Honda Odyssey2019

The Odyssey's $512 Month: Cheap to Own, Picky About Trim

Our calculator puts the 2019 Honda Odyssey at $30,699 over five years, with $3,003 in repairs. Here's the price ceiling, the trims to skip, and what to inspect.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published October 26, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2019 Honda Odyssey
Depreciation$3,951
Fuel$12,149
Repairs$3,003
Maintenance$3,531
Insurance$7,810
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$30,699
Assumed purchase price$17,100
Average per month$512/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2019 Honda Odyssey at $30,699 over five years, or $512 a month. Only $3,951 of that is depreciation. The rest is fuel, insurance, and upkeep, which is where this van asks for your attention.

Is it a smart buy? Yes, at around $17,100 or less, with under 90,000 miles and a clean service history. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for your local market before you negotiate. If a dealer asks well above that for an average-mileage example, walk. Honda minivans hold their value stubbornly, and sellers know it. You are often paying a reputation premium.

Where the $30,699 actually goes

Depreciation is the small line here. At $3,951 over five years, the van loses about $790 a year in value. That is excellent for a vehicle that cost far more new.

Fuel is the big one. Our figure is $12,149 over five years, about $2,430 a year or roughly $200 a month. That is nearly four times the depreciation. The Odyssey has a V6 and weighs over two tons, so it drinks more than a crossover would. Look up the official numbers for your exact trim at fueleconomy.gov and judge for yourself. At a $3.50 average gallon, the dollars above are what a family driving 12,000 miles a year should plan on.

Insurance comes to $7,810, or about $1,560 a year. That is our estimate based on the van's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code, and driving record, so get a real quote before you sign anything.

Maintenance is $3,531, about $706 a year. Repairs are $3,003, about $600 a year. Registration is only $255 across five years. Add those and you have a van that costs around $5,350 a year to run, before you count the drop in value.

Trims: the 9-speed and the 10-speed matter more than the leather

The 2019 model sits in the fifth generation, which began for 2018. All of them use a 3.5-liter V6 and all are front-wheel drive. The real split is the transmission.

The LX, EX, and EX-L use a 9-speed automatic. The Touring and Elite use a 10-speed. Both have drawn owner complaints about harsh or hesitant shifting, especially at low speed, and some of those complaints were handled with software updates at the dealer. Neither is a known catastrophic failure. But a van that lurches between second and third gear on the test drive is a van to leave on the lot.

My pick is the EX-L. It adds leather, a power tailgate, and the better driver aids without paying for the Touring's extras. The EX is the value choice if you can live with cloth seats. The LX is stripped enough that you may regret it, since it lacks the second-row Magic Slide seat found on higher trims. If you have three kids, that seat is more useful than it sounds.

I would skip the Elite unless the price is close to the Touring. Its rear entertainment system and extras are more things that can break, and the used market rarely rewards you for them.

Before buying any specific van, run its VIN through the NHTSA recall database for the Odyssey. Recalls have covered items like seat and safety components on this generation, and an open one should be fixed free before you drive away. Ask the dealer to show proof of completion.

What actually breaks, and when

RepairPal rates the Odyssey above average for reliability, and its average annual repair cost sits well below the typical minivan. That matches our $600 a year figure. But averages hide the expensive stuff, so here is the list.

Transmission behavior. Most complaints show up between 20,000 and 70,000 miles. Often the fix is a software update or a fluid service. A true replacement can run $3,500 to $5,500. It is not common, but it is the single worst bill on this van.

Cylinder deactivation. The V6 shuts down cylinders when cruising to save fuel. On Hondas with this system, some owners report vibration, oil consumption, and fouled spark plugs, usually past 60,000 miles. Fixes range from $300 for plugs and mounts to far more if oil burning is serious.

Power sliding doors and tailgate. Motors, sensors, and latches wear out. Expect $400 to $900 per door when something fails, usually after 60,000 miles.

Infotainment glitches. Freezing screens, Bluetooth dropouts, and unresponsive touch controls turn up across the 2018 to 2020 years. Many are software-related. Some cost nothing to fix, others are a $1,000-plus head unit.

Brakes and tires. Heavy van, heavy wear. Plan on a brake job every 40,000 to 50,000 miles at $400 to $700 per axle with decent parts, and tires every 40,000 miles or so at $800 to $1,000 for a set.

What you will spend each year at each mileage band

These are my estimates, built around our calculator's five-year totals. They include fuel, insurance, maintenance, repairs, and registration, but not depreciation.

Under 50,000 miles: about $4,800 to $5,200 a year. Repairs are mostly warranty-adjacent or small, maybe $200 to $400. Maintenance is oil changes, filters, and tires. Fuel and insurance carry the budget.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $5,400 to $6,000 a year. This is where brakes, tires, a transmission fluid service, spark plugs, and the first door or sensor problem land. Repairs average $600 to $1,000, and maintenance rises toward $800.

Over 100,000 miles: about $6,200 to $7,500 a year. Repairs of $1,200 to $2,000 are realistic once suspension parts, motors, and the occasional bigger item show up. One transmission or engine-related repair can wipe out a year of savings from the cheaper price. Do not be optimistic about this band.

Our five-year numbers assume a mix across these bands, because a van bought at around 84,000 miles crosses into the high band by year two or three.

The pre-purchase inspection list

  1. Test the transmission cold. Drive it from a cold start through stop-and-go traffic. Harsh 1-2 or 2-3 shifts, clunks, or hesitation mean walk or negotiate hard.
  2. Ask for dealer software update records. Transmission and infotainment updates are common. A service history showing them is a good sign.
  3. Cycle every sliding door and the tailgate several times, from the key fob, the dash, and the handles. Listen for grinding and watch for slow or stuck movement.
  4. Check oil level and history. Cylinder deactivation can burn oil. Pull the dipstick and ask when the last change was.
  5. Feel for vibration at highway cruise around 45 to 65 mph. That is when cylinders shut down, and shaking points to bad engine mounts or other problems.
  6. Test the second-row Magic Slide seat if equipped. Make sure it slides, folds, and latches properly.
  7. Run the infotainment hard. Pair a phone, use navigation, try CarPlay or Android Auto, and look for lag or freezing.
  8. Inspect the tires and brakes. Uneven tire wear can mean suspension or alignment problems. Ask for pad thickness.
  9. Check the CabinWatch and driver-assist features on Touring and Elite trims, including the camera and collision warning. Warning lights on the dash are a bad sign.
  10. Run the VIN for open recalls at NHTSA and demand proof of completion.

Two alternatives at a similar price

The Toyota Sienna is worth a look for its long reliability record and available all-wheel drive, though its interior feels older than the Honda's.

The Kia Sedona often costs less than a comparable Odyssey and offers lots of space and features, though it does not hold its value as well and the Honda is the better family driver.

The ceiling: when this is a good deal and when it isn't

Buy the 2019 Odyssey at or under about $17,100, with 90,000 miles or fewer, a clean VIN, and a smooth transmission on the test drive. Under 60,000 miles and under $18,500 can still work if the service records are complete. Above 100,000 miles, it should drop under $14,000 to make up for the repair bills ahead. Past 120,000 miles, the savings are gone unless the van has proof of recent major work. And at any mileage, if the transmission shifts badly, it is not a deal at any price.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.