Lincoln Navigator2025

Lincoln Navigator: $1,638 a Month Before You Pay Interest

Our calculator puts five-year Navigator ownership at $98,271, and insurance alone costs more than fuel. See where the money goes and who should skip it.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published June 15, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 Lincoln Navigator
Depreciation$54,999
Fuel$16,419
Repairs$3,322
Maintenance$4,977
Insurance$18,299
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$98,271
Assumed purchase price$100,000
Average per month$1,638/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2025 Lincoln Navigator at $1,638 a month over five years. That is $98,271 in total, on a truck we assumed you bought for $100,000. And it does not include a single dollar of loan interest.

Read that again. You spend almost as much owning the thing as you did buying it.

The surprise is not that a big luxury SUV is expensive. It is where the money goes. Depreciation is the expected villain at $54,999. But the second-biggest line is insurance at $18,299, and it beats fuel at $16,419. In a three-row truck with a thirsty twin-turbo V6, the insurance company out-earns the gas station. That is the angle that matters here: the Navigator's cost is less about what it drinks and more about what it is worth, and what that worth attracts.

Where the $98,271 goes

Depreciation takes 56 cents of every ownership dollar. Our estimate has you losing $54,999 of value in five years, leaving a truck worth about $45,000. You would not write that check to a landlord, but you write it to the market without noticing, because it never shows up on a statement.

Insurance comes next. Our $18,299 figure works out to about $3,660 a year. It is our estimate based on the vehicle's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code, driving record and carrier. A high-value truck is expensive to repair and attractive to thieves, and insurers price for both.

Fuel is $16,419 over five years at 12,000 miles a year, roughly $3,280 annually. That is real money, but it is not the headline.

Then the small stuff. Maintenance is $4,977, about $1,000 a year. Repairs are $3,322, a modest figure that assumes the early years of ownership, when warranty coverage does much of the work. Registration is $255 over five years. Add them all up and you get the $98,271 total.

The repair number is the kind that rises sharply in years six through ten. If you plan to keep the truck that long, treat our five-year figure as a floor.

Who this truck is actually for

The Navigator is for a family that tows, hauls, or carries seven people often enough to justify the bulk. It is also for the buyer who wants a quiet cabin and a soft ride more than sharp handling. Highway road trips with kids and luggage are its home turf.

It is not for a couple who wants a nice SUV and will use two seats. It is not for anyone who parks on a tight city street. And it is not for a buyer stretching to afford the payment, because the payment is only part of the bill.

A $1,638 monthly average is a useful test. If that number makes you wince, a smaller two-row luxury SUV will give you most of the comfort for far less.

Trims and pricing

The Navigator comes in three main trims, with a longer-wheelbase Navigator L available for more cargo room behind the third row. The MSRPs below are approximate and move with options and destination fees, so confirm on Lincoln's build page before you shop.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
PremierAbout $92,000The base truck: twin-turbo V6, 10-speed automatic, leather seating, the large central screen and driver-assist basics. Enough for most buyers.
ReserveAbout $100,000Upgraded seats and trim, more convenience features, and more option packages. This is the trim our $100,000 assumption reflects.
Black LabelAbout $115,000 and upThe highest-output engine tune, the most elaborate interior themes, and the most standard equipment. The price climbs fast.

The middle trim is where the value argument is weakest and strongest at once. It is the best-balanced version, but you are paying six figures for it. The Black Label adds polish, but depreciation follows the sticker price down, so the extra $15,000 is a bigger absolute loss in year one.

Powertrain: one engine, two tunes

Every Navigator uses a 3.5-liter twin-turbocharged V6 paired with a 10-speed automatic. Most trims get the standard output. The Black Label gets a higher-output tune. You can choose rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive.

It pulls strongly and tows well. It does not sip. For official mileage numbers on your exact configuration, use fueleconomy.gov, which lists EPA ratings for each drivetrain. In our calculator, the fuel cost works out to $16,419 over five years, and that figure assumes normal mixed driving. Heavy towing or short city trips will push it up.

