Ram 15002021

The 2021 Ram 1500 Costs $619 a Month. Is That Fair?

Our calculator puts a 2021 Ram 1500 at $37,128 over five years, with $14,692 going to fuel. Here is what to buy, what to skip, and the price ceiling.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2021 Ram 1500
Depreciation$5,471
Fuel$14,692
Repairs$4,633
Maintenance$3,756
Insurance$8,321
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$37,128
Assumed purchase price$21,300
Average per month$619/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2021 Ram 1500 at $37,128 over five years, or $619 a month, on an assumed purchase price of $21,300. That is a lot of truck money for a vehicle that has already lost most of its new price. It is still a smart buy, but only at the right price, with the right engine, and after an inspection.

Check current values on Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds before you shop. If a 2021 Ram 1500 with typical mileage is listed well above our $21,300 assumption, walk away. If you find a clean one at or below it, with a service history and a V8 or the eTorque V6 that has been looked after, buy it. Pay more only for low miles and a documented record.

Where the $37,128 actually goes

The purchase price is not the big story. Fuel is. Our calculator estimates $14,692 on gas over five years at 12,000 miles a year, which is nearly 40 percent of the total. That is more than three times the $4,633 we expect you to spend on repairs.

Depreciation is the pleasant surprise: $5,471 over five years. By now, the steep drop has happened, and someone else paid for it. Maintenance adds $3,756, insurance $8,321, and registration $255.

On insurance, that $8,321 is our estimate based on the truck's value and class. It is not a quote. Your own number will differ depending on your age, ZIP code, and driving record.

Which trims and engines to chase

The 2021 model year is the fifth-generation Ram 1500 (the "DT" platform) in its third year. Early bugs from 2019 had been worked out by then, which is a point in its favor.

The smart picks:

  • 5.7L Hemi V8 with eTorque: the engine most buyers want. It sounds right and tows well. It also uses the most fuel.
  • 3.6L Pentastar V6 with eTorque: the cheaper pick. It does the work for most people and costs less to fill. Our fuel figure is a reminder that this matters.
  • Big Horn and Laramie: the sweet spot. You get the good seats and screen without paying for luxury trim that depreciates.

What to avoid:

  • The 3.0L EcoDiesel: it costs more used and repair bills can be steep when emissions parts fail. Buy it only if you tow heavy often and have a service record.
  • Air suspension trucks with no proof of service: a leaking air spring or compressor can run well over $1,000.
  • Rebel and Limited with huge wheels and lots of tech: more things to break, and you pay for them in the asking price.

Check any VIN against the NHTSA recall database before you buy. This generation has had a long recall list, so make sure the dealer has completed every open item.

What actually goes wrong

RepairPal rates Ram 1500 reliability as below average for the class, and our $4,633 repair figure agrees. Here are the specific problems.

Hemi lifter and camshaft failure. A ticking noise that grows, a misfire, or a check engine light can mean a collapsed lifter. It tends to show up past 60,000 to 100,000 miles. The repair often costs $2,500 to $4,500 or more, because the cam is damaged too.

eTorque mild hybrid trouble. The belt-driven motor and its 48-volt battery can fail, causing rough starts, warning lights, or loss of the start-stop feature. Expect $1,000 to $2,500 out of warranty.

Air suspension faults. On trims that have it, leaks and compressor failure usually appear after 60,000 miles. Figure $800 to $2,000.

Infotainment and electrical glitches. The Uconnect screen can freeze or reboot. Some fixes are software updates. Others mean a new head unit at $1,000 or more.

Door and window leaks. Water intrusion from seals and the rear window has shown up on some trucks. Cheap to fix when caught early, expensive when carpets rot.

The factory 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty has now expired or is almost gone. Treat this truck as out of warranty.

What you will spend per year, by mileage

These are our estimates for repairs, maintenance, and fuel, not including insurance or depreciation.

  • Under 50,000 miles: About $3,500 to $4,500 a year, and most of it is fuel at roughly $2,900. Repairs should be light, maybe $500 a year.
  • 50,000 to 100,000 miles: About $4,500 to $6,000 a year. Tires, brakes, a battery, suspension parts, and the first big repair show up here. Budget $1,000 to $1,500 a year for repairs.
  • Over 100,000 miles: About $5,500 to $8,000 a year. One lifter job or eTorque failure can wipe out a year of savings. Do not expect it to be cheap.

Fuel: the cost you feel every week

Look up the exact EPA numbers for your engine and drivetrain at fueleconomy.gov. Four-wheel drive and the V8 will cost more than two-wheel drive and the V6.

Our calculator's $14,692 fuel figure works out to roughly $2,938 a year, or about $245 a month. That is the number to hold against any smaller, cheaper vehicle you are considering. If you do not need to tow or haul, a truck is an expensive way to commute.

Inspection list before you pay

  1. Listen for Hemi ticking on a cold start and at idle. Ask whether the lifters have ever been replaced.
  2. Scan for codes, especially misfire codes and eTorque or battery faults.
  3. Test the start-stop system. If it never engages, the eTorque battery or motor may be failing.
  4. Cycle the air suspension through its height settings and watch for sagging after sitting overnight.
  5. Check oil condition and records. Hemi trucks need regular oil changes with the right grade. Gaps in history are a warning.
  6. Run the Uconnect screen through every menu, the camera, and CarPlay or Android Auto. Look for freezing.
  7. Press on the carpet under the rear seats and in the footwells, and check the rear window seal for damp.
  8. Inspect the tailgate and frame for rust or signs of heavy towing, such as a worn hitch and bent bumper brackets.
  9. Confirm recall completion by VIN, and ask for paperwork.
  10. Look at the transmission shifts on the test drive. The eight-speed should shift smoothly. Harsh or delayed shifts mean walk away.

Two alternatives at a similar price

2021 Toyota Tundra: It is older in design and thirstier, but its reliability record is better and it holds value well, though you will often pay more for it.

2021 Ford F-150: More engine choices and more parts available, and the 2.7L and 3.5L EcoBoost engines can be cheaper to fuel than the Hemi, though they have their own repair risks.

The ceiling

Buy a 2021 Ram 1500 at or under about $21,300 with under 70,000 miles and a clean service history. Go higher only for a lower-mileage Big Horn or Laramie with proof of maintenance. Past 100,000 miles, the truck is only a good deal below roughly $15,000, because a single Hemi or eTorque repair eats the savings. Above $24,000 for typical miles, it is overpriced next to a newer, cheaper-to-run alternative.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.