Volkswagen Tiguan2020

A 2020 Tiguan Costs $500 a Month. Fuel Is the Biggest Bill

Our calculator puts a 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan at $30,013 over five years, with $3,651 in repairs. Here is the price and mileage where it stops being smart.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published May 27, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Volkswagen Tiguan
Depreciation$3,354
Fuel$12,136
Repairs$3,651
Maintenance$3,564
Insurance$7,053
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$30,013
Assumed purchase price$11,900
Average per month$500/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan at $30,013 over five years, or $500 a month. The surprise is what leads that total. Fuel, at $12,136, costs more than the $11,900 we assume you pay for the car.

So is it worth buying? Yes, at or under about $12,000, with fewer than 75,000 miles and service records that show regular oil changes. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for your local numbers before you negotiate. If a dealer wants $15,000 for a clean-looking one, walk. This is a decent family crossover, not a rare one, and plenty of them are for sale.

Where the $30,013 actually goes

Depreciation is only $3,354 over five years. That is the good news: at roughly $11,900, most of the value loss already happened. You are buying the flat part of the curve.

The running costs are where the money goes. Fuel is about $2,427 a year, or roughly $202 a month. Insurance is $7,053 over five years, about $1,411 a year. That insurance number is our estimate from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your age, ZIP code and driving record will move it a lot, so get a real quote before you sign.

Repairs ($3,651) and maintenance ($3,564) together come to $7,215, or about $1,443 a year. Registration is a minor $255. The repair line is not small for a six-year-old compact SUV, and it will not arrive evenly. More on that below.

Which Tiguans to buy, and which to skip

The 2020 sits in the second generation, which arrived in the US for 2018. Every 2018 to 2021 model uses the same basic 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder and eight-speed automatic. That is useful, because you can shop across those years and compare prices. A 2019 or 2021 with lower miles for the same money beats a 2020 with more.

The trims that make sense:

  • SE: The value pick. You get most of the useful features without paying for leather and a big wheel package.
  • SE R-Line Black or SEL: Fine if the price gap over an SE is small. Don't pay much extra for looks.
  • SEL Premium R-Line: More electronics, bigger wheels, more things that can fail out of warranty. Buy it only if it is clearly cheaper than a comparable SE.
  • 4Motion (all-wheel drive): Worth it in snow country. Elsewhere, front-drive is cheaper to own, because the all-wheel-drive system adds a rear differential fluid service.

The third-row seat is the one option to treat with suspicion. It is tight, fine for small kids on short trips, and it eats cargo space. Don't pay extra for it unless you will use it.

Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database for the Tiguan before you buy. Open recalls should be fixed free at a VW dealer, and a seller who has ignored them has probably ignored other things too.

What actually breaks

The 2.0T engine in this Tiguan is a known design with known habits. It is not a disaster, but it is not a Toyota either. RepairPal's Tiguan page lists average repair costs and frequency, and it is worth reading next to this section.

The common problems:

  • Coolant leaks from the water pump and thermostat housing. These parts are largely plastic and age badly. Leaks tend to show up somewhere between 60,000 and 100,000 miles. Expect roughly $700 to $1,100 to fix. Ignore a leak and you risk overheating, which turns a four-figure repair into a much bigger one.
  • PCV valve failure. The valve manages crankcase pressure. When it fails you may see a whistling noise, rough idle or higher oil use. Expect $300 to $600.
  • Carbon buildup on intake valves. Direct-injection engines don't wash the valves with fuel. Past 80,000 miles, you may feel hesitation or a rough start. A cleaning runs about $500 to $800.
  • Infotainment and electronics glitches. Frozen screens, dropped Bluetooth and odd warning lights are common complaints. Many are software updates, but a failed unit is expensive.
  • Clogged sunroof drains. On cars with the panoramic roof, blocked drains can leak water into the cabin and damage electronics. The cleaning is cheap. The damage is not.

We would not call the automatic transmission a weak point, but it is not maintenance-free. Skipping fluid changes is how owners get bad news at 90,000 miles.

What you will spend each year, by mileage

These are our estimates for repairs and maintenance only, not fuel or insurance. Be pessimistic with them.

Under 50,000 miles: about $800 to $1,200 a year. Oil changes, tires, brakes, a cabin filter. Most repairs, if any, are covered by what is left of the factory warranty or are small.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $1,500 to $2,200 a year. This is where the money goes. Transmission fluid service, the all-wheel-drive fluid service if equipped, spark plugs, brakes and tires all come due. A water pump or PCV repair is likely somewhere in this window. Budget for one surprise bill of $800 or more.

Over 100,000 miles: about $2,200 to $3,200 a year, and it can spike. Carbon cleaning, suspension parts, a failed infotainment unit or an oil leak all become realistic. If you are buying at this stage, you are betting on the previous owner's habits.

Our five-year repair and maintenance total of $7,215 assumes typical used mileage, 12,000 miles a year. A Tiguan that starts at 40,000 miles will cross into the expensive window during your ownership. One that starts at 85,000 will be in it the whole time.

Fuel: the bill that never stops

Check the EPA's rating for your exact trim at fueleconomy.gov. Front-drive and all-wheel-drive versions differ, and the difference shows up at the pump.

Our calculator's five-year fuel figure is $12,136, about $202 a month. That is the single largest line in the ownership cost, ahead of insurance, repairs and depreciation. If your commute is long, the efficiency of this car matters more than its sticker price. Use the EPA numbers with your local gas price to adjust our figure up or down.

Pre-purchase inspection list

Pay an independent shop that knows Volkswagens, ideally $150 to $200, to check these:

  1. Coolant level and residue around the water pump and thermostat housing. Pink or white crust means a leak, or a coming one.
  2. Oil level and service history. Look for oil changes on schedule with the correct VW-approved oil. Missing records are a reason to bargain or leave.
  3. Oil consumption. Ask the owner whether they add oil between changes, and check how low the dipstick reads.
  4. Cold start behavior. Listen for rattle, rough idle or a whistle that could point to the PCV valve.
  5. Transmission shifts. Hesitation, harsh downshifts or a jerk when pulling away should be a no.
  6. Rear differential service on 4Motion cars. Ask for proof that the fluid was changed.
  7. Sunroof drains. Pour water near the roof channels and check for damp carpet or a musty smell in the front footwells.
  8. Infotainment. Test the screen, Bluetooth, backup camera and driver-assist alerts. Pair a phone.
  9. Open recalls and software updates. Have a dealer check the VIN, not just the seller.
  10. Tire wear. Uneven wear on a Tiguan with all-wheel drive can mean alignment or suspension trouble, and mismatched tires can strain the drivetrain.

Two alternatives at similar money

A 2017 or 2018 Honda CR-V costs about the same and has a better record for avoiding big repair bills, though the cabin is less interesting.

A 2018 or 2019 Mazda CX-5 is worth a look for its better steering, a more solid interior and a simpler engine.

The ceiling

Buy a 2020 Tiguan at $12,000 or less with under 75,000 miles and a full service history, and our $500 monthly figure is realistic. Above $13,000, or past 90,000 miles without proof the water pump and fluids have been handled, it stops being a good deal. At 100,000 miles, you are paying for someone else's deferred maintenance, and a CR-V or CX-5 is the safer buy.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.