is not a scare number. It is a budget for one or two of the problems above.

What you will spend each year

These yearly estimates cover running costs only (fuel, insurance, maintenance, repairs, registration). They exclude depreciation. They are my estimates, built around our calculator's five-year figures, and they lean cautious.

  • Under 50,000 miles: about $4,200 a year. Fuel is about $2,000, insurance about $1,450, and the rest is oil changes, tires, and minor repairs. Warranty coverage may still apply on some components.
  • 50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $5,000 a year. Maintenance rises with brakes, tires, spark plugs, and transmission fluid. Repairs start to show up, such as a cooling leak or a sensor.
  • Over 100,000 miles: about $5,900 a year or more. Fuel stays flat, insurance dips a little, and repairs climb. One turbo or transmission bill can add $2,000 to $3,500 in a single year.

A 2020 driven 12,000 miles a year is now around 72,000 miles, so most cars you will see are in the middle band. If you find one under 50,000 miles with service records, pay a little extra for it. If you find one over 100,000 miles, pay a lot less.

Fuel: where this Escape quietly costs you

Fuel is $9,970 over five years in our calculator, which is about 35 percent of the total. At 12,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, you are spending close to $2,000 a year.

Look up the exact rating for the engine you are considering at fueleconomy.gov. Compare the 1.5L, 2.0L, and hybrid side by side. The gap between engines is real money over five years, and it can erase the hybrid's higher purchase price faster than you would expect.

Pre-purchase inspection: what to check on this Escape

  1. Recall completion. Run the VIN through NHTSA and confirm fuel injector and any other open recalls were performed.
  2. Transmission behavior. Test drive from a cold start. Watch for hesitation, harsh 1-2 or 2-3 shifts, or a lurch when slowing to a stop.
  3. Oil condition and service history. Ask for receipts. On turbo engines, long oil intervals are what kill them.
  4. Coolant level and leaks. Check the reservoir and look for crusty residue around hoses, the water pump, and the thermostat housing.
  5. Infotainment screen. Run it for ten minutes. Test Bluetooth, the backup camera, and CarPlay or Android Auto. Freezing and reboots are common complaints.
  6. Driver-assist warnings. Look for dash alerts about the lane-keeping camera, radar, or blind-spot sensors.
  7. Panoramic roof (if equipped). Open and close it, and check for water stains on the headliner.
  8. Hybrid only: battery and cooling. Ask for a hybrid system scan and check for any battery-related service or recall work.
  9. Tires and brakes. Uneven wear may point to alignment or suspension problems, and the car is heavy enough that brakes wear faster than you would guess.
  10. Rental history. Check the history report. Fleet cars are cheaper, but they often skip maintenance.

Two alternatives at similar money

2019 Honda CR-V. Higher reliability reputation and lower expected repair costs, with a roomier back seat than the Escape.

2019 Mazda CX-5. Drives better than most rivals, uses a conventional engine and transmission, and has a simpler ownership story than a turbo three-cylinder.

The line where this car stops making sense

Buy a 2020 Escape at or under roughly $12,800 with under 80,000 miles, a clean recall history, and service records. Past 100,000 miles, it stops being a good deal unless the price drops well below that figure, because transmission, turbo, and cooling repairs start to stack up. Above $13,500 for a typical example, buy the CR-V or CX-5 instead.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.