Honda CR-V2020

The 2020 CR-V Costs $453 a Month. Fuel Is the Big Bill

Our calculator puts the 2020 Honda CR-V at $27,207 over five years. Fuel ($9,626) and insurance ($7,723) dwarf repairs. Here is the price to pay.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published July 1, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Honda CR-V
Depreciation$3,728
Fuel$9,626
Repairs$2,311
Maintenance$3,564
Insurance$7,723
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$27,207
Assumed purchase price$16,400
Average per month$453/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts a 2020 Honda CR-V at $27,207 over five years, or $453 a month. Only $2,311 of that is repairs. The expensive parts are fuel and insurance, which together come to $17,349, nearly two-thirds of the total.

That makes this a smart buy at the right price, and the right price is $16,400 or less for a clean, typical-mileage example. Check current values on Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds before you go, because dealer asking prices on CR-Vs often run well above that. If a lot is asking $19,000 for an EX with 70,000 miles, walk. The car is fine. The price is the problem.

Where the $27,207 actually goes

Most buyers worry about the wrong line. Repairs over five years come to $2,311, about $462 a year. Maintenance adds $3,564, or about $713 a year. Together that is $5,875, less than the $7,723 we estimate for insurance.

Depreciation is the quiet winner here: $3,728 over five years. A CR-V bought at $16,400 should still be worth roughly $12,700 at the end. Honda crossovers hold value because everyone wants one, and that is also why the used price is stiff.

Fuel is the largest single bill at $9,626, about $1,925 a year or $160 a month at 12,000 miles and $3.50 a gallon. Look up the exact MPG for your trim on fueleconomy.gov and compare it with the hybrid. The hybrid costs more upfront, so run the math before assuming it pays you back.

Insurance is our estimate from the car's value and class. It is not a quote. Your rate depends on your age, ZIP code, and record, so get a real quote before you sign anything.

Which CR-V to buy, and which to skip

The 2020 sits in the fifth generation, which ran from 2017 to 2022. It is the better end of that run. The earliest cars, 2017 and 2018, are the ones that drew complaints about fuel getting into the engine oil on the 1.5-liter turbo. Honda issued software updates and Honda's own service notices cover it. The 2020 is much less of a worry, but it is not zero.

Trim picks:

  • EX: The sweet spot for most people. You get the sunroof, blind spot monitoring, and better seats without paying for leather.
  • EX-L: Worth it if you want heated seats and a power tailgate, and the price gap is under about $1,000.
  • LX: Fine if it is cheap. Confirm which driver aids and which engine it has, since features differ by trim.
  • Hybrid: Look at it only if the premium over a gas EX is small and you drive mostly in town.
  • Touring: Skip it at used prices. You pay for a navigation screen you will replace with your phone.

Avoid ex-rental cars with no service records, and any car with unrepaired open recalls. Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database for the CR-V. It takes two minutes and the repair is free.

The real reliability picture

The CR-V is not a car that breaks. It is a car that nags.

RepairPal's CR-V page rates the model well for reliability and shows annual repair costs below the average for its class. That matches our $462 a year figure. But low averages hide a few specific problems worth knowing.

Oil dilution on the 1.5-liter turbo. Short trips in cold weather let unburned fuel wash into the oil. The oil level rises instead of falling and the oil smells like gas. It was worst in 2017 and 2018 cars, but check the dipstick on any turbo CR-V that lived in the north. A damaged engine is a four-figure repair, often $4,000 or more for a replacement.

Air conditioning failures. Condensers and compressors have been a recurring complaint on this generation. Expect trouble to show up between 50,000 and 100,000 miles if it shows up at all. A condenser replacement runs roughly $800 to $1,200, and a compressor job costs more.

Infotainment glitches. Freezing screens, Bluetooth dropouts, and odd restarts. Annoying, rarely expensive, but a replacement head unit is not cheap if the dealer decides it is the cause.

Battery drain. Some owners report dead batteries from software and electronics staying awake. A new battery is $200 or so, but check that the car starts strongly on a cold morning.

Brakes and tires. Not a defect, just wear. The CR-V is a heavy crossover, and by 60,000 miles it wants pads, rotors, and likely tires. Budget $600 to $1,000 for brakes and $700 to $900 for tires.

What each stage of ownership costs per year

These are our estimates for repairs and maintenance only. Add roughly $1,925 for fuel and about $1,545 for insurance on top.

Under 50,000 miles: $700 to $1,000 a year. Oil changes, tire rotations, a cabin filter, and maybe one small repair. Most of the car's remaining factory warranty is gone at six years, so you are paying for the surprises yourself.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: $1,100 to $1,600 a year. Brakes, tires, a battery, transmission fluid, and the first real chance at an A/C repair. Spark plugs and coolant service fall in this window too.

Over 100,000 miles: $1,700 to $2,800 a year. Suspension parts, motor mounts, and water pump or A/C work start to show up. The 1.5-liter turbo has not been on the road long enough for anyone to promise it runs to 250,000 miles trouble free. Do not pay the same price for a car with 110,000 miles that you would pay for one with 60,000.

Eight things to check before you pay

  1. Pull the dipstick on the turbo. The oil should be at or below the full mark and should not smell like gasoline. A level above full is a warning.
  2. Ask for oil change records. On this engine, missed or stretched intervals matter more than on an older naturally aspirated one.
  3. Run the A/C on max for ten minutes. It should blow cold, not cool. Look at the condenser through the grille for rock damage or corrosion.
  4. Test the infotainment. Pair your phone, run CarPlay or Android Auto, and back up with the camera. Watch for freezing and lag.
  5. Check the CVT behavior. At low speed, feel for shudder or hesitation. Ask whether the CVT fluid was ever changed.
  6. Inspect the brakes. Measure pad thickness and look for grooves on the rotors, especially on a car near 60,000 miles.
  7. Test the battery and start it cold. Ask the seller not to warm the car up before you arrive.
  8. Look for rear-end damage. Check the tailgate gaps, bumper alignment, and paint texture. These are popular cars for city commuters and parking lot hits are common.

Two alternatives worth pricing

The 2020 Toyota RAV4 is the closest rival, with a similar reliability reputation and a stronger resale value, but expect to pay a bit more.

The 2020 Mazda CX-5 usually costs a little less and drives better, with a nicer interior, though it has a smaller back seat and cargo area than the CR-V.

The line where this stops being a deal

Buy a 2020 CR-V at $16,400 or less, with under about 70,000 miles and clean service records. That is where our $453 monthly figure holds up. Pay up to about $17,500 only for an EX-L or a hybrid in excellent condition with a spotless history. Above $18,000, or past 100,000 miles at anything near that price, the numbers stop working and a RAV4 or CX-5 deserves a look. A turbo CR-V with oil that smells like fuel, or with no maintenance history, is not a deal at any price.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.