Dodge Charger Daytona2025

The Charger Daytona's Insurance Costs 4x Its Electricity

Our calculator puts the Charger Daytona at $911 a month over five years. Insurance runs $13,705, nearly four times the $3,628 for electricity.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 Dodge Charger Daytona
Depreciation$33,551
Fuel$3,628
Repairs$2,397
Maintenance$1,140
Insurance$13,705
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$54,676
Assumed purchase price$61,000
Average per month$911/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona at $911 a month to own for five years, or $54,676 in total. Here is the part that should change how you shop: electricity, the thing people argue about with electric cars, is $3,628 of that. Insurance is $13,705.

That is nearly four times as much for the policy as for the power. The car's real cost lives somewhere other than the charging cable.

It is not insurance alone, either. Depreciation is the heavy part.

Where the money actually goes

On our assumed $61,000 purchase price, five-year depreciation is $33,551. That means the car loses about 55% of its value, and depreciation makes up roughly 61% of the whole ownership bill. Everything else combined (fuel, insurance, repairs, maintenance, registration) comes to $21,125.

Here is how that smaller pile breaks down:

  • Insurance: $13,705, or about $2,741 a year
  • Fuel (electricity): $3,628, about $726 a year
  • Repairs: $2,397
  • Maintenance: $1,140, about $228 a year
  • Registration: $255

Insurance is a bigger line item than repairs, maintenance, registration and electricity put together. Those four add up to $7,420. Insurance is almost double that.

Our insurance figure is an estimate built from the car's value and class. It is not a quote. Your age, ZIP code, driving record and insurer will move it, possibly a lot. Get real quotes before you sign anything.

What this car is, and who it is for

The Charger Daytona is Dodge's first electric muscle car. It replaces the old gas Charger with a battery, two electric motors and all-wheel drive. It comes as a two-door or four-door with a hatchback rear, which is more practical than the old sedan.

Dodge also fitted a speaker system that makes a loud, deliberate exhaust-style noise, since silence apparently felt off-brand. Some people will love that. Others will find it a costume.

It is genuinely for a specific buyer: someone who wants a fast, loud-feeling, American-badged car, can charge at home, and does not mind paying a premium to avoid a gas V8's fuel and upkeep habits. If you already own a house with a garage and like the Charger name, you are the target.

It is not for apartment dwellers who would depend on public fast chargers. It is not for anyone who wants the cheapest way to get 500 horsepower. And it is not for people who keep cars for ten years and cannot stomach watching the value drop.

Trims and pricing

The lineup is simple at launch. Prices below are approximate starting figures before destination fees, and Dodge changes them, so confirm on the manufacturer's build page.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
Charger Daytona R/TRoughly $60,000All-wheel drive, around 500 horsepower, the exhaust-style sound system, a big touchscreen and the practical hatchback body
Charger Daytona Scat PackRoughly $73,000Around 670 horsepower, quicker acceleration, upgraded performance hardware and a louder sound setup

Our $61,000 purchase price sits near the R/T. That is the trim most buyers will be cross-shopping, and the one this article treats as the mid-level, sensible choice.

The gap between the two is about $13,000. For that money you buy speed most drivers cannot legally use. Higher value also tends to mean higher insurance, so the Scat Pack will likely cost more to cover than our figure suggests.

Powertrain and fuel costs

Both trims use a large battery pack and a dual-motor setup. Output, range and efficiency differ by trim. For official efficiency and range numbers, use the EPA's fueleconomy.gov and compare the trims side by side there.

What we can speak to is cost. Our calculator estimates $3,628 for five years of electricity at 12,000 miles a year. That is about $726 a year, or roughly $60 a month. A comparable gas muscle car would burn through that in a couple of months of enthusiastic driving.

This assumes mostly home charging. Rely on public fast chargers and your number climbs, sometimes sharply. Home charging is the whole fuel-cost story here.

What it gets right

The hatchback is the smartest decision Dodge made. Old Chargers had a decent trunk and a small opening. This one has real cargo flexibility, which makes it a muscle car you could use for an actual weekend.

The low maintenance bill is also real. Our calculator puts five years of maintenance at $1,140. There are no oil changes, no spark plugs and no exhaust to rust. Tires and brakes will do most of the work, and heavy cars with lots of torque eat tires.

The interior is modern and the screen layout is clear enough. Dodge kept some physical controls for the basics, which is a relief. The driving position and the sense of speed are what you came for, and the car delivers on those.

What it gets wrong

Price, mainly. At about $61,000 in our estimate, you are paying a lot for a Dodge badge on an electric car, and the market has noticed. Our depreciation figure of $33,551 is the proof. A car that loses more than half its value in five years is expensive to hold, no matter how cheap the electricity is.

The fake exhaust sound is a gimmick that will wear on some owners. You can turn it down, but then you have paid for a feature you mute.

Then there is insurance. A fast, heavy, expensive car with a young-driver reputation carries a high premium. Our $13,705 estimate means the policy costs about $228 a month. Many buyers budget for the payment and the charger, and forget this part.

Repairs are another open question. Our estimate is $2,397 over five years, which is reasonable, but this is a brand-new platform with a new drivetrain. Long-term reliability data does not exist yet. We would not trust anyone who claims to know how it ages.

Safety ratings

As of this writing, we could not find published crash-test results for the 2025 Charger Daytona from either NHTSA or the IIHS. That means it is not yet rated, not that it is bad. Check both sites before buying, because ratings may have been posted since.

Until they appear, treat the safety story as unproven. That is a fair thing to hold against a car at this price.

Your first year of ownership

Here is the first-year picture for the R/T, using our $61,000 assumption.

Depreciation: New cars typically lose 15% to 22% in year one. On $61,000, that is about $9,150 to $13,420. Given how this car's value falls over five years, expect the high end.

Electricity: At 15,000 miles, scale our 12,000-mile figure up by a quarter and you get about $900 for the year, assuming home charging.

Insurance: Our estimate averages about $2,741 a year. A realistic range for a driver with a clean record is perhaps $2,200 to $3,500, but your own quote will differ, and young drivers or urban ZIP codes can land well above that.

First service: Electric cars skip oil changes. Expect a tire rotation and an inspection early on, often within the first year. Check the owner's manual for the exact interval. Cost should be small.

Add it up and the first year costs you well over $12,000 before you count a single payment toward the loan. Most of it is the value that vanishes.

How it compares

Hyundai Ioniq 5 N: The Dodge wins on size, cargo room and muscle-car presence; it loses on driving engagement and brand credibility among enthusiasts, and Hyundai's more gimmick-forward character may suit some buyers better.

BMW i4 M50: The Dodge wins on price and on looking like it has some personality; it loses on interior quality and the polish BMW has built over many years.

Tesla Model 3 Performance: The Dodge wins on cabin space and the feel of a bigger, more dramatic car; it loses badly on price, charging network access and the proven track record of a vehicle that has been on roads for years.

The verdict

Buy the Charger Daytona R/T if you have a garage outlet, you want an electric car with some attitude, and you plan to lease it or keep it for only a few years. In that case the depreciation hurts less, and the low running costs make the whole thing pleasant.

Skip it if you are stretching to afford it. A $911 monthly average is the true price, and that is before you think about the Scat Pack. The sticker price is only the introduction.

Skip it too if you want to own the car for a decade, or if you cannot get a good insurance quote. The car is fun and fast. But our calculator says the real cost is not in the charging. It is in the insurance policy and in the value you lose each year. Get the quote first.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.