BMW 5 Series2025

BMW 5 Series: $35,400 of Your Cost Is Just Depreciation

Our calculator puts the 2025 BMW 5 Series at $1,136 a month over five years. Over half is value vanishing. Here is who that math works for.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published July 27, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 BMW 5 Series
Depreciation$35,400
Fuel$11,408
Repairs$3,402
Maintenance$4,652
Insurance$13,050
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$68,167
Assumed purchase price$59,000
Average per month$1,136/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2025 BMW 5 Series at $68,167 over five years, or $1,136 a month. Here is the part that matters: $35,400 of that, about 52%, is depreciation. You never write a check for it. It just leaves your net worth while you drive to work.

Fuel, repairs, maintenance, and registration together come to $19,717. Insurance adds $13,050. Depreciation alone beats all of them combined.

That shapes how to think about this car. The 5 Series is not expensive to run in the way people fear. The German-badge repair bill is real, but it is the smaller story. The bigger story is what you pay up front and what the car is worth when you let it go.

Who this car is for, and who should walk away

The 5 Series is a midsize luxury sedan. It sits above the 3 Series and below the 7 Series. It is for someone who drives a lot of highway miles, wants a quiet and quick car, and does not mind paying for the badge.

It is also for someone who buys smart. If you buy it used, or lease it, or negotiate hard, the depreciation number shrinks for you. Someone else already ate it.

It is not for a buyer stretching to afford the monthly payment. Our estimate assumes a $59,000 purchase price. At that price, the ownership math leaves little room for surprises. It is also not for anyone who wants a simple, cheap-to-fix appliance. If a Toyota Camry covers your needs, buy the Camry and keep about $1,136 a month in your pocket.

Where the money goes

Here is our calculator's five-year breakdown for a 2025 5 Series, driven 12,000 miles a year:

CostFive-year estimate
Depreciation$35,400
Insurance$13,050
Fuel$11,408
Maintenance$4,652
Repairs$3,402
Registration$255
Total$68,167

Depreciation of $35,400 means the car loses roughly 60% of a $59,000 price in five years. That is steep, though not unusual for German luxury sedans. Plenty of buyers feel the loss only when they trade in and see the offer.

Insurance is the second surprise. At $13,050, it costs more than fuel. That works out to about $2,610 a year. This is our estimate from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own quote will differ based on your age, ZIP code, driving record, and insurer.

Repairs at $3,402 are modest for five years, but that is mostly because a new car sits under warranty early on. The risk shows up in years six and beyond, after the warranty ends. We would not trust a five-year number to describe year eight.

Trims and pricing

The lineup has moved around, so confirm everything on BMW's official build page. The prices below are approximate starting figures before options and fees. They are our reading of the market, not a quote.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
530iRoughly $58,000 to $60,000Turbocharged four-cylinder, rear-wheel drive or xDrive all-wheel drive, the sensible entry point
540i xDriveRoughly $66,000 to $69,000Turbocharged inline-six, standard all-wheel drive, noticeably quicker
i5 eDrive40Roughly $67,000 to $70,000Fully electric, rear-wheel drive, no gas bill but a different ownership math
i5 M60 xDriveRoughly $85,000 and upElectric with dual motors and serious speed, priced like a much bigger car

Our $59,000 estimate lines up with the 530i, lightly optioned. That is the car we price here.

Options are where the sticker climbs. Packages for driver assistance, premium audio, and nicer leather add up fast. A 530i that starts near $59,000 can pass $65,000 without much effort. Every added dollar also adds depreciation, so a loaded car loses more in absolute terms.

Powertrains and fuel costs

The gas 5 Series uses a turbocharged four-cylinder in the 530i and a turbocharged six-cylinder in the 540i. Both come with an eight-speed automatic. The i5 swaps all of that for batteries and electric motors.

For mileage, go to fueleconomy.gov and compare the exact trim you are considering. We will not paste numbers from memory, and you should not trust a number that is not tied to a specific trim and drive type.

