Toyota Camry2020

The 2020 Camry Costs $454 a Month. Here's Where It Hides

Our calculator puts the 2020 Camry at $27,259 over five years, with fuel at $9,970 as the biggest bill. Here's the price to pay and what to inspect.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published June 24, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Toyota Camry
Depreciation$3,500
Fuel$9,970
Repairs$2,382
Maintenance$3,564
Insurance$7,588
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$27,259
Assumed purchase price$15,400
Average per month$454/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2020 Toyota Camry at $27,259 over five years, or $454 a month, on top of a $15,400 purchase price. That is a fair number for a midsize sedan. The surprise is where the money goes: repairs are only $2,382 of it. Fuel and insurance together are more than six times that.

So yes, this is a smart buy, with conditions. Pay around $15,400 or less for a clean LE or SE with under 80,000 miles. Check the price against Kelley Blue Book and Edmunds for your zip code before you negotiate, because dealer asking prices on Camrys often run above both. If a dealer wants $18,000 for an average one, walk. The car is good. It is not that good.

Where the $27,259 actually goes

Depreciation is the smallest big number here, at $3,500 over five years. Camrys hold value well, which is the whole reason to buy one. You are paying $15,400 now and should be able to sell it for roughly $11,900 at the end, assuming normal wear and mileage.

Fuel is the biggest bill at $9,970, about $1,994 a year. Insurance is next at $7,588, about $1,518 a year. That insurance figure is our estimate from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will move with your age, record and state, sometimes by a lot.

Maintenance runs $3,564 over five years, about $713 a year. Repairs are $2,382, about $476 a year. Registration is $255 total.

The point: the Camry's cost is mostly the cost of driving any car. Few cars at this price will undercut it by much, which is why the Camry is a safe default and not a bargain.

Which 2020 Camry to buy, and which to skip

The 2020 model sits in the eighth generation, which ran from 2018 to 2024. It is a good stretch of Camry. Two engines matter:

  • The 2.5-liter four-cylinder. This is the one to buy. It is common, cheap to fix and returns the most for the money. LE and SE trims are the sweet spot.
  • The 3.5-liter V6. Quicker and smooth, but it costs more to buy, burns more fuel and pushes your fuel bill above our $9,970 figure. Only worth it if you want the power and find a low price.

The hybrid is worth a look if you can find one close in price to the gas car. It will cut the fuel line in our estimate. Hybrids often carry a premium on the used market, so do the math before you pay it. Also ask about the age of the hybrid battery warranty and what it covers.

2020 was the first year for all-wheel drive on the four-cylinder. If you live somewhere with real winters, that is a reason to pick it. If you do not, skip it and save the money and the extra parts that can wear out.

The TRD trim is the one to avoid unless you want the looks. It costs more, rides stiffer and does nothing for your ownership costs. The same goes for the XSE with large wheels: the low-profile tires are pricey to replace.

Check every car by VIN in the NHTSA recall database. Toyota has issued recalls on Camrys in this period, including a fuel pump recall covering a range of its models. Do not assume the previous owner handled it. An open recall is free to fix at a Toyota dealer, but only if it was not skipped.

What actually breaks

RepairPal rates the Camry well for reliability, with repair costs and shop visits below average for midsize cars. That matches our $476 a year repair figure. It is a low number for a car this age.

That does not mean nothing goes wrong. The real patterns on this generation:

  • Transmission behavior. Some owners of the 8-speed automatic report rough or hesitant shifting at low speeds. Often a software update from Toyota fixes it. If it does not, transmission work can run into the thousands. This is the most expensive weak spot, though not a common one.
  • Infotainment and Bluetooth glitches. Screen freezes and phone pairing problems are the most common complaint. Annoying, usually cheap, sometimes a dealer software fix.
  • Brakes and tires. Not defects, just wear. Expect pads and rotors somewhere between 50,000 and 80,000 miles, at a few hundred dollars per axle.
  • 12-volt battery. The original battery is likely near the end of its life at six years. Budget $150 to $250.

Beyond 100,000 miles, expect the usual: water pump, motor mounts, suspension bushings and struts, and eventually an oxygen sensor or two. None of these are Camry-specific disasters. They are what any car does.

Yearly costs by mileage

These are our estimates for repairs plus maintenance, not counting fuel and insurance, which stay near $2,000 and $1,500 a year.

  • Under 50,000 miles: about $400 to $700 a year. Oil changes, tires, a battery, and not much else. Most of this is covered by routine service.
  • 50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $900 to $1,500 a year. Brakes, a full tire set, fluids and the first surprise repair land here.
  • Over 100,000 miles: about $1,800 to $2,800 a year. One bad year with a transmission or suspension job can top that. Do not expect the low end.

A 2020 Camry bought today at 12,000 miles a year is probably near 72,000 miles already. You will cross 100,000 in your second or third year. Plan for that, because our five-year repair total of $2,382 only holds if you buy a car that has been looked after.

The inspection list

Take it to an independent shop and pay for the inspection. Ask for these specifically:

  1. VIN recall check. Confirm the fuel pump and any other open recalls are done.
  2. Transmission shift feel. Drive it cold, in stop-and-go, and at low speeds. Any clunk, flare or hesitation is a reason to walk or to demand a dealer software check in writing.
  3. Service records. Look for oil changes every 5,000 to 10,000 miles and a transmission fluid service on the record. Missing history on a car with 70,000 miles is a risk.
  4. Tire wear pattern. Uneven wear on the inside edges points to alignment or suspension issues.
  5. Infotainment test. Pair your phone, run the backup camera, and use the touchscreen for five minutes. Freezing is a pain to live with.
  6. Brake feel. Listen for squeal, feel for pulsing in the pedal. Rotors on this car can warp if abused.
  7. Hybrid battery health (hybrid only). Ask for a hybrid system scan and look for warning lights.
  8. Accident history. Check the CARFAX or AutoCheck report, then look for paint mismatch and uneven panel gaps. The safety sensors in the bumper and windshield are costly to recalibrate after a hit.
  9. Rental history. Many 2020 Camrys came from fleets. Not a dealbreaker, but expect harder use and ask for maintenance proof.
  10. 12-volt battery test. A cheap test now saves a dead car later.

Fuel: the biggest line item

The EPA's official ratings for each engine and trim are at fueleconomy.gov. Use them to compare the four-cylinder, V6 and hybrid on your exact trim. In our calculator, fuel comes to $9,970 over five years at 12,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, about $1,994 a year. That is more than three times your yearly maintenance. If you drive more than 12,000 miles, it climbs fast. If a hybrid saves you a few hundred dollars a year and costs $2,000 more up front, it takes several years to pay back.

Two alternatives at a similar price

  • 2020 Honda Accord: Roomier inside and more fun to drive, with reliability close to the Camry's, so it is worth a test drive for the same money.
  • 2020 Mazda6: Better interior and sharper handling than the Camry, with a smaller dealer network and lower resale as the trade-off.

Where this car stops being a deal

Buy a 2020 Camry at $15,400 or less with under 80,000 miles and a clean service history. Up to about $16,500 is fine for a low-mile SE or a hybrid. Above $17,500, you are paying new-car logic for a six-year-old sedan, so look at a newer model or an Accord. Past 100,000 miles, the price should drop to $12,000 or less, because our repair and maintenance estimates will start working against you. Past 120,000 miles with no records, pass.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.