Honda Civic2020

A $421 Monthly Bill: The 2020 Civic After 6 Years

Our calculator puts a 2020 Civic at $25,264 over five years, $421 a month. Fuel and insurance dwarf repairs. Here is the price to pay and what to inspect.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Honda Civic
Depreciation$3,234
Fuel$8,723
Repairs$2,311
Maintenance$3,300
Insurance$7,441
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$25,264
Assumed purchase price$14,300
Average per month$421/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2020 Honda Civic at $25,264 over five years, or $421 a month, starting from a $14,300 purchase price. Buy it at that price or lower and it is a smart used car. Pay $16,500 for a clean-looking one with 60,000 miles and you are overpaying for a name.

The reason is simple. Only $2,311 of that five-year total is repairs. The big bills are fuel ($8,723) and insurance ($7,441), and no dealer can discount those. Check current asking prices against Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds before you negotiate. Civics hold their value well, which means sellers often price them like they are still special. At six years old, they are not. Make them come down to market.

Where the money actually goes

Depreciation is the smallest big number here: $3,234 over five years. That is about $54 a month for the value you lose. A car that has already taken its steepest drop does not have much further to fall, and that is the best argument for buying a 6-year-old Civic.

Maintenance runs $3,300 over five years, roughly $660 a year. That covers oil, tires, brakes, filters, fluids and the like. Registration is only $255 total, a rounding error.

Insurance is the one to watch. Our $7,441 figure is an estimate built from the car's value and vehicle class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code, driving record and coverage. Get a real quote before you sign anything, because a young driver in a big city can blow well past our estimate.

Fuel: the largest bill you can control

Fuel is $8,723 over five years in our calculator, about $1,745 a year. That is the biggest line item in the whole budget, bigger than repairs and maintenance combined. Look up the exact ratings for the engine and trim you are considering at fueleconomy.gov. At 12,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, every few MPG you gain or lose moves your yearly cost by a couple hundred dollars.

The base 2.0-liter engine is the frugal choice for most people. The 1.5-liter turbo costs more to buy and brings its own concerns, covered below.

Which Civic to buy, and which to skip

The 2020 is part of the 10th generation, which ran from 2016 to 2021. Within the 2020 model year, the sedan with the 2.0-liter engine in LX or Sport trim is the sensible pick. It has fewer parts to fail and costs less to insure than the turbo trims.

EX and Touring trims add the 1.5-liter turbo. They are fine cars, but you pay extra for features you may not use, and the turbo adds complexity. The Si and Type R are a different category. Si cars are often driven hard. Type R prices are far beyond this budget and the car is not a sensible commuter.

If you want the manual, the LX, Sport and Si offer it. Manual cars tend to hold up fine, but check the clutch carefully.

Before buying any specific car, enter its VIN into the NHTSA recall database and confirm every open recall has been done. Honda has issued recalls on this generation for items such as fuel pumps and software. A dealer can fix them free, but only if you ask.

Avoid cars with a salvage title, cars with obvious aftermarket tuning, and any Civic with missing service records.

The reliability picture, without the polish

The Civic's reputation is earned, but it is not perfect. RepairPal rates the Civic as above average for reliability, with low yearly repair costs compared with most compact cars. Our $2,311 five-year repair estimate, about $460 a year, fits that picture.

Still, this generation has real failure modes:

Oil dilution in the 1.5-liter turbo. In colder climates, fuel can seep into the oil, raising the level on the dipstick and thinning the oil. It was most reported on 2016 to 2018 cars, and Honda released software and warranty extensions. A 2020 is less affected, but check the oil and the service history anyway.

Air conditioning failures. Condenser leaks and compressor trouble show up on these cars, often between 40,000 and 80,000 miles. Expect $800 to $1,500 for a condenser or compressor job.

Infotainment glitches. Freezing screens, lag and Bluetooth drops are common complaints. Most are software issues, but a head unit replacement can run past $1,000.

Early brake and tire wear. Not a defect, but the Civic's lighter weight and sporty tuning mean you may be replacing tires sooner on the wider-wheel trims.

CVT behavior. The continuously variable transmission is generally sound. Neglect is the enemy. Fluid changes matter, and a $150 service can prevent a $3,500 replacement.

What you will spend each year

Here are honest yearly estimates, excluding the purchase price and depreciation but including fuel, insurance, maintenance, repairs and registration.

Under 50,000 miles: about $4,000 to $4,300 a year. Repairs are near zero, and maintenance is basic oil changes and tires. Most of the bill is fuel and insurance.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $4,400 to $5,000 a year. This is where brakes, a battery, a set of tires and possibly an A/C repair arrive. Budget at least $600 to $900 for maintenance and $500 to $1,000 for repairs.

Over 100,000 miles: about $5,200 to $6,200 a year. Suspension parts, engine mounts, a water pump or a transmission service start to appear. One surprise repair of $1,500 or more in any given year is realistic. Do not assume otherwise.

Our five-year average repair figure smooths out the pain. Real life comes in lumps.

Eight things to check before you pay

  1. Oil level and smell on the 1.5-liter turbo. If the oil is above the full mark or smells like gasoline, walk away or ask about the dilution software update.
  2. A/C output. Run it at full cold for ten minutes. Weak cooling or a clicking compressor points to a $1,000 repair.
  3. Infotainment screen. Pair a phone, test the backup camera and watch for lag or reboots.
  4. CVT behavior. Look for shudder on light acceleration, whining or hesitation. Ask for proof of a fluid change.
  5. Front tire wear. Uneven wear can mean alignment or suspension problems.
  6. Recall status. Run the VIN through NHTSA and get proof that work was done.
  7. Clutch feel on manuals. A high engagement point or slipping in higher gears means a clutch job is coming.
  8. Signs of modification. Aftermarket exhausts, tunes or lowering springs are red flags, especially on Si and turbo cars.

Two alternatives at a similar price

The Toyota Corolla is the closest rival, with a slightly duller drive but an equally strong reliability record and often lower repair costs.

The Mazda3 has a nicer interior and sharper handling, and it is worth a test drive if you want a car that feels more expensive than it is.

Where this car stops being a good deal

A 2020 Civic is a good buy at or below $14,300 with under 70,000 miles and a clean service history. Up to about $15,000 is defensible for a low-mileage LX or Sport with proof of maintenance. Above $16,000, you are paying for the badge and should buy a Corolla or Mazda3 instead. Past 100,000 miles, the price needs to fall under $11,000 to make sense, because the repair bills start to rise. And if the car is a turbo with gaps in its oil change record, the right price is no price.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.