Mazda CX-52021

2021 CX-5: Gas Costs Nearly 3x What Depreciation Does

Our calculator puts a 2021 Mazda CX-5 at $28,814 over five years, with $11,166 going to fuel. Here is the price and mileage ceiling for buying one.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2021 Mazda CX-5
Depreciation$4,020
Fuel$11,166
Repairs$2,495
Maintenance$3,250
Insurance$7,628
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$28,814
Assumed purchase price$16,000
Average per month$480/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2021 Mazda CX-5 at $480 a month to own for five years, or $28,814 in total. The surprise is where the money goes. Fuel costs $11,166, nearly three times the $4,020 the car loses in value. Most shoppers fixate on the purchase price and ignore the line that actually dominates the bill.

Verdict: buy it, but only at the right price. Our assumed purchase price is $16,000. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for your local numbers. If a CX-5 with under 60,000 miles and a clean history is listed at or under that, it is a smart buy. If a dealer wants $19,000 for a base Sport with 55,000 miles, walk away. You are paying Toyota prices for a car with a smaller dealer network and a thinner resale market.

Where the $28,814 actually goes

Spread over five years, the bill looks like this. Fuel runs about $2,233 a year, or $186 a month. Insurance is $7,628 over five years, roughly $1,526 a year. Maintenance is $3,250 ($650 a year) and repairs are $2,495 (about $499 a year). Registration is only $255.

Depreciation is the small number. At $4,020, or about $804 a year, the car would be worth roughly $11,980 after five years if you buy at $16,000. That is a gentle slide because a five-year-old CX-5 has already taken its biggest drop.

Insurance deserves a caveat. That figure is our estimate from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your age, ZIP code, and driving record will move it a lot. Get a real quote before you sign anything.

The practical lesson: repair risk is not what makes or breaks this car. A bad purchase price or a thirsty turbo model will hurt more than a failed sensor.

Which trims to buy and which to skip

The 2021 CX-5 came with two engines. The standard 2.5-liter four-cylinder is the one to get. It is not fast, but it is simple, and it is what our cost figures assume. The 2.5-liter turbo, offered on the Grand Touring Reserve, Signature, and Carbon Edition Turbo, is quicker and has a nicer interior. It also asks for premium fuel to make its full power, and it costs more to buy. Over 60,000 miles that fuel premium can add several hundred dollars. Unless you tow or want the speed, skip it.

By trim, the Touring is the sweet spot. It adds a power liftgate, heated seats, and better wheels without the leather and price of the Grand Touring. The base Sport is fine if it is cheap enough, but cheap ones are often rental or fleet cars with hard use. Ask for service records.

The Grand Touring has more features to break: a power liftgate, a heated steering wheel, a head-up display, and adaptive lighting. These are not known for failing in large numbers, but a repair on any of them costs far more than a Sport's simple parts.

The 2021 is the end of a long run for this generation, which started in 2017. That is good: Mazda had years to fix early problems. Still, check the NHTSA recall database for your exact VIN. Open recalls should be fixed free at a Mazda dealer before you take delivery. Make the seller prove they were done, or get it in writing that they will do it.

The reliability picture, without the sales pitch

The CX-5 is a reliable crossover. It is not a perfect one. RepairPal's CX-5 page lists average annual repair costs and how often owners see unscheduled shop visits. Read it for the model-wide trend, and compare it with the $499 a year in repairs our calculator assumes.

The common complaints on this generation are not catastrophic engine failures. They are smaller, and they tend to show up after 60,000 miles:

  • Infotainment glitches. The Mazda Connect screen and control knob can freeze, reboot, or act on their own. A replacement unit at a dealer can run well over $1,000.
  • Brake wear. Some owners report needing pads and rotors sooner than expected, often $400 to $700 per axle at a shop.
  • Cylinder deactivation concerns. The non-turbo 2.5-liter shuts down two cylinders on the highway to save fuel. It is not a widespread failure story, but it is one more moving part. Oil changes on time matter.
  • Turbo-specific wear. On the turbo, expect higher oil-change costs and more heat stress. Neglected examples can cost thousands if the turbocharger fails.
  • Windshield and paint. The glass chips easily, and cars with the driver-assist camera need it recalibrated after replacement, which adds cost. Mazda paint, especially red and soul-colored finishes, can chip.

