Subaru Outback2020

2020 Outback: Fuel and Insurance Cost More Than Repairs

Our calculator puts a 2020 Subaru Outback at $482 a month over five years. Fuel is $10,735 and repairs only $3,332. Here is the price to pay and what to check.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Subaru Outback
Depreciation$3,520
Fuel$10,735
Repairs$3,332
Maintenance$3,564
Insurance$7,536
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$28,942
Assumed purchase price$15,100
Average per month$482/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2020 Subaru Outback at $28,942 over five years, or $482 a month, at 12,000 miles a year. Only $3,520 of that is depreciation. The car barely loses value now. The money goes to gas and insurance.

That makes the verdict simple. Buy it if the price is near $15,100 or lower and the odometer is under about 90,000 miles. That is our estimate for this model year, so check it against current listings on Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds in your area. If local dealers are asking well above that, you are paying for the badge and the all-wheel-drive reputation, and you should walk. Subaru owners tend to hold prices high. This is a good car, but it is not a bargain at any number.

Where the five-year money actually goes

Fuel is the biggest line at $10,735, about $2,147 a year. That is three times the depreciation. Insurance is next at $7,536, about $1,507 a year. Maintenance is $3,564 and repairs are $3,332. Registration is just $255.

Read that again. Repairs are the fourth biggest cost. People shop Subarus worried about breakdowns, then ignore the two bills they will certainly pay every month.

The insurance number is our estimate from the car's value and class. It is not a quote. Your age, ZIP code and driving record can move it a lot, so get a real quote before you sign.

For fuel, check the official ratings for your exact engine at fueleconomy.gov. The turbo and the base engine are not the same, and the gap shows up at the pump every week.

Which trims and engines are the smart picks

The 2020 model year started the sixth generation. It has a new platform, a bigger touchscreen and two engines.

The standard engine is a 2.5-liter four-cylinder. It is the one to buy. It is slow but proven, cheaper to fuel, and has fewer parts to fail. A Premium trim with that engine is the sweet spot: you get the larger screen, the good safety suite and the roof rails without paying for leather you do not need.

The turbo 2.4-liter shows up in the Onyx Edition XT, Limited XT and Touring XT. It is quicker and tows more. It also wants premium-grade care, costs more to fix out of warranty, and has far less history behind it. If you want the power, fine. If you are buying on cost, skip it.

The base trim is worth avoiding mostly because it is rare and lacks features that help resale. Limited and Touring trims add leather and a better stereo, but you pay for them in the asking price.

As for years, 2020 is the first year of a redesign. That is the one to be careful with. Early production runs of any new platform tend to collect software fixes and small recalls. Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database before you visit the car, and ask for proof that every open recall was completed. A 2021 or 2022 model costs more, but it had a year of fixes behind it.

The reliability picture, without the brand halo

The 2020 Outback is not a lemon. RepairPal tracks Outback repair frequency and cost, and you should read the current rating there. But the failure modes below are the ones to plan for.

The infotainment screen. The big vertical screen runs nearly everything, including climate controls. Owners report freezing, rebooting and lag. Software updates fixed some of it. Out of warranty, a screen replacement is a four-figure repair.

The CVT. Subaru's continuously variable transmission is smooth when healthy. Trouble, when it comes, tends to show up as shuddering or whining past 80,000 to 100,000 miles. A replacement can run several thousand dollars. Subaru calls the fluid lifetime. Treat that as marketing. Changing it around 60,000 miles is cheap insurance.

Battery drain. The 12-volt battery on this generation gets complaints, especially on cars that sit or take short trips. Replacement is a few hundred dollars. It is an annoyance, not a disaster.

Windshield and EyeSight. The driver-assist cameras sit behind the glass. A cracked windshield means a new one plus camera recalibration. Expect to pay noticeably more than for an ordinary car, and check whether your insurance covers it.

Brakes and tires. AWD means you replace all four tires together, always. Brake wear is average, but it is a real line item.

Our calculator's $3,332 for repairs over five years is about $666 a year on average. That average hides the shape of the bill. Years one and two will cost very little. A single CVT or screen problem can eat the whole five-year number at once.

What each year costs, by mileage

These are yearly running costs, not counting depreciation. They are estimates, and I am not rounding them down.

  • Under 50,000 miles: about $4,300 a year. Fuel and insurance make up most of it, with oil changes and one set of tires. Repairs should be close to nothing, and some may be covered by the remaining factory warranty.
  • 50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $4,900 a year. This is where brakes, tires, a battery and a CVT fluid service arrive. Budget for one surprise of $800 to $1,500 in this range.
  • Over 100,000 miles: $5,800 a year or more. Wheel bearings, suspension parts, a leaking gasket or a transmission problem start to show. One big repair can add $3,000 or more in a bad year.

A 2020 at 12,000 miles a year is now about 72,000 miles old. Most cars you see will land in the middle bracket. That is fine, as long as you buy knowing the first big service bill is close.

Eight things to check before you pay

  1. Run the VIN for recalls and get written proof of completion on anything open.
  2. Test every function on the big touchscreen. Switch between climate, radio and camera. Look for lag, freezing or a reboot during the drive.
  3. Feel the CVT on a cold start. Accelerate gently from a stop and again at highway speed. Any shudder, whine or rubber-band hesitation is a reason to leave.
  4. Ask for CVT fluid records. No service history past 60,000 miles means you should negotiate or pass.
  5. Check the windshield for chips or replacement stickers, then confirm EyeSight works with no warning light.
  6. Test the battery. Ask when it was last replaced and have a shop do a load test.
  7. Look for oil seepage around the engine, especially on a turbo car, and check the oil level on the dipstick.
  8. Inspect the tires. Uneven wear or mismatched brands on an AWD car can mean drivetrain strain or a lazy owner.

Two alternatives at a similar price

The Mazda CX-5 is worth a look because it drives better, feels more expensive inside, and has a long record of solid reliability.

The Honda CR-V is worth a look because its running costs are low, its resale value is strong, and it offers more rear-seat and cargo space than most rivals.

Neither matches the Outback's ground clearance or standard AWD on rough roads. If you do not need that, they are easy to cross-shop.

Where this car stops making sense

Pay up to about $15,100 for a 2020 Outback with the 2.5-liter engine, under 90,000 miles and clean service records. That is a fair deal. Above $16,500, or past 100,000 miles, the math turns against you because the CVT risk arrives just as the price stops reflecting it. Skip any turbo model without full records, and skip any car where the seller cannot show a CVT fluid service.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.