Hyundai Tucson2025

Fuel and Insurance Cost More Than the Tucson Loses in Value

Our calculator puts the 2025 Tucson at $37,379 over five years. Fuel and insurance alone total $19,721, well above its $12,900 depreciation.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published July 13, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 Hyundai Tucson
Depreciation$12,900
Fuel$10,735
Repairs$1,771
Maintenance$2,732
Insurance$8,986
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$37,379
Assumed purchase price$30,000
Average per month$623/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2025 Hyundai Tucson at $37,379 over five years, or $623 a month. The surprise is where that money goes. Depreciation, the cost most shoppers fear, comes to $12,900. Fuel and insurance together come to $19,721.

That is $6,821 more than the car loses in value.

Most people shop on sticker price and resale. This car punishes that habit. The Tucson is not especially cheap or especially pricey to own. It is a compact SUV whose real bills show up at the gas pump and in your insurance renewal, month after month, for years.

Where the $37,379 actually goes

We assume a $30,000 purchase price for this model year and 12,000 miles a year. Here is how the five years break down in plain terms.

Depreciation is $12,900, which is 43% of the purchase price. That is the largest single line, but it is spread across five years and you only feel it when you sell.

Fuel is $10,735. That works out to about $2,147 a year, or roughly $179 a month. You feel this one every week.

Insurance is $8,986, about $1,797 a year. This is our estimate based on the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code, driving record, and insurer. Some readers will pay far less. Others will pay far more.

Maintenance is $2,732 and repairs are $1,771. Registration is just $255. Add those three and you get $4,758, which is small next to the big three.

The lesson: a $1,000 discount on the price helps less than you think. A cheaper insurance quote or better fuel use moves the total more.

Who this SUV is for, and who should look elsewhere

The Tucson is a five-seat compact crossover. It is built for people who want a family-sized vehicle without paying midsize prices. Think commuters with a kid or two, a dog, and a weekend routine that includes Costco and a trailhead.

It is a good fit if you want a lot of features per dollar and a long warranty. Hyundai has historically offered a long powertrain warranty, but check the current terms on the Hyundai Tucson page before you count on it, since coverage can differ for original owners and later owners.

It is not for you if you need three rows, real towing capacity, or a truly quiet cabin. It is also not for anyone who wants the cheapest possible running costs. At $623 a month, this is a mid-pack car, and the fuel line is the one you can most easily shrink.

Trims: the middle of the lineup is where the value is

Prices below are approximate starting MSRPs and move with options and destination fees. Confirm exact numbers on Hyundai's site, where you can price your own configuration.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
SEAbout $29,000Base engine, front-wheel drive, a decent screen, and the core driver assists. Fine, but plain.
SELAbout $31,000The sweet spot for most buyers. More comfort and convenience features, with AWD available.
XRTAbout $34,000Rugged styling, bigger wheels, and a mild off-road look. More appearance than capability.
N LineAbout $35,000Sportier looks and tuning. Handsome, but it does not make the Tucson fast.
LimitedAbout $37,000 and upLeather, premium audio, and the full tech package. Priced near some larger SUVs.
Hybrid and plug-in hybrid versionsPriced above the gas modelsBetter fuel savings, higher entry cost. See the math below.

Our $30,000 assumption sits between the SE and SEL. That is about what a lot of real buyers end up paying after choosing a few options. Build your own on the manufacturer's page.

Powertrains and fuel: the choice that matters most

The Tucson comes with a standard gas four-cylinder paired with an automatic transmission. Hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions are also offered, and they use a smaller turbocharged engine with electric assistance.

Official mileage numbers are on fueleconomy.gov, where you can compare the exact versions side by side. We are not quoting figures from memory, because small differences between trims and drive types matter.