None of this changes the bottom line. This is a car that usually needs ordinary maintenance and ordinary repairs. But the gap between a well-kept one and a neglected one is real.

What each stage of ownership costs

These are my estimates for repairs and maintenance only. Add about $2,233 a year for fuel and roughly $1,526 for insurance, subject to your own quote.

Under 50,000 miles: $600 to $900 a year. Most of that is oil changes, tire rotations, and cabin filters. A warranty may still cover big problems, though check what is left. Mazda's powertrain coverage is 5 years or 60,000 miles from the original sale date, so many 2021 cars are at or near the end of it.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: $1,200 to $1,800 a year. This is where tires, brakes, a battery, spark plugs, and fluid services all arrive. Expect one surprise repair of $500 to $1,200 in this stretch.

Over 100,000 miles: $1,800 to $3,000 a year. Suspension parts, a possible water pump or AC repair, and the infotainment problems start piling up. A single $2,000 repair is plausible. The CX-5 can go well beyond 150,000 miles, but at that point you are no longer buying cheap reliability. You are buying a used car with a used car's bills.

Our five-year total blends these stages and assumes typical use of 12,000 miles per year. If you buy at 70,000 miles and drive it to 130,000, your repair line will be higher than our $2,495.

What to check before you pay

  1. Run the VIN through NHTSA and confirm every recall was completed.
  2. Work the infotainment screen for 10 minutes. Test the knob, touch response, Bluetooth, and backup camera. Watch for freezing or random restarts.
  3. Check the oil for level and color. On the turbo, ask for proof of oil changes at or before 5,000 to 7,500 miles.
  4. Listen on the highway at 55 to 65 mph for rough transitions when cylinders switch off and on. A shudder is a bad sign.
  5. Look at brake rotors for deep grooves or a heavy lip on the edge. That signals a coming $500 to $1,400 brake job.
  6. Inspect the windshield for chips or cracks, and check whether the camera behind the mirror has been replaced or recalibrated.
  7. Test every power feature on a Grand Touring or Signature: liftgate, seats, steering wheel heat, and head-up display.
  8. Check tires for uneven wear. Inside-edge wear points to alignment trouble or worn suspension.
  9. Inspect the paint along the hood edge and doors for chips, rust spots, or mismatched color from body repair.
  10. Ask for service records and a Carfax or AutoCheck report. Walk if the history has gaps.

Fuel: the biggest line on the bill

Look up the exact EPA numbers for your trim at fueleconomy.gov. The all-wheel-drive version and the turbo differ from the base front-drive car, and the turbo wants premium gas.

Our calculator's fuel figure of $11,166 over five years works out to about $2,233 a year at 12,000 miles, using a $3.50 per gallon average. That is more than the car's whole yearly cost of repairs and maintenance combined. If your driving is mostly short city trips, expect to land above that. If you buy a turbo and feed it premium, expect to land well above it.

This is the CX-5's quiet weakness. It is efficient for an SUV with its power, but it does not match a hybrid RAV4 or CR-V Hybrid on running costs.

Two alternatives worth pricing

Honda CR-V (2019 to 2021): It has more rear space and a strong resale history, though the 1.5-liter turbo in some model years had oil dilution complaints, so check service records.

Toyota RAV4 (2019 to 2020): It usually costs more used, but its reliability record is excellent and it will probably lose less value than the Mazda.

The ceiling

The 2021 CX-5 is a good deal at $16,000 or less, with under 60,000 miles, a documented service history, and no open recalls. It is a fair deal up to about $17,500 if it is a well-equipped Touring with low miles. Above that, you are overpaying for a car that will cost you about $480 a month to run on top of the loan. Past 90,000 miles, I would only buy one at a meaningful discount, because repair bills climb quickly after that point. Past 110,000, it stops being a good deal and becomes a gamble.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.