Volkswagen Jetta2020

The 2020 Jetta: $443 a Month, and Fuel Is the Big Bill

Our calculator puts the 2020 Jetta at $26,563 over five years. Fuel costs $9,970 and repairs $3,651. Here is the price and mileage where it stops making sense.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Volkswagen Jetta
Depreciation$2,545
Fuel$9,970
Repairs$3,651
Maintenance$3,300
Insurance$6,842
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$26,563
Assumed purchase price$10,100
Average per month$443/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2020 Volkswagen Jetta at $26,563 over five years, or $443 a month, on an assumed purchase price of $10,100. That is a fair number for a compact sedan. It is not a bargain number, and the Jetta is a smart buy only if you pay the right price for the right trim.

The verdict: buy a 2020 Jetta if you find a clean, well-documented one under about $10,500 with fewer than 70,000 miles. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for your local numbers before you talk to anyone. If the asking price is north of $12,000, walk away. At that price you are paying for a nearly new car and getting a six-year-old one.

Where the $26,563 actually goes

Depreciation is the smallest big-ticket item. Our calculator has the Jetta losing $2,545 over five years, because most of the drop already happened. You are buying after the steep part of the curve.

Fuel is the largest line at $9,970, which works out to roughly $1,994 a year. Insurance is next at $6,842. Repairs come to $3,651 and scheduled maintenance to $3,300, together nearly $7,000. Registration is a minor $255.

One caveat on insurance. That figure is our estimate based on the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on age, ZIP code, and driving record, sometimes by a lot. Get a real quote before you sign.

The takeaway: this car is cheap to lose value on and moderately expensive to run. The repair and maintenance bill is the part you can control by choosing carefully.

Which Jetta to pick, and which to skip

The 2020 model year is part of the seventh generation, which started in 2019. That is a good thing. The first-year bugs of a redesign were mostly sorted out by 2020, and the car sits on VW's MQB platform, shared with the Golf and many Audis.

Most Jettas you will find use the 1.4-liter turbo four-cylinder. It makes modest power, but it uses a timing chain, not a belt, so there is no big scheduled belt job to budget for. Most come with the conventional 8-speed automatic. A 6-speed manual was offered on the base S, and it is the simplest and cheapest version to keep running if you can drive one.

Trims run from S up through SE, R-Line, SEL, and SEL Premium. The sweet spot is the SE. You get the useful features, like the larger touchscreen and driver aids, without paying the SEL Premium premium for leather and a bigger sound system. The R-Line is mostly styling. Do not pay extra for it.

The GLI is a different animal. It has a 2.0-liter turbo and a sportier suspension, and it is fun. It also costs more to buy, insure, and fix, and our $10,100 estimate does not apply to it. If you are shopping the GLI, add real money to every line above. Many have also been driven hard.

Avoid any car that has no service records, any car with aftermarket tuning, and any former rental unless the price reflects it. Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database and confirm every open recall was completed. A dealer can do this for free, and you should insist.

The reliability picture, without the polish

The Jetta is not a Corolla. VW's reputation for reliability is middling, and the Jetta mostly earns it. It is not a disaster, but it is not cheap to own either.

Our calculator's $3,651 repair figure is about $730 a year, and that average hides a lot. Early years are cheap. Years four and five are where it climbs.

The common trouble spots on this generation and on closely related VW turbo engines:

  • Coolant leaks. VW uses plastic parts in the cooling system, including the thermostat housing and water pump assembly. They tend to crack or weep as they age, often between 60,000 and 100,000 miles. Expect $500 to $1,000 for a repair. Ignore a low coolant light and you risk overheating, which is much worse.
  • Ignition coils and spark plugs. Turbo engines are hard on both. A misfire usually means a coil, around $150 to $400 depending on how many you replace.
  • Infotainment glitches. Screens that freeze, reboot, or lose Bluetooth are a common complaint. Some are fixed with software. A hardware replacement is a four-figure bill outside warranty.
  • Carbon buildup and PCV problems. Direct-injection engines can develop intake deposits and breather issues over time. It shows up as rough idle or oil smell, usually past 80,000 miles.
  • Suspension wear. Control arms, bushings, and struts wear faster if the car lived on rough roads. Budget $400 to $1,200 for a front-end job.

