Kia K42025

The Kia K4's Insurance Bill Nearly Matches Its Gas Bill

Our calculator puts the Kia K4 at $31,308 over five years, $522 a month. Insurance alone runs $8,153, close to the $8,458 you'll spend on fuel.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published July 20, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 Kia K4
Depreciation$10,119
Fuel$8,458
Repairs$1,793
Maintenance$2,530
Insurance$8,153
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$31,308
Assumed purchase price$23,000
Average per month$522/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Over five years, our calculator says the 2025 Kia K4 will cost $31,308 to own. That is $522 a month, on a car we assume you bought for $23,000. The number that should bother you is not the sticker. It is that insurance, at $8,153, comes within about $300 of what you will spend on fuel, $8,458.

For a compact sedan sold on thrift, that is an odd result. People shop this class to save money on gas. Then the insurance company quietly takes almost the same amount.

Where the $31,308 actually goes

Depreciation is the biggest line at $10,119. That is about 44% of our assumed purchase price gone in five years. It is ordinary for the class, and you only feel it when you sell.

Fuel and insurance together come to $16,611, or 53% of the total. That is the real running cost of this car. The rest is small by comparison: maintenance at $2,530, repairs at $1,793, and registration at $255.

Repairs at $1,793 over five years is low. Kia backs the K4 with a 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty and a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty, so early repair bills should be modest. Our figure assumes you will cross out of the basic coverage in the later years, which is where most of that $1,793 lives.

Our insurance number is an estimate built from the car's value and class. It is not a quote. Your age, ZIP code, and driving record will move it, possibly a lot.

What it is, and who it is for

The K4 replaces the Kia Forte as the brand's compact sedan. It is longer and wider than the car it replaces, with a more aggressive look and a much larger screen setup on upper trims. A hatchback version also exists.

It is for someone who wants a new, warrantied commuter with more style than a Corolla and more equipment per dollar than a Civic. It suits a single driver or a couple, a first new car, or a fleet of one that needs to be cheap and dull in the right ways.

It is not for people who need cargo flexibility, which means a crossover. It is not for drivers who want a quiet, polished ride at highway speeds. And it is not for anyone who thinks the turbo trim makes it a sports sedan. It does not.

Trims and pricing

Kia sells the K4 in several trims. The prices below are approximate starting figures before the destination fee, and they can change. Check the Kia K4 build page for current numbers before you walk into a dealership.

TrimMSRP (approx.)What you actually get
LXAbout $22,000Base 2.0-liter engine, basic screen, driver aids. Fine, but plain.
LXSAbout $23,000Adds comfort and tech upgrades. Close to our assumed $23,000 price.
EXAbout $24,500Larger screens, more convenience features. The sensible middle.
GT-LineAbout $26,500Sportier looks and wheels, same basic engine.
GT-Line TurboAbout $28,000Turbocharged engine and a different transmission.

Our view: the EX is where the value sits. The GT-Line trims mostly sell appearance. The base LX is cheap, but you will notice what is missing.

Powertrains and fuel economy

Most K4s use a 2.0-liter four-cylinder paired with a continuously variable transmission, which is a gearbox with no fixed gears. It is built for efficiency, not excitement. The top trim gets a 1.6-liter turbo engine with a conventional automatic and noticeably more power.

For the official mileage numbers on each version, use fueleconomy.gov, which lets you compare the K4 to any rival side by side. We do not repeat the figures here because they differ by trim and change by model year.

What we can say is what fuel costs in dollars. Our calculator puts five years at 12,000 miles a year at $8,458. That is about $1,692 a year, or $141 a month. The turbo trim will likely cost more at the pump, so adjust upward if you pick it.

What it gets right

The cabin is the best argument for the K4. Upper trims give you a wide, modern dashboard with big screens, and the materials look better than the price implies. Kia has clearly decided that a $24,000 sedan should not feel like a rental.

The warranty helps too. Ten years on the powertrain is a long safety net, and it is part of why our repair estimate is so low.

Rear seat space is good for the class, and the trunk is a usable size. The standard driver-assistance features are also broader than the old Forte offered, which matters for both safety and, in some cases, insurance.

What it gets wrong

The base engine is adequate and nothing more. Merging onto a highway with a full car, you will hear it working. The CVT keeps the engine in a narrow, droning range under hard acceleration.

The step from the mid trims to the turbo is also steep. You pay thousands more for power the car's chassis and character do not really ask for.

Then there is the insurance. Our $8,153 estimate is roughly $136 a month for a car most people buy to save money. Newer Kias have been a theft target in recent years, and some insurers price that in. Get a real quote before you sign. It might change the math.

Finally, the K4 will lose value. At $10,119 over five years, it is not worse than its rivals, but it is not better either. Honda and Toyota tend to hold their prices a little tighter at resale.

Safety ratings

We could not confirm a full crash-test result for the 2025 K4 at the time of writing. Check nhtsa.gov and iihs.org directly. Ratings often arrive months after launch, and we would rather tell you that than guess. Do not assume the Forte's old scores carry over, because this is a new car.

First-year costs for the mid-level EX

Using our $23,000 assumed price as the base, here is what year one looks like.

  • Depreciation: New cars typically lose 15% to 22% in the first year. On $23,000, that is roughly $3,450 to $5,060.
  • Fuel: At 15,000 miles, a higher mileage than our standard 12,000, we estimate about $2,115.
  • Insurance: Our five-year estimate averages about $1,630 a year. A realistic range for a single driver with a clean record is $1,400 to $2,000, but your quote will differ.
  • First service: Expect an oil change and inspection at around 7,500 miles or within the first year. Confirm the schedule in the owner's manual. Maintenance averages about $506 a year in our figures.

Add it up and year one costs more than the later years, mostly because of depreciation.

How it stacks up

Honda Civic. The K4 wins on equipment for the money and warranty length. It loses on driving feel and resale value.

Toyota Corolla. The K4 wins on interior design and cabin tech. It loses on long-term reputation and likely resale.

Hyundai Elantra. The K4 wins on a slightly more conventional look, if you find the Elantra's styling too sharp. It loses because the two cars share so much that the Hyundai is often the better deal.

The verdict

Buy the K4 if you want a good-looking, well-equipped compact with a strong warranty, and if you pick the EX instead of stretching to the turbo. It is a sound commuter. At $522 a month all in, it is not a bargain, but it is not a trap.

Skip it if your insurance quote comes back high. In that case the savings you expected from a cheap sedan vanish into premiums, and a Corolla or Civic may cost less over time even at a higher sticker price.

Skip it too if you want a car that feels fast or holds its value tightly. The K4 does neither.

Get the insurance quote first. Everything else about this car is easy to predict, and that number is not.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.