Lexus RX 3502020

The 2020 RX 350 Costs $670 a Month. Is That Fair?

Our calculator puts the 2020 Lexus RX 350 at $40,181 over five years, with $10,226 in insurance and $12,688 in fuel. Here is the price to pay.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Lexus RX 350
Depreciation$5,662
Fuel$12,688
Repairs$4,860
Maintenance$6,490
Insurance$10,226
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$40,181
Assumed purchase price$25,000
Average per month$670/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts five years with a 2020 Lexus RX 350 at $40,181, or $670 a month, on top of a $25,000 purchase price. The surprising part is where that money goes. Depreciation is only $5,662. Fuel is $12,688. Insurance is $10,226. This SUV loses little value, then makes you pay for gas and coverage instead.

So is it worth buying? Yes, at the right price and mileage. Pay around $25,000 or less for one with under 70,000 miles and a clean service history, and it is one of the safer used luxury SUVs you can buy. Check current values at Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for your region. If a dealer asks $29,000 for an average-mileage example because the badge looks nice, walk away. A Lexus premium is real, but it has a limit.

Why the depreciation number is the good news

Our calculator assumes the RX 350 loses $5,662 over five years from a $25,000 start. That is about $1,130 a year. For a luxury SUV, that is low. Most rivals lose far more in the same stretch.

This is why the car feels expensive to buy used and still works out fine. You are paying more upfront, but you get more back when you sell. Buyers know Lexus, and the RX holds a strong resale reputation.

The cost that hurts is the one you cannot negotiate: fuel. At $12,688 over five years, you spend about $2,540 a year. That is more than you will spend on repairs in most of those years.

Fuel: the largest bill you will ignore

The EPA rating for the RX 350 is listed at fueleconomy.gov. The V6 is smooth and quiet, but it is not frugal. Our calculator's $12,688 five-year fuel figure assumes 12,000 miles a year, and the monthly cost works out to about $211.

That is a bigger line than repairs ($4,860) and bigger than maintenance ($6,490). If you drive more than 15,000 miles a year, the RX 350 gets less attractive. A hybrid version exists (the RX 450h), and it costs more to buy, but heavy commuters should price it out.

Insurance is the quiet second bill

Our $10,226 insurance figure is about $2,045 a year. It is an estimate based on the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ with your age, ZIP code, driving record, and insurer. Get three real quotes before you sign. A $400 gap per year between insurers is common on a car like this.

Which trims and versions to buy

The fourth-generation RX ran from the 2016 model year through 2022. The 2020 model sits in the later part of that run, after Lexus had years to fix early complaints. It also picked up updated infotainment, which matters because the earlier touchpad controller annoyed many owners. Try the system in person. If you hate it, no amount of leather will fix that.

Smart picks:

  • RX 350 with all-wheel drive if you see snow. It costs a little more at the pump and resells easily.
  • Base or Premium trims for the best value. Extra packages add features you will not miss and complications you might.
  • F Sport only if you want the firmer ride. It tends to cost more and may have been driven harder.

Be careful with:

  • RX 350L (three-row). The third row is tight, suited to kids, and these cost more. Skip it unless you truly need seven seats.
  • Any example with gaps in service history. A Lexus that skipped oil changes is not a Lexus anymore.

Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database for the 2020 RX 350 before you buy. Open recalls should be fixed at no charge by a Lexus dealer, and a seller who has not handled them is telling you something.

The reliability picture, without the marketing

The RX 350 is a reliable vehicle. That does not mean it is trouble-free. Our calculator estimates $4,860 in repairs over five years, about $972 a year. RepairPal lists typical repair frequency and cost for the model, and it is worth a look for the current rating.

