Subaru Forester2025

The Forester Costs $36,874 to Own, Over Its $31,000 Price

Our calculator puts five years of Forester ownership at $36,874, or $615 a month. Insurance nearly matches fuel, and depreciation is only a third.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 Subaru Forester
Depreciation$12,400
Fuel$9,970
Repairs$2,333
Maintenance$2,732
Insurance$9,184
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$36,874
Assumed purchase price$31,000
Average per month$615/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator says five years with a 2025 Subaru Forester costs $36,874. The car we assumed you paid for it: $31,000. That works out to $615 a month, and you never see most of it on a window sticker.

The surprise is where the money goes. Depreciation, the thing everyone obsesses over, is $12,400 of that total. That is about a third. Fuel ($9,970) and insurance ($9,184) together come to $19,154, which is far more than the car loses in value. For a vehicle sold on sensible, low-drama practicality, the biggest bills are the boring ones that show up every month.

Who this wheel-and-fender sensible choice is for

The Forester is a compact SUV with standard all-wheel drive, a tall roof, big windows, and a boxy shape that carries real stuff. It is for people who live where roads get snowy or muddy, who want to see out of the car, and who want to stop thinking about the car after they buy it.

It is not for people who want to feel something. The engine is adequate. It is not exciting. If you want quick acceleration, a sharp interior, or the lowest possible fuel bill, look elsewhere. Also skip it if you live somewhere flat and warm and never use all-wheel drive. You will pay for it in fuel every month anyway.

Why fuel and insurance beat depreciation

Start with fuel. Our five-year figure is $9,970 at 12,000 miles a year, or roughly $166 a month. That is a lot for a car people call frugal. Push to 15,000 miles a year and the yearly fuel cost rises to about $2,490. For mileage numbers, use the official fueleconomy.gov page for the Forester and compare it against the hybrids in this class. The gap in your monthly cost will be obvious.

Now insurance. Our estimate is $9,184 over five years, about $153 a month. That is built from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ, sometimes by a lot, depending on your age, ZIP code, driving record, and insurer. Get two or three real quotes before you decide.

The point stands either way. Insurance is nearly the same size as fuel on this car. Most shoppers compare sticker prices and miles per gallon. Almost nobody compares insurance, and it is a real chunk of the bill.

Trims and pricing

The Forester comes in several trims. Prices below are approximate starting figures before destination fees and can change, so confirm them on Subaru's official site and build the exact car you want there.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
BaseAbout $29,000All-wheel drive, standard driver-assist suite, basic infotainment. Fine, but plain.
PremiumAbout $32,000The sweet spot for most buyers: more convenience features and a better feel inside for modest money.
SportAbout $34,000Styling changes and some extra features. Mostly looks.
LimitedAbout $37,000Leather, more comfort features, and a nicer cabin.
WildernessAbout $38,000Raised suspension, tougher tires, off-road styling. Good if you will use it, pricey if you will not.
TouringAbout $39,000Top of the range. Hard to justify against rivals at this price.

Our $31,000 assumption sits between the Base and Premium trims, which is where many real-world deals land. If you stretch to Touring, add several thousand dollars to the depreciation line, because that money drops in value too.

The powertrain: one engine, no hybrid

The 2025 Forester uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine paired with a continuously variable transmission, or CVT. A CVT has no fixed gears, so it keeps the engine at a steady, quiet pace rather than shifting. It is smooth in town and a little droning when you press hard. All-wheel drive comes on every trim.

There is no hybrid option for this model year. That is the main reason fuel is such a big line in our estimate. Rivals offer hybrids, and if you drive a lot, that choice matters more than any trim decision. Check the current EPA numbers at fueleconomy.gov and do the math with your own mileage.

What it gets right

Visibility is excellent. The seats are comfortable on long drives. The cabin is practical rather than fancy, with plenty of cargo room, easy-to-use controls, and a ride that handles rough roads calmly. Standard driver-assist features, including Subaru's camera-based EyeSight system, come on every trim, so you are not forced into a pricey package to get basic safety tech.

The running costs outside fuel and insurance are modest. Our calculator puts repairs at $2,333 and maintenance at $2,732 over five years. Combined, that is $5,065, or about $84 a month. Registration adds just $255. None of those lines should scare you.

What it gets wrong

The engine is the weak point. It is not slow enough to be dangerous, but it is not quick, and the CVT can feel lazy when you need to pass. Fuel use is not impressive for the class, and the lack of a hybrid hurts.

Price is the other issue. The upper trims climb into territory where you can buy something with a nicer interior or stronger efficiency. Touring and Limited feel like paying more for comfort, not for capability. The infotainment screen, which handles most controls, can be slow and distracting to use while driving.

Skip the Sport trim unless you simply like how it looks. The money does not buy anything that changes how the car works.

Safety ratings

We are not going to quote a rating we have not confirmed. Check the NHTSA site for crash-test results and the IIHS site for its awards and individual test scores. If a rating is missing or listed as not yet tested for this model year, treat that as unknown, not as a pass. The standard driver-assist suite is a plus, but it is not a substitute for crash-test data.

First-year costs on the mid-level trim

Take the Premium as the mid-level choice. Here is what year one looks like.

  • Depreciation: New cars typically lose 15 to 22 percent in the first year. On a $31,000 purchase, that is about $4,650 to $6,820. This is the largest single hit, and it is front-loaded. The five-year total of $12,400 shows the loss slows down after that.
  • Fuel: At 15,000 miles, expect about $2,490 for the year.
  • Insurance: Our estimate averages about $1,840 a year. A realistic range for a typical driver is $1,500 to $2,200, but your quote will differ.
  • First service: Subaru's schedule calls for an early oil and inspection visit, generally around six months or 6,000 miles. Check your owner's manual for the exact interval. It is usually inexpensive.

Add it up and year one is the most expensive year, mostly because of depreciation.

How it stacks up

Toyota RAV4: The RAV4 wins on fuel cost, especially with a hybrid, and tends to hold resale value well; the Forester wins on visibility and standard all-wheel drive across the lineup, but loses on efficiency.

Honda CR-V: The CR-V has a roomier, nicer-feeling cabin and a hybrid choice, while the Forester wins on ground clearance and rough-road comfort and loses on interior polish.

Mazda CX-5: The CX-5 is more enjoyable to drive and looks better inside, while the Forester wins on cargo practicality and visibility and loses on driving feel.

Verdict

Buy the Forester if you live with snow, dirt roads, or hills, and you want a calm, practical SUV that does not ask much of you. Buy the Premium, not the top trim, and shop your insurance before you sign. Our $615 a month figure is believable and not scary.

Skip it if you drive more than 15,000 miles a year and fuel cost matters to you. A hybrid rival will save you real money. Skip it, too, if you want a quick or elegant car, or if you do not need all-wheel drive and are paying for it every time you fill the tank.

The Forester is a good tool at a fair price. It is not a bargain. The $36,874 five-year bill, bigger than the car's own price, is the number to keep in mind when the salesperson starts talking about monthly payments.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.