Mercedes-Benz GLE2025

Why the 2025 GLE Costs $1,264 a Month and Most Is Invisible

Our calculator puts the 2025 Mercedes GLE at $75,818 over five years. Depreciation alone takes $37,119, more than fuel, insurance and repairs combined.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Depreciation$37,119
Fuel$16,296
Repairs$3,402
Maintenance$4,977
Insurance$13,769
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$75,818
Assumed purchase price$64,000
Average per month$1,264/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE at $1,264 a month to own for five years. Less than half of that is the stuff you think about when you shop: gas, insurance, oil changes. The biggest piece is $37,119 in lost value, and you never write a check for it.

That is the story of this SUV. On our assumed $64,000 purchase price, the five-year total comes to $75,818. Depreciation eats about 58% of the price you paid. Everything else, fuel, insurance, maintenance, repairs and registration, adds up to $38,699. The sticker is the start of the bill, not the bill.

Where the $75,818 actually goes

Here is how our five-year estimate breaks down, at 12,000 miles a year.

Depreciation is $37,119. That is 49% of the total cost, and it is the one line you can partly control by choosing when you buy and when you sell.

Fuel is $16,296, or about $3,259 a year. That is the second-largest line, and it is bigger than insurance, maintenance and repairs would suggest. Big luxury SUVs with turbocharged engines drink premium fuel, and premium fuel is not cheap.

Insurance is $13,769. This is our estimate based on the car's value and class, not a quote. Your rate depends on your age, ZIP code, driving record and insurer, so your number will differ, sometimes by a lot.

Maintenance is $4,977 and repairs are $3,402. Together that is $8,379, or roughly $140 a month. That looks modest, and it is, but it reflects mostly years when the car is new or under warranty. The back half of ownership is where Mercedes repair bills tend to wake up.

Registration is $255. Rounding error.

Notice the shape. Depreciation plus fuel is $53,415. Those two lines are 70% of what you will spend, and neither one shows up on a service invoice.

Who the GLE is for, and who should walk away

The GLE is a midsize, three-row-optional luxury SUV. It sits between the smaller GLC and the large GLS. It is built for a household that wants a quiet, plush family hauler and is willing to pay for the badge and the ride.

It is a good fit for someone who drives a lot of highway miles, wants space for kids and gear without buying a truck-sized GLS, and plans to keep the car through its warranty or lease it.

It is a poor fit for anyone stretching to afford it. At $1,264 a month in true cost, this is not a $64,000 car in any practical sense. It is a $76,000 car with a delayed invoice. If a $900 payment already feels tight, the GLE will feel worse after the insurance, premium fuel and a surprise repair.

It is also a poor fit for buyers who want the third row to be useful. It exists, but it is a kids-and-occasional-use arrangement.

Trims and pricing

Mercedes sells the GLE in several flavors. Prices below are approximate starting MSRPs before the destination fee and options, and they move. Confirm them on the Mercedes-Benz build page before you budget.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
GLE 350 4MATICAbout $63,000Turbo four-cylinder with mild-hybrid assist, all-wheel drive, the base infotainment and leatherette seats
GLE 450 4MATICAbout $70,000Turbocharged inline-six with mild-hybrid assist, smoother power, more standard comfort and tech
GLE 450e 4MATICAbout $73,000Plug-in hybrid with a battery for short electric trips, same six-cylinder character
GLE 580 4MATICAbout $83,000Twin-turbo V8 with mild-hybrid assist, more power than most families will use
AMG GLE 53About $91,000Tuned inline-six, sportier suspension and styling, AMG badges

Our $64,000 assumption lines up with a lightly optioned GLE 350. Mercedes options are where budgets go to die. A few packages can add $5,000 to $10,000 without much effort, and that raises every number above, especially depreciation and insurance.

The 450 is the trim most buyers should look at. It is the one we use below for first-year costs.

Engines and fuel economy

The GLE 350 uses a turbocharged four-cylinder. The 450 gets an inline-six, which is smoother and feels more like what a $70,000 vehicle should. The 450e adds a plug-in battery. The 580 has a V8. The AMG 53 turns up the six-cylinder.

