Hyundai Tucson2021

2021 Tucson: $497 a Month, and Where That Number Breaks

Our calculator puts the 2021 Hyundai Tucson at $29,845 over five years. Fuel is $12,136 of it. Here is what to pay, what to inspect, and when to walk.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2021 Hyundai Tucson
Depreciation$3,904
Fuel$12,136
Repairs$2,527
Maintenance$3,510
Insurance$7,513
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$29,845
Assumed purchase price$15,200
Average per month$497/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2021 Hyundai Tucson at $497 a month to own for five years, or $29,845 total, on top of a purchase price we estimate at $15,200. That is a fair number for a compact SUV. It is also a number that only holds if you buy the right one.

The verdict: buy it, but only under about $15,500, under roughly 60,000 miles, and ideally as a Hyundai Certified Pre-Owned car. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for your local market before you negotiate. If a dealer wants $17,000 or more for an average one, the Tucson stops being a smart buy and becomes an ordinary one with a nice warranty sticker.

Where the money actually goes

Depreciation is not the problem. Our calculator has the Tucson losing $3,904 over five years, about $781 a year. The car has already taken its big hit.

Fuel is the problem. Our figure is $12,136 over five years, roughly $2,427 a year or $202 a month. That is the single largest line in the budget, and it is bigger than depreciation, repairs and maintenance combined. Check fueleconomy.gov for the EPA numbers on the exact engine and drive type you are looking at. At $3.50 a gallon and 12,000 miles a year, every mile per gallon you give up costs real money. All-wheel drive makes that worse.

Insurance comes next at $7,513, about $1,503 a year. That is our estimate from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code and driving record, and Hyundai models can run high in some cities because of theft claims (more on that below).

The rest is small: $3,510 for maintenance ($702 a year), $2,527 for repairs ($505 a year) and $255 for registration. Add those two service lines and you get about $1,207 a year. That is a reasonable average. It hides a lot of variation, which we cover below.

Which Tucson to buy, and which to skip

The 2021 is the last year of the third-generation Tucson. It was refreshed for 2019, so it has fixed some of the problems of the 2016 to 2018 cars. A redesigned Tucson arrived for 2022.

Two engines were offered. The base SE and Value trims use a 2.0-liter four-cylinder. SEL, Night, Limited and Ultimate use a 2.4-liter. The 2.4 is the better pick. It has more power, and the 2.0 feels slow with a full load or on a long grade. The extra power costs little in fuel, and you will not be tempted to floor it to merge.

The sweet spot is the SEL. It adds the features people want, like blind spot monitoring and heated seats, without the price of the Limited or Ultimate. Skip the Ultimate unless the price gap is small. The panoramic roof and extra electronics are more things to fail on a five-year-old car.

What to avoid: the 2016 to 2018 Tucson Eco and Sport with the 1.6-liter turbo and seven-speed dual-clutch automatic. They are a different car, but they show up in the same listings at similar prices. Dual-clutch gearboxes can shudder and hesitate, and repair bills are high. The 2021 does not have that gearbox, which is a point in its favor.

Run the VIN of any car you are considering through the NHTSA recall database. Hyundai has issued recalls across its lineup for things like ABS module fire risk and engine problems. Do not assume any given Tucson has had the work done. The NHTSA page tells you if a recall is still open.

The warranty is the real price tag

Hyundai's famous 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain warranty goes to the original owner. A second owner gets 5 years and 60,000 miles. For a 2021 that has run the usual 12,000 miles a year, that coverage is expiring or gone.

A Hyundai Certified Pre-Owned car restores the 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain coverage. Ask the dealer for the exact terms in writing, and confirm that the car's history qualifies. If a CPO Tucson costs $1,000 to $1,500 more than a non-certified one, it is usually worth it. Our $2,527 repair estimate looks low if a transmission or engine problem lands outside coverage.