In dollars, our calculator puts fuel at $11,408 over five years, about $2,282 a year at 12,000 miles. That is real money but it is the third-biggest line, behind depreciation and insurance. Choosing the six-cylinder 540i will raise that number. Choosing the i5 will lower it, though electricity costs depend on whether you can charge at home.

What it gets right

The cabin is the best argument for the car. The curved display setup is clean and the materials feel like they cost what you paid. Seats are comfortable on long drives, and the ride is quiet without feeling numb.

It also still drives like a BMW. Steering is precise, the chassis feels settled, and even the four-cylinder 530i has enough power that you rarely wish for more. For a car this size, that balance is rare and hard to fake.

The tech is generally good. Wireless phone connection works, the screen is sharp, and the driver assistance features are capable on highways. Rear seat space is fine for adults on normal trips.

What it gets wrong

Start with the touchscreen. Too many functions live inside menus, including climate settings you used to adjust with a knob. It is fine once you learn it. It is also a worse way to change the temperature while moving.

Then there is the price of feeling premium. Heated steering wheels, upgraded audio, and some driver aids can be locked behind packages. Paying nearly $60,000 and still shopping for basics is irritating.

Subscription-style features are another frustration. Some functions may require ongoing payments, and that makes the car less yours than the sticker suggests.

And the depreciation. A car that sheds $35,400 in five years is expensive to own even if nothing breaks. That is the core weakness of the 5 Series as a purchase.

Finally, reliability. Modern BMWs have electronics that can be fussy and parts that cost a lot once warranty coverage ends. We do not call the 5 Series unreliable, but we would not call it a car to keep for 200,000 miles on a budget, either.

Safety

Check the current results for your exact model at NHTSA and IIHS. We have not confirmed a complete 2025 rating for every trim, and we would rather say that plainly than guess. Gas and electric versions can be tested separately, so look up the one you plan to buy.

The car comes with modern driver assistance such as automatic emergency braking and lane keeping. Whether those systems score well in testing is the part to verify before you sign.

First-year cost for the 530i

The first year is the most expensive one in terms of value lost. New cars lose 15% to 22% in year one. On a $59,000 car, that means roughly $8,850 to $12,980 gone before the first anniversary.

Fuel at 15,000 miles a year would run about $2,850 using our calculator's per-mile fuel cost. Insurance is a guess until you get quotes, but our estimate sits around $2,600 a year, with a plausible range of $2,200 to $3,000. Again, that is our estimate, not a quote.

Maintenance is light in year one. BMW typically calls for an oil service at about a year or 10,000 miles, depending on how the car's onboard system sets it. Check your owner's manual and the car's service indicator. Under warranty, repairs should be minimal.

Add it up and year one costs roughly $14,000 to $18,500 in total, and most of that is depreciation.

Competitors

Mercedes-Benz E-Class: The BMW wins on driving feel and steering. It loses on interior wow factor, since the Mercedes cabin feels more special.

Genesis G80: The BMW wins on resale reputation and overall polish. It loses on value, because the Genesis gives you more standard equipment and a longer warranty for less money.

Audi A6: The BMW wins on sharper handling. It loses on interior calm, where the Audi can feel a bit more relaxed and refined.

Verdict

Buy the 5 Series if you love driving, cover lots of highway miles, and can find a good deal. A lease or a lightly used example makes the most sense, because someone else pays for the steepest drop.

Skip it if you plan to buy new at full sticker and keep the car for a decade. The $35,400 depreciation, the $13,050 insurance estimate, and the risk of big repair bills after warranty all point the same way.

If your budget is tight, the Genesis G80 gives you more car for the money. If you do not need luxury, a Camry or Accord does the job for far less.

The 5 Series is a very good car at a poor price. At $1,136 a month, you are paying for the badge as much as the drive. Know that before you sign.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.