What it gets right

The cabin is the point of this truck. Seats are wide and supportive, and the front row feels like a lounge. The big panoramic display across the dash looks modern, and Lincoln has kept real buttons for some key functions, which is more than many rivals manage.

Ride quality is the second win. The Navigator isolates you from rough pavement better than most large SUVs, and wind and road noise stay low at highway speeds. A long drive in this thing is less tiring than it should be.

The third row is usable by adults, particularly in the L. Cargo space behind it is better than in many competitors, especially with the extended body.

Hands-free highway driving through Ford's BlueCruise system is available on supported roads, though it typically requires a subscription after an initial period. Read the terms before you count it as a free feature.

What it gets wrong

The price is the obvious one. At about $100,000 for the middle trim, you are paying for a badge and a quiet cabin on top of what is, underneath, a Ford-family truck platform. Nothing about it feels cheap, but some of it feels familiar.

Handling is adequate, not engaging. This is a big, heavy vehicle and it drives like one.

Insurance and depreciation are the quiet punishments. A buyer who looks only at the monthly payment and fuel will miss more than $73,000 of the five-year cost, which is the combined depreciation and insurance.

Resale is the other worry. Our depreciation figure is steep because large luxury SUVs lose value quickly once the new-car glow fades. If you buy new, you are paying for the first owner's experience.

And Lincoln's reliability record has not historically been a selling point against the best in the segment. Our repair estimate is modest for five years, but an extended warranty is worth pricing if you keep the truck longer.

Safety ratings

We could not confirm a full published crash-test rating for the 2025 Navigator from either agency. That means it should be treated as not yet fully rated for our purposes. Check NHTSA for federal star ratings and IIHS for its crash and headlight results, and look up the exact model year before you buy. Large SUVs also get tested differently than small ones, so ratings between classes are hard to compare.

The truck comes with a package of standard driver-assist features, including automatic emergency braking. Test them on your own commute, because they can be annoying as well as helpful.

Year-one costs for the Reserve

The first twelve months are the most expensive in percentage terms. Here is what to expect on the middle trim at roughly $100,000.

  • Depreciation: New cars lose 15% to 22% in year one. On a $100,000 truck, that is $15,000 to $22,000.
  • Fuel: Our calculator's five-year figure of $16,419 at 12,000 miles a year is about $3,280 annually. At 15,000 miles, expect roughly $4,100.
  • Insurance: Our estimate averages about $3,660 a year. A realistic range is $3,000 to $4,500, but this is an estimate, not a quote. Get real quotes before you sign.
  • First service: The oil-life monitor usually calls for the first oil change at around 10,000 miles or within a year, whichever comes first. Check the owner's manual for the exact schedule.

Add it up and the first year can easily cost $22,000 to $31,000 before payments or interest. That is the part the dealership does not put on the window sticker.

How it stacks up

Cadillac Escalade: The Navigator wins on a calmer, more relaxed interior and ride; it loses on brand presence and, typically, on resale demand.

Jeep Wagoneer / Grand Wagoneer: The Navigator wins on cabin polish and a more cohesive luxury feel; it loses on the Wagoneer's more affordable entry points in the lower trims.

Mercedes-Benz GLS: The Navigator wins on sticker price and third-row practicality for the money; it loses on driving feel and badge prestige.

Verdict

Buy the Navigator if you need three rows, you value a quiet and comfortable cabin above everything else, and you can absorb $1,638 a month in true ownership cost without strain. Take the Reserve, skip the Black Label unless you really want the extras, and shop insurance before you sign.

Skip it if you are buying it for the image. Skip it if the monthly payment is already a stretch, because the real bill is much larger. Skip it if you mostly drive alone or with one passenger, since you would be paying a $54,999 depreciation bill for seats nobody sits in.

The Navigator is a very good vehicle at a price that makes it a hard one to defend. Know what you are signing up for before you fall for the leather.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.