What goes wrong, and when

The Tucson's RepairPal page shows annual repair costs and how often owners visit the shop unscheduled. Read it for your model year. Here is what we see as the realistic problem list for this generation:

  • Engine oil consumption and gasoline direct injection carbon buildup. Hyundai's four-cylinders have a history here, mostly on older Theta II engines in other models. The Tucson's engines are different, but check service records anyway. Symptoms show up past 60,000 miles: rough idle, low oil between changes. Cleaning is a few hundred dollars. An engine replacement can top $5,000.
  • Transmission behavior. The six-speed automatic is simpler than the older dual-clutch unit. Still, harsh shifts or hesitation after 70,000 miles can point to fluid neglect or a failing solenoid. Figure $400 to $1,200 for a repair, much more for a rebuild.
  • Brakes and wheel bearings. Normal wear, but we see brake pads and rotors needed early on city-driven cars, and a humming wheel bearing is $350 to $700 per corner.
  • Electrical and infotainment glitches. Screens that freeze, backup cameras that drop out, and 12-volt batteries that die early. Annoying more than expensive, but dealers charge for diagnosis.
  • Theft exposure. Many Hyundai models with a turn-key ignition lacked an engine immobilizer and became targets for thieves. Ask whether the specific car was covered by the software upgrade and whether it has the anti-theft sticker or window decal. Call your insurer before you buy.

What you will spend each year

These are our estimates for maintenance and repairs only, not fuel or insurance. They are set a little on the pessimistic side.

Under 50,000 miles: $700 to $900 a year. Oil changes, tires, cabin filters, one set of wipers. Most repairs fall under warranty if the car is CPO.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: $1,200 to $1,800 a year. This is where brakes, a battery, spark plugs, coolant service and transmission fluid all come due. The 60,000-mile mark is when warranty coverage ends on a non-CPO car, so one surprise repair here wipes out a year of savings.

Over 100,000 miles: $2,000 to $3,000 a year, and the range gets wider. Suspension parts, an AC compressor, a water pump, and possible engine work. If the car has no CPO coverage, this is where the Tucson stops being a bargain.

Pre-purchase inspection list

  1. Ask for oil change records. Gaps over 7,500 miles on a direct-injection engine are a red flag. Pull the dipstick and check the level and color.
  2. Cold start. Listen for ticking, rattle or rough idle in the first 30 seconds.
  3. Transmission test drive. Make several slow-speed stops and starts, plus a firm acceleration. Look for harsh downshifts, flare or clunks.
  4. Open recalls. Run the VIN at NHTSA and confirm the dealer closed everything, including the ABS module recall if it applies.
  5. Anti-theft status. Check for the immobilizer or software upgrade documentation, and look at the steering column and ignition for damage from attempted theft.
  6. AC at full blast. It should blow cold within a minute. Weak cooling can mean a leaking condenser.
  7. Infotainment and cameras. Test Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay or Android Auto, the backup camera and all driver aids. Screen replacements are costly.
  8. Brakes and wheel bearings. Listen for a hum that changes when you steer left or right. Feel for pulsing under braking.
  9. Underbody. Look for oil seepage at the oil pan and valve cover, plus rust on cars from salt states.
  10. CPO paperwork. If it is sold as certified, get the inspection report and the warranty terms before you sign.

Two alternatives at a similar price

The Mazda CX-5 from 2018 or 2019 costs about the same and drives better, with a more solid reputation for long-term durability.

A 2017 or 2018 Honda CR-V or Toyota RAV4 will usually cost a bit more for fewer years of age, but resale value and repair histories are stronger, which matters if you plan to keep the car long term.

The price and mileage line

The 2021 Tucson is a good deal at $15,500 or less, under 60,000 miles, with CPO coverage and clean service records. It is a fair deal up to about 80,000 miles if the price drops accordingly, say $13,000 to $14,000. Above $17,000, or over 90,000 miles without warranty coverage, walk away. At that point you are paying for a Hyundai's reputation on a car whose best protection has already run out.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.