Honda Accord2020

The 2020 Accord Costs $452 a Month. Is That a Good Deal?

Our calculator puts a 2020 Accord at $27,115 over five years, with $10,338 going to fuel. Here is the price ceiling, the weak spots, and what to inspect.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published July 22, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Honda Accord
Depreciation$3,409
Fuel$10,338
Repairs$2,311
Maintenance$3,300
Insurance$7,502
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$27,115
Assumed purchase price$14,800
Average per month$452/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2020 Honda Accord at $27,115 over five years of ownership, or $452 a month. That includes a $14,800 purchase price, which is our estimate for this model year. It is a good number for a midsize sedan, and it is mostly a fuel and insurance number, not a repair number.

The verdict: yes, it is worth buying, but only at the right price and with the right engine history. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for what local cars are really listed at. If a clean example with under 80,000 miles is near our $14,800 figure, buy it. If dealers are asking several thousand more, the monthly cost climbs and the Accord loses its edge over cheaper rivals. Do not pay a premium just because it says Honda.

Where the $27,115 actually goes

Depreciation is the smallest big-ticket item. Our calculator shows $3,409 over five years, about $682 a year. A six-year-old Accord has already taken its worst value hit, which is the main argument for buying used.

Fuel is the largest bill: $10,338 over five years, roughly $2,068 a year, or $172 a month. That is more than three times what you will spend on repairs. Insurance comes next at $7,502, about $1,500 a year. That is our estimate based on the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on age, ZIP code, and driving record, so get a real quote before you sign.

Maintenance is $3,300 and repairs are $2,311. Registration is only $255. Add those up and you see the point: the Accord is cheap to fix and expensive to feed and insure. Most buyers worry about the wrong line.

Fuel: the cost people forget

The EPA ratings for each engine and trim are on fueleconomy.gov. Look up the exact version you are shopping, because the difference between engines matters. At 12,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, our calculator's fuel figure works out to about $2,068 a year for a typical Accord.

If you drive more than that, scale up. If you drive a lot less, the Accord's other advantages shrink, and a cheaper-to-buy car might win. The hybrid will cost less at the pump, but it usually lists for more. Run the gap before you pay it.

Which Accord to pick, and which to question

The 2020 sits in the tenth generation, which ran from the 2018 model year through 2022. It is a good generation overall. The 2020 got the mid-cycle benefits of two years of fixes, so it is a smarter pick than a 2018.

Three engine choices matter:

  • 1.5-liter turbo: the volume engine, found in LX, Sport, EX, and EX-L trims. It is fine, but see the oil note below.
  • 2.0-liter turbo: the stronger engine, in Sport 2.0 and Touring. It pairs with a 10-speed automatic or, on some trims, a manual. Faster, but you pay for it at the pump and in insurance.
  • Hybrid: the pick if you drive a lot of city miles and find one priced close to a gas model.

The EX-L is the sweet spot for most buyers: leather, a sunroof, and the safety features without the Touring price. The base LX is fine if you want the lowest price and do not care about features.

What to avoid: any car with a spotty service history, any car from a cold-climate owner who only made short trips, and any car with an open recall. Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database. Honda recalled 2018 to 2020 Accords for a low-pressure fuel pump that can fail and stall the engine. Confirm the repair was done, and get it in writing if it was.

The reliability picture, without the soft focus

The Accord is a dependable car. RepairPal's Accord page is the place to see average annual repair costs and how often shop visits happen. Our calculator's $2,311 repair figure over five years, about $462 a year, fits the story: few surprises.

But it is not flawless. Here are the failure modes to know about.

Oil dilution on the 1.5-liter turbo. In cold weather and with lots of short trips, fuel can wash past the piston rings and thin the oil. You may notice the oil level rising on the dipstick or a gas smell. Honda has issued software updates and some warranty extensions for related engines, so ask a dealer what applies to the VIN. Left alone, it can wear the engine. Cost of a serious fix: several thousand dollars.

Fuel pump failure. Covered by the recall above. If it has not been done, it should be, free of charge.

Air conditioning problems. Condensers and compressors on Hondas of this era can leak or fail. Expect $500 to $1,200 to fix, more for a compressor.

Infotainment and driver-assist glitches. Freezing screens, Bluetooth dropouts, and camera or sensor faults are the common complaints. Not dangerous, but irritating. A replacement head unit costs real money out of warranty.

Brakes and tires. Not defects, just wear. At 60,000 to 80,000 miles, expect a full brake job and a new set of tires.

The CVT on the 1.5-liter cars needs fluid changes on schedule. Skip them and a transmission replacement can run into the thousands. Treat the fluid service as non-negotiable.

What you will spend per year as the miles pile up

These are our estimates for maintenance and repairs only, on top of fuel, insurance, and registration. We are not being optimistic.

Under 50,000 miles: $500 to $900 a year. Oil changes, filters, a set of tires, maybe wipers and a battery. Most repairs here should be covered by what is left of the factory warranty.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: $1,000 to $1,600 a year. Brakes, tires, the CVT or transmission fluid, spark plugs, and the first real repair, like an A/C part or a sensor. A 2020 with 72,000 miles, which is where a typical six-year-old car sits, falls right here.

Over 100,000 miles: $1,800 to $2,800 a year. Suspension parts, a water pump or an A/C compressor, motor mounts, and a higher chance of a four-figure bill. The Accord can run well past 150,000, but you are no longer buying cheap ownership.

Pre-purchase inspection list

Take it to an independent shop that knows Hondas. Ask them to check:

  1. Oil level and smell. A level above the full mark or a gasoline smell points to fuel dilution on the 1.5T.
  2. Recall status. Confirm the fuel pump recall and any others with the VIN.
  3. Service records for CVT fluid. No record, assume it was skipped.
  4. A/C output. Run it on max for 10 minutes. It should blow cold, and the compressor should not cycle constantly.
  5. Infotainment screen. Test touch response, Bluetooth pairing, the backup camera, and CarPlay or Android Auto.
  6. Honda Sensing features. Check for warning lights related to the lane-keeping, collision-braking, and adaptive cruise systems.
  7. Transmission behavior. On 2.0T cars, look for rough or hesitant shifts from the 10-speed. On CVT cars, watch for shudder or whine.
  8. Brake and tire wear. Uneven tire wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
  9. Cold start. Insist on starting the engine cold, and listen for rattles or rough running in the first minute.
  10. Accident history. Pull a vehicle history report and look for repaired front-end damage, which affects the driver-assist sensors.

Two alternatives at a similar price

Toyota Camry (2020): Slightly more conservative to drive, but its reliability record is strong and the hybrid version is very frugal.

Mazda6 (2020): Nicer interior and better handling than the Accord, though it is a bit smaller inside and has a thinner dealer network.

Where this car stops being a good deal

The 2020 Accord is a good buy at or near $14,800, with under 80,000 miles, a documented service history, and every recall closed. Push the price much past $16,500 and our $452 monthly average stops looking like a bargain against a Camry or a newer car with a warranty. Past 100,000 miles, the repair math turns against you, so only pay far below market for those. Skip any car with no maintenance records, an unresolved recall, or signs of oil dilution, whatever the price.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.