Kia Telluride2021

The Telluride's $551 Monthly Bill, and Where It Goes

Our calculator puts a 2021 Kia Telluride at $33,086 over five years. Fuel is $13,292 of that. Here is the price and mileage where it still makes sense.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2021 Kia Telluride
Depreciation$4,909
Fuel$13,292
Repairs$2,559
Maintenance$3,756
Insurance$8,315
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$33,086
Assumed purchase price$20,900
Average per month$551/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts a 2021 Kia Telluride at $33,086 over five years, or $551 a month. That is a lot for a used three-row SUV, and it tells you where the money goes: not repairs, but gas and insurance.

Verdict: it is a smart buy if you pay near $20,900 for one under about 70,000 miles. Check Kelley Blue Book and Edmunds for local listings before you go. Telluride prices have stayed firm because demand never cooled, so many dealers ask well above that number. If the asking price is more than about $2,500 over what those sites show for your zip code and mileage, pass. The car is good. The markup is the problem.

Where the $33,086 actually goes

Depreciation is $4,909 over five years. That is small, and it is the best argument for this car. You are buying after the steepest drop has already happened, and the Telluride holds its value better than most rivals.

Fuel is the big one: $13,292, about $2,660 a year. That is 40 percent of the whole bill, and nearly three times what you lose to depreciation. A heavy V6 SUV drinks. Insurance is $8,315, roughly $1,660 a year. That is our estimate from the car's value and class, not a quote, and your own number will differ based on your age, record, and zip code.

Repairs are $2,559 and maintenance is $3,756. Together they come to $6,315, or about $1,260 a year. Registration is only $255.

So the cost of owning this car is mostly the cost of driving it. Repair risk is the smaller worry.

Trims and years: what to buy and what to skip

The Telluride launched for the 2020 model year, and the 2021 is the second year of the first generation. Early-run quirks were mostly sorted by then, which makes 2021 a better pick than a 2020. Every Telluride of this era uses the same 3.8-liter V6 and eight-speed automatic, so the choice comes down to trim and history.

The EX is the one to look for. It adds leather, a power liftgate, and the safety features you want in a family hauler, without the SX price. The base LX is cheaper but feels sparse, and cheap trims on a car this popular rarely save enough to matter at resale.

Front-wheel drive is the cheaper car to run. All-wheel drive costs you fuel and adds a transfer case and rear differential that need fluid changes. Buy AWD only if you see snow or dirt roads.

Skip any example that was clearly used for towing without records, and skip anything with an aftermarket hitch wiring job you cannot inspect. Also skip former rentals and fleet cars with gaps in service history.

Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database before you negotiate. Telluride recalls have included safety items, and an open one is a free fix you want done before you take delivery, not after.

The reliability picture, without the brochure

The Telluride is not a problem car. It is also not a Toyota. RepairPal's Telluride page is worth reading for current repair frequency and typical shop costs, and it should tell you the same story ours does: few big failures, a steady drip of small ones.

The complaints that show up most often:

  • Panoramic sunroof drain clogs. Water backs up and stains the headliner or leaks into the cabin. Cleaning a drain is cheap. Replacing a soaked headliner and electronics is not.
  • Transmission behavior. Some owners report harsh or hesitant shifts at low speed, usually in the first 30,000 to 60,000 miles. Often it is a software update. Sometimes it is not.
  • Infotainment glitches. Frozen screens, dropped phone connections, and a wireless charger that stops working. Annoying, usually fixed under warranty.
  • Brake wear. This is a 4,400-pound vehicle. Expect pads and rotors sooner than you would on a sedan.
  • Carbon buildup. The V6 uses direct injection, which can leave deposits on intake valves as mileage climbs. Watch for a rough cold start past 80,000 miles.

The warranty also matters. The famous 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain coverage mostly applies to the first owner. A second owner typically gets a shorter term, and on a 2021 that clock started when it was first sold, so it is close to done or already finished. A Kia certified pre-owned car can extend coverage, but confirm the exact terms in writing before you pay extra for it.

What each year costs you at different mileage

Fuel and insurance barely change with age. Plan on about $2,660 for fuel and about $1,660 for insurance every year. What changes is repairs and maintenance.

Under 50,000 miles: about $700 to $1,000 a year for repairs and maintenance. Oil changes, tires, a set of brakes, and maybe one small repair. All-in with fuel and insurance, roughly $5,000 to $5,400 a year.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $1,200 to $1,800 a year. Tires, brakes, a battery, fluid services on the transmission and AWD parts, and the first real repair. All-in, roughly $5,500 to $6,100.

Over 100,000 miles: $2,000 to $3,000 a year, and a single bad year can run higher. Suspension parts, a water pump, sensors, and the chance of a transmission or engine bill in four figures. All-in, $6,300 to $7,300, and no warranty to catch you.

Our five-year repair and maintenance total of $6,315 assumes a car that stays mostly in the first two bands. Drive it past 100,000 miles and that number will be too low.

The pre-purchase inspection list

Pay an independent mechanic, not the selling dealer, to check these:

  1. Open recalls. Run the VIN on the NHTSA site and confirm the work was done.
  2. Sunroof drains. Look for water stains on the headliner and A-pillars, and pour water near the sunroof tray to see if it drains.
  3. Low-speed shifting. Drive it in stop-and-go traffic. Any clunk, lurch, or long pause between gears is a reason to walk or to price in a repair.
  4. Cold start. Insist on starting it cold. A rough idle or rattle on the first start points to engine trouble.
  5. AWD service history. Ask for proof of transfer case and rear differential fluid changes. Listen for whining or groaning in tight turns.
  6. Brake condition. Measure pad thickness and check the rotors for lips and warping. Heavy SUVs wear them fast.
  7. Tow history. Look at the hitch, the wiring, and the transmission fluid color. Dark or burnt fluid means hard use.
  8. Tire wear. Uneven wear on the inside edges suggests alignment or suspension problems.
  9. Screen and electronics. Run the infotainment, wireless charger, power liftgate, and every seat motor. Fixing electronics out of warranty costs real money.
  10. Third-row and second-row latches. Fold and reset every seat. Kids and cargo wear these out.

Fuel: the cost nobody budgets for

Look up the official ratings for your exact trim and drivetrain on fueleconomy.gov, and compare them against the Pilot and Palisade while you are there. Our calculator's fuel figure of $13,292 is the number to hold onto. That works out to about $2,660 a year, or around $220 a month, before you pay for anything else.

If you drive more than 12,000 miles a year, the cost goes up in a straight line. A long commute turns the Telluride into a fuel bill with seats.

Two alternatives at a similar used price

Hyundai Palisade (2020 to 2021). It shares the platform and engine with the Telluride, and it often sells for a few hundred dollars less because it is slightly less in demand.

Honda Pilot (2019 to 2021). It is plainer and less fun to look at, but it has a long record of holding up, and you may find a cleaner low-mileage example at your budget.

The ceiling: when this stops being a deal

A 2021 Telluride is a good deal at or below about $21,000 with under 70,000 miles and a clean service history. It is still reasonable up to about $22,500 if it is a well-kept EX with documented fluid services. Above $24,000, or past 90,000 miles, you are paying a popularity premium for a car whose warranty is gone and whose repair bills are about to start climbing. Walk away then. Another Telluride will show up.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.