Jeep Wrangler2020

The 2020 Wrangler Costs $562 a Month. Fuel Is the Problem

Our calculator puts a 2020 Jeep Wrangler at $562 a month over five years. Fuel is $13,957 of it, and the real repair risk is elsewhere.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published August 5, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Jeep Wrangler
Depreciation$4,231
Fuel$13,957
Repairs$3,423
Maintenance$3,814
Insurance$8,038
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$33,718
Assumed purchase price$18,700
Average per month$562/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts a 2020 Jeep Wrangler at $33,718 over five years, or $562 a month, on an assumed purchase price of $18,700. The surprise is that the part people fear, repairs, is only $3,423 of that. Fuel is $13,957.

So is it worth buying? Yes, if the price is at or below about $18,700 for a Sport or Sahara with under 70,000 miles, and if you can pass the inspection below. Check Kelley Blue Book and Edmunds for your local numbers, because Wranglers often list well above what they are worth. If a dealer is asking $24,000 for a plain four-door with 60,000 miles, walk away. You are paying for the badge.

Where the money actually goes

Depreciation is the best part of this story. Our calculator has it at $4,231 over five years, about 23% of the purchase price. Wranglers hold value better than almost anything on the used lot. You can buy one, drive it 60,000 miles, and sell it without taking a big loss.

Fuel eats that advantage. At $13,957 over five years, you spend about $2,791 a year, or roughly $233 a month, at 12,000 miles annually. That is more than three times the depreciation. A boxy body, heavy axles, and big tires do not sip anything. The EPA numbers for each engine are on fueleconomy.gov. At $3.50 a gallon, our fuel figure is what it costs, and a lifted Wrangler on 35-inch tires will cost more.

Insurance is $8,038 over five years, about $1,608 a year. That is our estimate from the vehicle's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on age, ZIP code, and driving record, and it can swing by hundreds of dollars. Get a real quote before you sign anything.

Maintenance is $3,814 and registration is $255. Neither should scare you.

Which Wrangler to buy, and which to skip

The 2020 model belongs to the JL generation, which started in 2018. Two gas engines matter. The 3.6-liter V6 is the plain choice. The 2.0-liter turbo four comes with a mild hybrid system Jeep calls eTorque. 2020 also added a 3.0-liter diesel V6.

My pick is the 3.6 V6 in a Sport S or Sahara. It has the fewest moving parts to go wrong, and parts are everywhere. The Rubicon is the right choice only if you will actually go off-road. Its locking axles and bigger tires cost more to buy and more to run, and most owners never use them.

Skip these:

  • Heavily modified trucks. Lift kits, oversized tires, and aftermarket bumpers stress steering and axle parts. You inherit someone else's weekend project.
  • The diesel, unless the records are perfect. It costs more to fix, and a missed emissions service can turn into a four-figure bill.
  • Anything with open recalls. Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database before you visit. Recalls are free to fix at a Jeep dealer, but you want them done before you buy.

The 2.0 turbo is fine if you value pull on the highway, but the eTorque system adds a battery and a belt-driven motor that the V6 does without. I would take the V6 and save the worry.

What breaks, and when

The Wrangler is not a Toyota. Jeep's own record has been middling for years, and you should read the current numbers on RepairPal yourself. Here are the failures that actually show up.

Death wobble. This is a violent shake in the steering wheel after hitting a bump at highway speed. The solid front axle design causes it, and worn track bar bushings, loose ball joints, or an unbalanced tire are the usual triggers. It can appear as early as 30,000 to 50,000 miles, faster on lifted trucks. The fix runs from $200 for a track bar part to $1,000 or more if several parts are worn.

eTorque glitches. Owners of the mild hybrid models report rough starts from the stop-start system, battery trouble, and the occasional stall. The 12-volt battery is the common culprit. A replacement is a few hundred dollars. A failed motor generator is a much bigger bill, and out of warranty it can reach $1,500 to $2,500.

Water leaks and wind noise. Soft tops and removable hardtops both leak at the seals. It will not cost much to fix, but a damp carpet leads to rust and mold. Expect $150 to $600 depending on the cause.

Exhaust manifold bolts on the 3.6. The V6 can crack or snap manifold studs, which causes a ticking noise on a cold start. Repair is typically $600 to $1,200.

Transmission shift quirks. The eight-speed automatic can shift harshly or hesitate. Often a software update helps. A rebuild is $3,500 or more, so listen for it on the test drive.

What you will spend each year

Our five-year repair and maintenance figures add up to $7,237, about $1,447 a year on average. That average hides a rising curve. These estimates exclude fuel, insurance, and tires.

Under 50,000 miles: $800 to $1,200 a year. Oil changes, a brake service, and a battery. The factory warranty may still cover bigger problems, but check the date, because the basic coverage on a 2020 has likely expired. Do not assume anything is covered.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: $1,500 to $2,500 a year. This is when the death wobble parts wear, shocks go, and the first tire set is gone. Big off-road tires cost $1,200 to $1,800 a set. Plan on one major repair in this range.

Over 100,000 miles: $2,500 to $4,000 a year. Axle seals, suspension, cooling parts, and transmission work all arrive together. I would not buy a Wrangler at this mileage unless the price drops well below our $18,700 figure and you can do some of the work yourself.

I am not being optimistic here. The mid-mileage range is where most buyers feel pain.

The pre-purchase inspection list

Pay a mechanic who knows Jeeps, not a generic shop, about $150 to $250 for this.

  1. Death wobble test. Drive on the highway at 50 to 60 mph and hit an expansion joint. If the steering shakes, the front end needs work.
  2. Track bar, ball joints, and tie rod ends. Have the shop check for play, especially on any lifted truck.
  3. Cold start on the 3.6. Listen for ticking that fades as it warms up. That points to exhaust manifold studs.
  4. eTorque behavior. If it has the mild hybrid, check smooth restarts at stoplights and look for battery warnings on the dash.
  5. Water in the footwells. Lift the carpet and check for dampness, rust, or a musty smell. Spray the top seals with a hose if the seller allows.
  6. Frame and skid plates. Look for dents, scraping, and rust on a truck that has seen rocks or salt.
  7. Differential and axle leaks. Look for fluid on the axle housings and wet seals at the pinions.
  8. Transmission shifts. Test under light and hard acceleration. Harsh or delayed shifts mean software or worse.
  9. Recall and service history. Confirm every recall is closed and ask for oil change records.
  10. Aftermarket parts. List everything that is not factory and ask who installed it. Poor wiring on lights and winches causes electrical problems.

Two alternatives at a similar price

Toyota 4Runner (older generation): It costs about the same as a Wrangler at this budget in an older model year, and the reliability is better, though it is less fun with the top off.

Ford Bronco Sport: A newer, smaller crossover that has a similar rugged style and costs less to fuel, though it is not close to a Wrangler off-road.

Where this is a good deal, and where it is not

A 2020 Wrangler is a good buy at or under about $18,700, with under 70,000 miles, a clean inspection, and no heavy modifications. Up to $20,000 is defensible for a low-mileage Sahara. Past $22,000 you are overpaying for a vehicle whose fuel bill alone is $13,957 over five years. Past 100,000 miles, the repair curve turns against you, and I would pass unless the price reflects it.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.