Toyota Corolla2020

A 2020 Corolla Costs $408 a Month. Is That a Good Price?

Our calculator puts a 2020 Toyota Corolla at $24,456 over five years, with fuel and insurance eating more than depreciation. Here is what to pay.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published October 5, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Toyota Corolla
Depreciation$2,851
Fuel$8,458
Repairs$2,382
Maintenance$3,300
Insurance$7,210
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$24,456
Assumed purchase price$12,600
Average per month$408/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2020 Toyota Corolla at $24,456 over five years, or $408 a month, starting from a $12,600 purchase price. The interesting part is where that money goes. Depreciation is only $2,851. Fuel and insurance together are $15,668.

So here is the verdict: yes, this is a smart buy at around $12,600 or less, and a mediocre one above $14,000. Check current values on Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds with the exact trim and mileage before you negotiate. The Corolla holds its value, which means you will not get a bargain, but you also will not get burned when you sell it. It is a boring, cheap-to-run car. That is the whole pitch.

Where the $24,456 actually goes

Most people shop on purchase price and ignore everything after. Here is what our calculator shows over five years at 12,000 miles a year:

  • Fuel: $8,458, the single biggest bill after the car itself.
  • Maintenance: $3,300.
  • Insurance: $7,210.
  • Repairs: $2,382.
  • Registration: $255.
  • Depreciation: $2,851.

The depreciation number is the Corolla's best feature. You pay $12,600 and expect to lose under $3,000 of it in five years. Plenty of used crossovers lose that in two.

Insurance is our estimate based on the car's value and class. It is not a quote. Your age, ZIP code, and driving record will move it a lot, so get a real quote before you sign.

Repairs at $2,382 over five years is low. It works out to under $500 a year. That is the reason to buy this car.

Which Corolla to pick, and which to skip

The 2020 model is the first year of the twelfth-generation sedan with the newer platform. It also arrived alongside the hatchback, which is a different car in some ways. Know which one you are looking at.

The smart picks:

  • LE: The cheapest sedan, and the one to buy. It has the 2.0-liter engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). You lose little by skipping the upgrades.
  • SE and XSE: Firmer suspension and bigger wheels. They ride harder, and the larger wheels cost more to replace. Buy one only if you like how it drives.
  • Hybrid: Worth hunting for if you drive a lot of city miles. Compare its price premium against fuel savings before paying extra. Expect a higher asking price than our $12,600 estimate, so the math has to work on your commute.
  • Hatchback: More practical for cargo, but it is a slightly different car with its own cost profile.

What to avoid: any car with a salvage title, any car with no service records, and any ex-rental or ride-share unit unless the price is clearly lower. Heavy commercial use ages brakes, tires, and the CVT faster than the odometer suggests.

Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database before buying. Make sure any open recalls have been done. Dealers must fix them free, but it is easier to learn about them before you own the car.

The reliability picture: dull, with a few real caveats

RepairPal rates the Corolla well above average for reliability, with low yearly repair costs and few serious shop visits. That matches our $2,382 five-year repair figure.

The Corolla is not flawless. The failure modes worth knowing:

  • CVT behavior: Shuddering, hesitation, or a whine in the transmission. Toyota's CVT in this generation has a better record than many rivals, but fluid neglect hurts any CVT. A replacement runs well into the thousands, so a CVT service history matters.
  • Infotainment glitches: Screens freezing, Bluetooth dropping, or the backup camera lagging. Annoying, usually fixed with software or a head unit swap that can cost several hundred dollars.
  • Brake wear: Pads and rotors wear faster on cars driven in stop-and-go traffic. Budget a few hundred dollars per axle.
  • Starter and battery issues: The 12-volt battery often needs replacing around years 4 to 6. That is a $150 to $250 job.
  • Suspension parts: Struts and mounts tend to show wear past 90,000 miles, at roughly $600 to $1,000 per pair with labor.

No single failure here should scare you. The risk is skipped maintenance by the previous owner, not a design flaw.

What you will spend per year, by mileage

These are our estimates, and they assume you buy a car in decent shape.

Under 50,000 miles: About $600 to $900 a year for maintenance and repairs combined. Oil changes, tires, a cabin filter, and perhaps a battery. Warranty coverage may still apply on some components, so ask the dealer what remains.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: About $900 to $1,500 a year. This is when brakes, tires, struts, spark plugs, and a transmission fluid service arrive. A bad year can reach $2,000 if several jobs land together.

Over 100,000 miles: Plan on $1,500 to $2,500 a year. Water pump, motor mounts, a failing alternator, and suspension work are all realistic. If the CVT needs attention, a single repair can wipe out two years of savings.

Our five-year figures for repairs and maintenance together come to $5,682, which is $1,136 a year. That sits in the mid-mileage range because the car will cross 50,000 miles early in your ownership. Do not assume it stays that low if you buy something already past 90,000.

Fuel: the largest running cost

Check the EPA rating for your exact trim on fueleconomy.gov. Our calculator puts fuel at $8,458 over five years, about $1,692 a year or $141 a month, at 12,000 miles a year and an average price near $3.50 a gallon.

That is the largest ongoing bill. It also tells you the hybrid question is a math problem. If the hybrid costs $1,500 more, you need to save that much in fuel over the time you will own it. For many drivers, that takes several years.

Pre-purchase inspection list

Take these to a mechanic you trust, or do them yourself on the test drive:

  1. CVT behavior: Accelerate gently and hard. Feel for shudder, slipping, or a drone that does not match speed. Ask for fluid service records.
  2. Infotainment: Test the touchscreen, Bluetooth pairing, the backup camera, and any smartphone connection. Freezing is a bad sign.
  3. Safety system: Toyota Safety Sense includes adaptive cruise and lane assist. Confirm no warning lights, and check that the front camera area has no windshield damage or replacement glass.
  4. Brake wear: Measure pad thickness and look for rotor lips. Ride-share cars often need brakes immediately.
  5. Tire wear: Uneven inner edges point to alignment or suspension trouble.
  6. Underbody and bumper: The front bumper sits low. Look for cracked covers and repaired collision damage.
  7. 12-volt battery: Ask its age. Slow cranking on a cold start means replacement is near.
  8. Struts and mounts: Press down on each corner and listen for clunks over bumps.
  9. Recall completion: Confirm every open recall was done, not just that the dealer says so.
  10. Service history: Oil changes about every 5,000 to 10,000 miles. Gaps matter more here than on most cars.

Two alternatives at a similar price

  • 2020 Honda Civic: More engaging to drive and similarly reliable, though it often costs a little more.
  • 2020 Mazda3: A nicer interior and better handling, with a reliability record close to the Corolla's.

The ceiling: when to buy and when to walk

Buy a 2020 Corolla at or below $12,600, with under 70,000 miles and clean service records. Up to about $14,000 is acceptable if the mileage is low and the trim is right. Above that, you are paying for a car that still costs $408 a month to run, and a newer or certified alternative may make more sense. Past 100,000 miles, the price should drop sharply, to roughly $9,500 or less, because the repair bills start arriving. Beyond 120,000 miles, only buy with a documented CVT service history and a price that reflects the risk.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.