The 3.5-liter V6 and eight-speed automatic are proven Toyota-family parts. The failures that do show up are small and annoying rather than catastrophic:

  • Oil seepage from the valve covers or related gaskets. This usually appears past 80,000 to 100,000 miles. Expect roughly $400 to $900 to fix.
  • Water pump leaks. Also an older-mileage item, often past 90,000 miles. Plan on $600 to $1,000 with labor.
  • Transmission shift quirks. Occasional hesitation or a clunky low-speed shift. Sometimes a software update fixes it. If not, a fluid service helps. A rebuild is rare, but costs several thousand dollars.
  • Infotainment and electronics glitches. Screen freezes, Bluetooth dropouts, and a sluggish system. Fixes range from a free update to $1,500 for a replacement unit.
  • Power liftgate and sensor faults. Not common, but expensive when they happen because Lexus parts cost more than Toyota parts.

None of these should scare you. They should shape your offer.

What you will spend each year, by mileage

Our five-year average is $670 a month, but costs are not flat. They rise as the car ages. These are rough yearly ranges for running costs, not counting depreciation or the purchase price. Plan on the high end.

Under 50,000 miles: about $5,000 to $5,500 a year. Fuel is roughly $2,540. Insurance is about $2,045. Maintenance is mostly oil changes, tires, and filters, around $600 to $900. Repairs are small, maybe $200 to $400. Registration is about $51.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $5,800 to $6,800 a year. Fuel and insurance stay put. Maintenance climbs to $1,200 to $1,600 as brakes, a set of tires, spark plugs, and fluids come due. Repairs run $700 to $1,300. This is the stretch where one gasket or water pump job can wipe out a good year.

Over 100,000 miles: about $6,800 to $8,500 a year. Expect repairs of $1,500 to $2,500 in a typical year, and more if you hit a transmission or electronics problem. Maintenance stays high at $1,500 or more. The car will still run well, but it is no longer the cheap, easy choice. Our calculator's figures assume normal use, so a high-mileage car with no records can cost more.

Pre-purchase inspection: what to check on this one

Pay an independent mechanic, preferably one who works on Toyota or Lexus, for an hour of inspection. Ask for these specific checks:

  1. Look for oil residue around the valve covers and timing cover. Seepage here is the most common leak on the V6.
  2. Inspect the water pump area for dried coolant crust. Pink or white residue means a leak has started.
  3. Test the transmission cold and hot. Watch for harsh 1-2 and 2-3 shifts, or a delay when going into drive or reverse.
  4. Ask for a scan of all modules. Stored codes can reveal sensor or hybrid-adjacent electronics problems that do not show a dash light.
  5. Run the infotainment system through every function. Test the screen, Bluetooth, CarPlay, backup camera, and navigation. Lag or random reboots are bad signs.
  6. Cycle the power liftgate several times. Slow, noisy, or inconsistent motion points to a motor or sensor issue.
  7. Check tire wear across the whole tread. Uneven wear on an AWD model suggests alignment or suspension problems, and mismatched tires can strain the drivetrain.
  8. Look at brake rotors and pads. Heavy city use wears these quickly, and RX brake jobs are not cheap.
  9. Ask for service records showing regular oil changes and a transmission fluid service. No records means a lower price.
  10. Check for evidence of paint work or panel gaps. Some RX examples were used for ride share or fleet duty, and the history report should show it.

Two alternatives at a similar price

Acura MDX (2018 to 2019): Roomier, with a real third row, and generally reliable if you can live with a less polished ride and more complex electronics.

Toyota Highlander V6 (2019 to 2020): Nearly the same Toyota engineering and a lower repair bill, with a less luxurious cabin, so it is the sensible choice if the badge does not matter to you.

The line where this stops being a good deal

The 2020 RX 350 is a good deal at about $25,000 or less with under 70,000 miles and full service records. Up to roughly $27,000 is fine for a low-mileage, one-owner AWD example in clean condition. Above that, you are paying extra for a name. Once the odometer passes about 100,000 miles, you need to lower your price by several thousand dollars, because water pump, gasket, and transmission-related work becomes realistic. Over 120,000 miles, only buy it with a repair history and a price that leaves room for a $2,000 surprise. Our $670 a month is fair for a car like this. A dealer asking for much more is charging you for the logo.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.