All the gas versions use a mild-hybrid system, which is a small electric assist that smooths the engine's start-stop and adds a little push. It is not the same as a full hybrid and it does not turn the GLE into a fuel sipper.

For miles per gallon, check the official numbers at fueleconomy.gov, where you can compare the exact trims side by side. In dollar terms, our calculator's $16,296 five-year fuel cost works out to about 27 cents a mile. The plug-in 450e can beat that if you charge at home and your trips are short. If you do not plug it in, you are hauling a heavy battery for nothing.

What the GLE gets right

The ride is the headline. The GLE is quiet and composed on bad pavement, and it makes long drives feel shorter. That is the actual product you are paying for.

The interior is handsome and well assembled, with good seats and a dash that looks expensive. The large screens are sharp, and the voice assistant is better than most at understanding normal speech. Cargo space is generous for the class, and the cabin is easy to live in with kids.

The inline-six in the 450 is the best engine in the lineup for most people. It is strong without being fussy.

What it gets wrong

The price creep is the first problem. A base GLE does not feel like a $64,000 vehicle once you start adding the things you want. Heated and ventilated seats, upgraded driver assistance and nicer wheels are often paid extras. Rivals sometimes include more.

The touch-heavy controls are the second. Climate and many settings live in menus or on touch surfaces, and the steering wheel buttons are fiddly. You will learn them. You will not love them.

Third, reliability. Mercedes has a long record of complicated electronics and pricey repairs once the warranty runs out. Our estimate of $3,402 in five-year repairs is not scary, but it is built on early-life years. Keep the car to year seven or eight and I would expect that number to look optimistic. A used GLE out of warranty can be an expensive hobby.

Fourth, the third row. It is tight and best for children.

Safety ratings

We could not confirm a full 2025 crash-test result for the GLE at publication. Check the current status directly at nhtsa.gov and iihs.org, since ratings are often added through the model year and results differ by body style and headlights. Do not assume the rating from a previous year carries over.

On the equipment side, the GLE offers a full set of driver assistance features, including automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control. Verify which are standard and which sit in option packages.

First-year costs for the GLE 450

Take the mid-level GLE 450 at roughly $70,000 before options. These are our planning estimates.

Depreciation: New cars lose 15% to 22% of their value in the first year. On $70,000 that is roughly $10,500 to $15,400. Luxury SUVs tend to land toward the higher end.

Fuel: At 15,000 miles, and using our calculator's per-mile fuel cost, expect about $4,070 for the year.

Insurance: We estimate roughly $2,400 to $3,200 a year for a vehicle in this class. That is an estimate, not a quote. Get real quotes before you sign anything.

First service: Mercedes calls for its first scheduled service at about one year or 10,000 miles, whichever comes first. Dealer pricing varies, so ask for the number in advance.

Add it up and year one can easily cost $17,000 to $23,000 before a single repair. That is the real entry fee.

How it stacks up

BMW X5: The GLE wins on ride comfort and a calmer cabin, but it loses on driving feel, since the X5 is more fun on a curvy road.

Audi Q7: The GLE wins on interior design and tech, but it loses on third-row space, where the Q7 is more usable.

Lexus RX: The GLE wins on power and luxury feel, but it loses badly on expected long-term reliability and likely ownership cost.

Verdict

Buy the GLE if you want a quiet, comfortable family SUV, you will lease it or sell before the warranty ends, and you can afford $1,264 a month without squinting. Choose the 450 over the 350. The smoother engine is worth the step up.

Skip it if the purchase price is already your limit. The sticker hides most of the cost, and depreciation alone is $37,119 on our numbers. Skip it too if you plan to drive it for a decade, because that is when Mercedes repair bills stop being theoretical.

If what you really want is comfort and low drama, a Lexus will cost you less over five years. The GLE is a very good SUV. It is just an expensive one to own, and the expense is easy to miss until you add it up.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.