Kia Sorento2021

The 2021 Sorento Costs $498 a Month. Fuel Is the Big Bill

Our calculator puts five years of 2021 Kia Sorento ownership at $29,899. Fuel costs $11,631, nearly triple the depreciation. Here is who should buy and at what price.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published June 3, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2021 Kia Sorento
Depreciation$4,327
Fuel$11,631
Repairs$2,559
Maintenance$3,510
Insurance$7,617
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$29,899
Assumed purchase price$16,100
Average per month$498/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts five years of owning a 2021 Kia Sorento at $29,899, or $498 a month. On a car we price at $16,100, that is a lot of money, and the surprise is where it goes. Depreciation is only $4,327. Fuel is $11,631. You will pay nearly three times as much to feed this car as you will lose in resale value.

So is it worth buying? Yes, if you pick the right version and pay near $16,000 or less. The 2021 was the first year of a fully redesigned Sorento, and it is a nicer, roomier SUV than the one it replaced. But a used one priced much above our estimate is a bad deal. Check Kelley Blue Book and Edmunds for local values before you negotiate, and treat any listing well above them as a dealer's wish, not a market price.

Why fuel, not the car, is the number to shop on

The $11,631 fuel figure works out to about $2,326 a year, or $194 a month, at 12,000 miles a year. That is the largest single line in the whole estimate. Check the official ratings for each engine at fueleconomy.gov, because they differ by drivetrain and the gap shows up in your wallet.

Here is what that means in practice. Shaving even 15 percent off fuel use is worth roughly $1,700 over five years. That is more than the price difference between many trims. If you drive more than 12,000 miles a year, scale everything up. A 20,000-mile-a-year commuter should look hard at the hybrid, or at a different SUV altogether.

The rest of our five-year estimate: insurance $7,617, maintenance $3,510, repairs $2,559 and registration $255. The insurance number is our estimate based on the car's value and class. It is not a quote, and yours will differ with your age, ZIP code and driving record.

Which Sorento to buy, and which to skip

The 2021 came with a standard 2.5-liter four-cylinder, a 2.5-liter turbo, and a hybrid added during the model year. Third-row seating was available on most versions. Trims ran from LX up through S, EX, SX and SX Prestige, with an X-Line look package on some.

The smart pick is the base 2.5-liter engine in an S or EX. It uses a conventional automatic, has fewer expensive parts, and carries the lowest repair risk. The S adds the safety and convenience items most buyers want without paying for leather and a big screen you will not use.

The turbo is for people who actually want the speed. It is quick, and it uses a dual-clutch transmission. That gearbox can feel hesitant in stop-and-go traffic and creeps unpredictably on hills. Dual-clutch units also cost more to fix out of warranty. If you test drive one and the low-speed behavior bothers you, believe your own foot.

The hybrid is a good idea with a catch. It will cost less to fuel, which matters given the numbers above. But it is newer, less common, and fewer independent shops know it. Only buy one with a documented service history.

Skip any car with open recalls or a patchy history. Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database before you visit. Recalls are free to fix at a Kia dealer, but an unfixed one on a car you are about to buy is your problem the day you sign.

Also skip the top SX Prestige unless it is priced like a mid-level trim. The extra features depreciate to nothing, and the panoramic roof and big wheels add repair exposure.

What actually goes wrong, and what it costs

The 2021 Sorento has no single catastrophic flaw, and that deserves some credit. But a five-year-old Kia is out of the easy part of its life. Check RepairPal's Sorento page for its current reliability rating and typical repair costs across model years, because those averages cover more than this generation.

Our calculator allows $2,559 for repairs over five years, about $512 a year on average. Averages hide the lumpy reality. Here is where the lumps tend to come from:

  • Dual-clutch transmission trouble (turbo only). Shuddering, delayed engagement or warning messages. A software update may fix it. A mechanical repair can run $2,000 to $4,000.
  • Infotainment and electronics glitches. Screen freezes, Bluetooth dropouts, and driver-assist sensors that throw false warnings. Often a software fix, sometimes a $500 to $1,500 module.
  • Brake wear. Heavy three-row SUVs eat pads and rotors. Expect $400 to $700 per axle at a shop.
  • Air conditioning and sensor failures. Compressors and cameras tend to show up past 60,000 miles, at $800 to $1,500.
  • Hybrid battery and power components. Rare this early, but pricey if they fail, and the hybrid warranty matters more than usual.

The biggest financial point is warranty. Kia's long 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain coverage goes to the original owner. A second owner generally gets a shorter version, and on a 2021 that has likely expired or is about to. A Kia certified pre-owned car can restore longer coverage. That is the main reason to pay a little extra for one.

What you will spend each year, by mileage

These are our estimates, built from the calculator's totals. They include maintenance and repairs only, not fuel, insurance or depreciation.

Under 50,000 miles: about $700 to $1,000 a year. Oil changes, tires, a cabin filter, maybe brakes. Repairs should be rare, and some may be covered by warranty.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $1,200 to $1,900 a year. This is when brakes, tires, fluids, a battery and the first real surprise arrive. Budget one repair over $1,000 in this window and be glad if it never comes.

Over 100,000 miles: about $2,000 to $3,000 a year, and more if the turbo transmission goes. Do not be optimistic here. Out of warranty, a Kia is a car you pay to keep running, not a car you forget about.

Our own five-year numbers assume typical mileage, so a low-mileage car should come in under our $3,510 maintenance and $2,559 repair figures, and a high-mileage one will blow past them.

Pre-purchase inspection list

Pay an independent shop $150 to $250 for an inspection. Tell them to check these specifically:

  1. Scan for stored transmission codes and software update history. On a turbo, ask for proof the transmission updates were done.
  2. Test drive in stop-and-go traffic, not on the highway. Listen and feel for hesitation, shudder or clunking when moving from a stop.
  3. Check every recall by VIN and confirm completion records from a Kia dealer.
  4. Test the infotainment screen for lag, reboots and phone pairing. Try the backup camera and surround view.
  5. Test all driver-assist features: lane keeping, adaptive cruise, forward collision warning. False alerts point to sensor or calibration problems.
  6. Inspect the third row: folding mechanisms, seat belts and latches. Kids wear these out.
  7. Look at brake rotor condition and tire wear. Uneven wear can mean alignment or suspension trouble.
  8. Run the A/C hard for ten minutes and confirm it blows cold at idle.
  9. Check for panoramic roof leaks: damp headliner, musty smell, water in the spare-tire area.
  10. Ask for service records showing oil changes on schedule, especially for the turbo.

Two alternatives at a similar price

Toyota Highlander (2018 or 2019): It costs about the same used, has a stronger long-term reliability record, and is the safer pick if you plan to keep the car past 100,000 miles.

Mazda CX-9 (2019 or 2020): It drives better than the Sorento, and the turbo engine has a solid track record, though its third row is tighter.

Where the Sorento stops being a good deal

Buy a 2021 Sorento at or under about $16,000, with under 60,000 miles, a clean VIN check and service records. The base engine or hybrid is the safer choice. Pay up to roughly $18,000 only for a certified car that restores the long warranty. Past 80,000 miles, or above $17,000 for a non-certified turbo, the numbers turn against you, because the repair bills start landing on you and the fuel cost does not shrink. Walk away from any car priced like new, any turbo with transmission complaints, and any seller who cannot show you a service history.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.