Toyota 4Runner2019

The 4Runner Costs $612 a Month. Is That Fair at 7 Years?

Our calculator puts a 2019 Toyota 4Runner at $36,720 over five years, with $15,508 going to fuel alone. Here is what to pay and what to inspect.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published October 12, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2019 Toyota 4Runner
Depreciation$5,023
Fuel$15,508
Repairs$3,607
Maintenance$3,814
Insurance$8,513
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$36,720
Assumed purchase price$22,200
Average per month$612/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2019 Toyota 4Runner at $36,720 over five years, or $612 a month, on a $22,200 purchase price. That is not cheap for a seven-year-old SUV. But $5,023 of it is depreciation, which is low, and that is the whole case for this truck.

Verdict: buy it, but only at the right price and only if you want what it is. A 4Runner holds its value because it rarely breaks, not because it is pleasant to drive or efficient. Pay around $22,000 or less for a clean one under 90,000 miles. Check current numbers on Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds before you go, because used 4Runners often get listed well above market. If a dealer wants $27,000 for an average SR5, walk away. You are paying a brand tax.

Where the $36,720 actually goes

Fuel is the biggest line at $15,508 over five years. That is more than twice what you lose to depreciation. Insurance is next at $8,513, then maintenance at $3,814, repairs at $3,607, and registration at $255.

Look at repairs. $3,607 over five years is about $720 a year, which is modest for a body-on-frame SUV with this much mileage on the clock by year five. Look at depreciation. $5,023 means you should get most of your money back when you sell. Few used SUVs do that.

The cost problem is fuel. You are buying a truck-based V6 with an old-school five-speed automatic. It drinks. Check the EPA numbers at fueleconomy.gov and then look at our $15,508 figure, which works out to roughly $258 a month at 12,000 miles a year. If you drive more than that, the gap widens fast.

Which 4Runners to buy, and which to skip

The 2019 sits in the fifth generation, which started in 2010 and ran, with small updates, for over a decade. That is both good and bad. The platform is proven. It is also dated. No modern driver aids were standard until the 2020 refresh brought more features, and the 2019 feels it.

Trims are the real decision:

  • SR5: The sensible pick. Cheapest, and most of them are plenty capable.
  • SR5 Premium: Adds leather, a sunroof option and nicer touches. Worth it if the price gap is small.
  • TRD Off-Road and Off-Road Premium: Better for dirt roads and trails. They hold value best, so you pay more upfront and get more back later.
  • Limited: Comfort-focused with a more road-biased suspension. Fine, but the premium rarely makes sense at this age.
  • TRD Pro: Overpriced used. Unless you will actually use the suspension, skip it.

The 4WD versions cost more but sell faster. The rear-wheel-drive version is cheaper and fine if you live somewhere without snow, though it will be harder to resell. The third-row seat is cramped, so treat it as emergency seating for kids.

Check the VIN on the NHTSA recall database before buying. Make sure any open recall work has been completed. Toyota does it free at a dealer, but you want that done before you sign.

The reliability picture

The 4Runner is one of the most reliable used SUVs you can buy. RepairPal rates the model well above average for reliability, with lower than typical repair costs and few severe problems. Our $3,607 repair estimate backs that up.

It is not perfect. Known weak spots include:

  • Rust on the frame and underbody. This is the big one for trucks from salt states. Frame rust can turn a $22,000 vehicle into scrap. It shows up from year five or six in the Northeast and Midwest.
  • Rear differential and driveline leaks. Seals can seep after 80,000 to 120,000 miles. A seal fix is a few hundred dollars. Neglected fluid can lead to far worse.
  • Water pump and accessory belts. The 4.0L V6 can need a water pump somewhere past 100,000 miles. Expect $500 to $900.
  • Front suspension wear. Ball joints, control arm bushings and shocks wear faster on trucks used off-road or loaded heavily. A full front refresh can run $1,000 to $2,000.
  • A/C components. Condensers and compressors fail occasionally on higher-mileage trucks. Budget $800 to $1,500 if it happens.
  • Dash and trim rattles and fading. Cosmetic, not costly, but annoying.

The V6 and five-speed are old and simple. That helps. There is little to go wrong that a decent independent shop cannot fix.

What you will spend each year

These are our estimates, and they assume you drive about 12,000 miles a year and do not skip service.

Under 50,000 miles: About $6,500 to $7,500 a year all in, including fuel, insurance and depreciation. Repairs should be close to zero beyond tires and a brake job. Maintenance runs $400 to $600.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: Closer to $7,000 to $8,000. Maintenance climbs to $700 to $900 as you hit brakes, fluids, tires, a battery and possibly a timing-related inspection. Repairs average $600 to $1,000, with the odds of a $1,500 surprise rising.

Over 100,000 miles: Plan on $1,500 to $2,500 a year for repairs and maintenance together. Suspension work, water pump, A/C and rust repairs show up here. The truck itself is not fragile, but parts are aging and labor is not cheap.

On insurance: our $8,513 five-year figure is an estimate based on the vehicle's value and class, not a quote. Your own quote will differ, sometimes by a lot, depending on your age, ZIP code and driving record. Get quotes before you buy.

Pre-purchase inspection list for a 2019 4Runner

Pay an independent shop that knows Toyotas to check these. Plan on $150 to $250.

  1. Frame and underbody rust. Get it on a lift. Look at the frame rails, rear crossmember, brake lines and fuel lines. Flaking is a warning. Holes are a deal breaker.
  2. Rear differential and transfer case. Look for wet seals and ask when fluids were last changed.
  3. 4WD engagement. Test high and low range. Make sure the system shifts cleanly and the dash lights behave.
  4. Front suspension. Listen for clunks over bumps. Check ball joints and bushings. Heavy off-road trucks wear these early.
  5. Signs of hard off-road use. Scraped skid plates, dented rocker panels and bent tie rods mean it was not just used for school runs.
  6. Aftermarket modifications. Lift kits, oversized tires and cheap lights often bring alignment, gearing and wiring problems. Prefer stock.
  7. A/C performance. It should blow cold within a minute and not cycle strangely.
  8. Transmission behavior. The five-speed can feel slow, but it should not slip, flare or bang into gear.
  9. Service records. Fluid changes matter more than the odometer on this truck.
  10. Recall completion. Run the VIN through NHTSA and confirm everything has been done.

Fuel: the cost you cannot avoid

Use fueleconomy.gov to see the EPA ratings for your exact trim. Then compare to our figure. Our calculator's $15,508 five-year fuel cost is about $3,100 a year at 12,000 miles, which is the price of owning something this heavy and old-fashioned.

If you drive mostly highway, you will do better than that. If your commute is stop-and-go, you will do worse. Either way, this is a truck that is cheap to fix and expensive to feed.

Two alternatives worth a look

Toyota Highlander (2018 to 2019): Cheaper to run and far more comfortable, and a better pick if you will never leave pavement.

Jeep Grand Cherokee (2018 to 2019): Rides better and tows well, but expect higher repair bills and worse reliability scores than the Toyota.

Where this one stops being a deal

The 2019 4Runner is a good deal up to about $23,000 and under roughly 90,000 miles, with a clean frame and service records. Above $25,000, you are overpaying for a badge and resale story, and at that point a newer or cheaper alternative makes more sense. Past 120,000 miles, the low depreciation advantage fades, repair costs climb, and you should demand a price well under $19,000 to make the numbers work.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.