Toyota Grand Highlander2024

Grand Highlander Fuel and Insurance Outcost Depreciation

Toyota resale is the usual sales pitch, but our calculator shows fuel and insurance cost $22,783 over five years, more than the Grand Highlander loses in value.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published April 27, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2024 Toyota Grand Highlander
Depreciation$16,226
Fuel$12,136
Repairs$1,668
Maintenance$2,732
Insurance$10,647
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$43,664
Assumed purchase price$42,700
Average per month$728/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the five-year cost of a 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander at $43,664. That is $728 a month, and it is $964 more than the $42,700 we assume you pay for the vehicle itself.

Here is the part that matters. Depreciation, the thing Toyota owners brag about beating, is $16,226 of that total. Fuel ($12,136) and insurance ($10,647) add up to $22,783. You will pay about $6,500 more to feed and cover this SUV than you will lose when you sell it.

That changes how to shop for it. The usual Toyota argument is "it holds its value." True. But the bills that arrive every month matter more here than the bill that arrives on trade-in day.

Resale is the smaller number

A 38% loss of purchase price over five years is good for a three-row family SUV. Most rivals lose more. If you keep a car a long time, though, depreciation is a slow leak you never see. Gas and insurance are the leaks you see every month.

Fuel is the bigger lever. Our calculator's $12,136 assumes 12,000 miles a year. The hybrid versions exist to shrink that line, and for a heavy three-row vehicle they are the sensible place to look. For real MPG numbers on every powertrain, use fueleconomy.gov, which lets you compare them side by side and enter your own driving.

Insurance is the line people forget. Our $10,647 is an estimate based on the vehicle's value and class. It is not a quote, and yours will differ with your age, ZIP code, and record. Get real quotes before you sign anything.

What it is, and who it is for

The Grand Highlander is Toyota's answer to a complaint about the regular Highlander: the third row is a punishment. Here it is not. Adults can sit back there without negotiating over legroom. It is a long, tall, practical box built for families with three or more kids, carpools, and people who haul in-laws.

Who is it not for? Anyone with two kids who will never fill the back row. You would pay for length you do not use, in purchase price, in fuel, and in a vehicle that is annoying to park. Buyers who want something that drives with any personality should also look elsewhere. This is an appliance, and a good one.

Trims and pricing

Toyota sells the Grand Highlander in LE, XLE, Limited, and Platinum trims, with hybrid versions higher up. Prices move with options and destination fees, so the figures below are approximate. Confirm exact numbers on Toyota's official build page.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
LELow $40,000s (approx.)Cloth seats, the basics, and the full safety suite. Fine, but plain.
XLEMid $40,000s (approx.)Better upholstery, more convenience features. Where most buyers should start.
LimitedLow $50,000s (approx.)Leather, larger screen, more comfort gear. Starts to feel pricey.
PlatinumUpper $50,000s and up (approx.)Top-shelf features. Hard to justify against the cost.
Hybrid MAX (Limited/Platinum)Higher still (approx.)The most powerful version, with a price jump to match.

Our $42,700 assumed purchase price is our estimate for the model year, not a sticker figure for any one trim.

Powertrains

There are three. A turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder is the standard engine. A hybrid version of that engine trades a little power for better mileage. The Hybrid MAX adds a stronger electric system for much more power.

For most families the regular hybrid is the one to price out. The Hybrid MAX is fast for a seven-seater, but nobody buying this vehicle is racing. Check each version's rated economy at fueleconomy.gov and compare it to what you drive in a year.

What it gets right

The third row, first. It is the reason this vehicle exists, and it works.

The cabin is simple and sturdy. Controls are easy to find. The infotainment screen is clear, and standard driver assistance features come on every trim, so you do not have to buy a pricey package for basic safety tech.

Cargo space behind the third row is usable, not decorative. Fold the seats and you get a proper hauler.

Then there is the repair line. Our calculator shows $1,668 in repairs over five years. That is low for a vehicle this size and fits Toyota's record. Maintenance at $2,732 is more ordinary, but still reasonable.

What it gets wrong

The price. Even the entry trims cost more than a family wagon of a decade ago, and the upper trims drift toward luxury money without luxury feel. A Platinum with the big powertrain starts to look silly next to what you get inside.

The ride is competent, not pleasant. It is a big vehicle and it feels like one. Visibility and parking are chores.

And the running costs are not small. Insurance alone averages about $2,129 a year in our estimate. That is a real monthly bite on top of a loan payment.

Safety

We will not guess at ratings. Check the Grand Highlander's current crash-test results directly at nhtsa.gov and iihs.org. If a rating is missing or marked pending for the trim you want, treat it as unrated until it posts. Toyota includes its driver assistance package as standard, which is a good sign, but standard equipment is not a crash score.

First-year cost for the XLE

The XLE is where most people should land, so here is year one using our $42,700 assumed price.

  • Depreciation: New cars lose 15% to 22% in the first year. On our price that is roughly $6,400 to $9,400.
  • Fuel: At 15,000 miles, and using the same cost per mile as our five-year figure, expect about $3,000.
  • Insurance: Our five-year estimate averages about $2,129 a year. A realistic range is $1,800 to $2,500, but it is an estimate, not a quote.
  • First service: Toyota's schedule calls for an oil change and inspection at roughly 10,000 miles or 12 months. Toyota's ToyotaCare plan covers scheduled maintenance for the first two years or 25,000 miles, so that visit should be free.

Add it up and year one costs well over $11,000 before you count loan interest. Most of that is the car losing value on paper. In later years depreciation slows and fuel and insurance take over.

How it stacks up

Kia Telluride: The Grand Highlander wins on expected reliability and resale; it loses on price and on a Telluride cabin that feels more expensive.

Honda Pilot: The Toyota wins on third-row room and hybrid availability; it loses on driving feel, where the Pilot is a bit more relaxed.

Chevrolet Traverse: The Toyota wins on long-term cost and repair record; it loses on sheer interior space for the money, since the Traverse is huge and often cheaper.

The verdict

Buy the Grand Highlander if you truly need the third row, plan to keep the vehicle six years or more, and will take a hybrid. Then the low repair bill and strong resale do real work, and the fuel line shrinks where it counts.

Skip it if you have a small family, want to spend less, or shop by trim-level glamour. The Limited and Platinum trims cost a lot to add features you can mostly live without. Skip the Hybrid MAX unless you actually care about acceleration.

And before any of that, call your insurer. At $10,647 over five years in our estimate, coverage is a bigger line than most people budget for. It is the number that can turn a good family SUV into an expensive one.

A fair verdict: it is the safest financial bet in its class, but not a cheap one. At $728 a month, you are paying for peace of mind, and you should know that going in.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.