Check the RepairPal page for the Jetta for its current reliability rating and average annual repair cost, and compare it with the Civic or Corolla. The gap is the price of the VW badge.

What you will spend per year, by mileage

These are our estimates for repairs plus maintenance combined, not including fuel, insurance, or registration. They are not optimistic, because optimism is how people get surprised.

Under 50,000 miles: $900 to $1,300 a year. Oil changes, tires, brakes, a cabin filter, and the occasional small fix. Most of the car is still tight. Some of it may still be under the 4-year, 50,000-mile factory warranty, which is worth checking by VIN.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: $1,500 to $2,200 a year. This is where the cooling system leaks, coils, brake jobs, a set of tires, and transmission fluid service arrive. One unlucky year can top $3,000.

Over 100,000 miles: $2,300 to $3,500 a year. Suspension, accessories, sensors, and the first expensive engine or transmission scare. If the car has a spotty history, the top of that range is realistic. At this point the Jetta is no longer cheap transportation.

Our calculator's maintenance figure of $3,300 over five years is about $660 a year. That assumes you do the work on time. Skip it and the repair line grows to cover the difference.

What to check before you buy

Take the car to an independent shop, preferably one that works on VWs, and pay for the inspection. Ask them to look at these:

  1. Coolant level and the thermostat housing area. Look for crusty pink or white residue, a sign of a slow leak.
  2. Engine codes, including stored ones. A scan can reveal misfires or turbo boost faults that are not currently lit.
  3. Cold start behavior. Listen for rattles, rough idle, or a long crank. The 1.4T should settle quickly.
  4. 8-speed automatic shift quality. Look for hesitation, harsh downshifts, or a shudder at low speed. Ask when the fluid was last changed.
  5. Infotainment screen. Test touch response, Bluetooth pairing, backup camera, and CarPlay or Android Auto. Make it reboot if you can.
  6. Front suspension and rear torsion beam. Listen over bumps for clunks. Uneven tire wear points to alignment or worn parts.
  7. Turbo and intake piping. Look for oil residue around the hoses and check for any loss of power on a hard acceleration.
  8. Recall completion. Confirm by VIN, and get the paperwork for any repair done.
  9. Brake wear. Jettas that spent time in city traffic often need pads and rotors sooner than the odometer suggests.
  10. Service history. No records on a turbo engine is a reason to pass, or to cut the price by $1,000.

Fuel: where the money really goes

For current mileage ratings, check the EPA's fueleconomy.gov page for the exact engine and transmission you are looking at. Ratings differ between the manual, the automatic, and the GLI.

In dollars, our calculator puts five years of fuel at $9,970, about $1,994 a year or $166 a month. That is nearly 38% of the total cost of ownership, and it is the line most buyers forget when comparing sticker prices. A Jetta that costs $500 less but drives like it has a thirsty engine is not a deal.

It is also a reason to prefer the 1.4T over the GLI. The GLI costs more to buy, and it will cost more at the pump.

Two alternatives at a similar price

Honda Civic (2017 or 2018): It typically costs about the same as a 2020 Jetta, with a stronger record for reliability and lower repair costs, though the older car has more miles.

Hyundai Elantra (2019 or 2020): It is often cheaper to buy and insure than the Jetta, and a good example may still carry some of Hyundai's long powertrain coverage, though you should verify transfer terms by VIN.

The ceiling

The 2020 Jetta is a good deal under $10,500 with fewer than 70,000 miles and a complete service record. It is a fair deal up to about $11,500 if the car is an SE with low miles and a clean inspection. Above $12,000, or past 90,000 miles at any price near $10,000, it stops being one: the repair bills from the 80,000 to 100,000 mile range start landing on you, and a Civic or Elantra will cost less to keep. Pay for the inspection, check the recalls, and treat any Jetta without records as a car that needs a lower price.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.