Here is how to think about it using our numbers. Our calculator puts fuel at $10,735 for five years on the version we modeled. That is a bigger cost than most people assume. If a hybrid trims that bill by a meaningful amount, the extra purchase price can pay for itself, but only if you keep the car long enough and drive enough miles. At 12,000 miles a year, the payback is slower than the brochure suggests. At 20,000 miles a year, the hybrid makes more sense.

Run your own mileage through the fueleconomy.gov calculator before paying extra.

What it gets right inside

The cabin is the Tucson's best argument. The layout is clean, the screens are large, and the physical controls for climate are easier to use than in many rivals that moved everything into a touchscreen. Rear seat room is generous for the class, and the cargo area is easy to load.

The SEL and above bring the kind of features that used to cost extra: a bigger infotainment display, heated seats on some trims, and a decent set of driver assistance tools. For the money, it feels like a more expensive vehicle than the price implies.

The Tucson also looks distinct. That is a matter of taste, but it does not blend into the parking lot.

What it gets wrong

The base engine is adequate, not exciting. It gets loud when you ask for passing power, and the cabin lets in more road noise than a Toyota or Honda at highway speed.

The top trims get expensive. A loaded Limited costs as much as vehicles from a class up, and at that price the Tucson's value pitch weakens.

There is also the matter of reliability and theft. Hyundai's recent history includes widely reported theft issues on older models, and insurance costs for the brand reflect that. Our $8,986 insurance estimate is a good reason to get a quote before you buy. Newer models are less exposed, but ask your insurer directly.

Finally, the hybrid premium is steep for what it saves if you drive an average amount.

Safety ratings

We are not going to quote a score we cannot verify. Check the current 2025 results directly at nhtsa.gov and iihs.org. Ratings can change by trim and by build date, and some crash tests are only completed months after a model launches. If a rating is missing for your exact version, treat it as not yet tested, not as a pass.

Your first year with the mid-level trim

Using a mid-level trim near our $30,000 assumption, here is what year one looks like.

Depreciation: New cars lose 15% to 22% in year one. On $30,000, that is roughly $4,500 to $6,600. This is the biggest first-year hit and it is invisible until you sell or trade.

Fuel: Our five-year fuel figure works out to about $2,147 a year at 12,000 miles. At 15,000 miles, expect roughly $2,700.

Insurance: Our estimate averages about $1,800 a year. A realistic range for many drivers is $1,500 to $2,200, but this is an estimate, not a quote. Get real numbers before signing.

First service: Hyundai's schedule calls for an early oil and inspection visit. Check the owner's manual or the dealer for the exact interval, which is commonly in the range of 5,000 to 7,500 miles. Maintenance across five years in our model is $2,732, so expect this first visit to be modest.

Add it up and year one costs more than the average year, mostly because of depreciation.

How it stacks up against rivals

Toyota RAV4: The Tucson wins on features and interior design for the price. It loses on proven long-term reliability and resale value.

Honda CR-V: The Tucson wins on styling and tech per dollar. It loses on refinement, a quieter ride, and a reputation for holding value.

Kia Sportage: The Tucson wins on a more distinctive look and a slightly more upscale cabin feel. It loses on being essentially the same vehicle underneath, so the choice often comes down to which dealer gives you the better deal.

Verdict: buy it if you shop on running costs, skip it if you shop on sticker

The Tucson is a good car with an ordinary bill. At $37,379 over five years, it is neither a bargain nor a trap.

Buy it if you want a well-equipped, good-looking family SUV, you can get an acceptable insurance quote, and you plan to keep it past the steep early depreciation years. The SEL is the one to pick.

Skip it if your budget is tight enough that $623 a month is a stretch, if you drive very few miles and want the lowest possible cost, or if resale value is your top priority. In those cases, a used compact from a brand with stronger resale will usually cost less to own.

And skip the top trims. Paying Limited prices for a Tucson means buying features you could get cheaper elsewhere, while the fuel and insurance bills stay exactly the same.

Get an insurance quote first. It is the cost most buyers ignore, and in our numbers it is the one that surprises people most.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.