Ram 1500 REV2025

The Ram 1500 REV's Biggest Cost Is Not Electricity

Our calculator puts the Ram 1500 REV at $56,007 over five years, $933 a month. Electricity is $4,782 of that. Depreciation is $33,001. Here is why.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published June 1, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 Ram 1500 REV
Depreciation$33,001
Fuel$4,782
Repairs$3,246
Maintenance$1,140
Insurance$13,583
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$56,007
Assumed purchase price$60,000
Average per month$933/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2025 Ram 1500 REV at $56,007 to own for five years. That is $933 a month. Of that, only $4,782 is fuel.

The number that should worry you is $33,001. That is what we expect the truck to lose in value over five years, on an assumed $60,000 purchase price. Depreciation is about 59 percent of the whole bill. Electricity, the thing people argue about, is under 9 percent.

If you are shopping an electric pickup to save on gas, you are looking at the wrong line.

Before the numbers: what is actually for sale

Be careful with this truck. The Ram 1500 REV was shown as a battery-electric full-size pickup with a very large battery and a long range target. Since then, Ram's parent company Stellantis has pulled back on the battery-only truck and put its attention on the Ramcharger, a version that uses a gas engine as a generator to charge the battery. Check Ram's site for what is actually orderable today.

That matters for everything below. We do not have a confirmed price list, an EPA rating, or a crash rating for this truck. Where we lack facts, we say so. Our $60,000 purchase price is our own estimate for this model year, not a Ram figure.

Why depreciation dominates

A $33,001 loss on a $60,000 truck means you would keep about $27,000 of value after five years. That is a steep drop, and it is typical of electric trucks right now.

Three things drive it. Battery technology is moving fast, so a truck's battery looks old sooner. Federal and manufacturer incentives change, which makes used prices unpredictable. And big electric trucks are still a small market, so there are fewer buyers when you sell.

A truck that has an uncertain future from its own maker adds one more risk. Buyers of used vehicles pay less when they worry about parts, software updates, and service support down the road.

If you lease, most of this risk belongs to the leasing company. If you buy and keep it ten years, the drop matters less. If you buy and sell at year three, it is the whole story.

First-year costs on a mid-level trim

Ram has not published a trim list we can verify, so we use our $60,000 assumption as the mid-level stand-in.

Depreciation. New vehicles lose 15 to 22 percent in year one. On $60,000, that is roughly $9,000 to $13,200. Electric trucks tend to sit at the high end of that range, so plan for the worse number.

Fuel. Our five-year fuel figure of $4,782 works out to about 8 cents a mile at 12,000 miles a year. At 15,000 miles, that is about $1,200 in year one. Home charging at off-peak rates could beat that. Fast-charging on the road will cost much more.

Insurance. Our five-year figure of $13,583 averages about $2,700 a year. That is our estimate from the truck's value and class, not a quote. Your own quote will differ based on your age, location, and driving record. Expect a high-value electric truck to cost more to insure than a similar gas model, because repairs cost more.

First service. Electric trucks skip oil changes. The first visit is usually a tire rotation and inspection somewhere around 7,500 to 10,000 miles, but follow the owner's manual once Ram publishes one for your truck. Our five-year maintenance figure is only $1,140, about $228 a year.

Add it up and year one is dominated by the value your truck loses the moment you drive it home.

Insurance costs nearly three times as much as fuel

This is the second surprise. Our $13,583 insurance estimate is almost three times the $4,782 fuel estimate. Many buyers assume the opposite.

A $60,000 truck costs a lot to replace. Large batteries and sensors make even small collisions expensive. Insurers price for that.

So the savings pitch for electric trucks, "you will never buy gas again," is real but small. Fuel savings against a comparable gas truck might be a couple thousand dollars over five years. Higher insurance and faster depreciation can wipe that out.

Repairs: $3,246 and a big unknown

Our repair estimate is $3,246 over five years, about $650 a year. Much of the truck will be covered by warranty early on, so the money lands in years four and five.

One caution. This is a new design from a company whose first-year vehicles have not always been trouble free. We would not bet on this number being low. If you buy one, keep the warranty paperwork and know where the nearest dealer with electric-truck training is.

Registration is cheap at $255 over five years, though some states add an extra fee for electric vehicles. Check yours.

Who this truck is for

It suits someone who wants a full-size truck for mostly daily driving, can charge at home, and values a quiet cabin and quick acceleration. A business that wants low maintenance on a fleet vehicle could also make the numbers work, especially if it leases.

It is not for someone who tows heavy loads long distances. Towing cuts range sharply on any electric truck, and charging stations that fit a trailer are scarce. It is also not for anyone who cannot charge at home, or anyone who plans to sell after three years and cares about resale.

Trims and pricing

We cannot responsibly give you MSRPs that Ram has not confirmed. This is what we can say.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
Not confirmedNot publishedCheck the Ram build page for current options
Our estimate$60,000Assumed price used in our ownership calculator

Treat any dealer quote that includes large markups with suspicion. A truck with an unclear future does not deserve a premium over sticker.

Powertrain and fuel economy

The REV was pitched with a very large battery pack and dual motors. Ram's target range was well above most rivals, but target numbers are not EPA numbers. Look up the official rating at fueleconomy.gov when it exists, and expect real-world range to drop in cold weather, at highway speeds, and when towing.

We are not quoting efficiency numbers from memory. Our fuel figure of $4,782 over five years is the number to use.

What it gets right

The concept pitches a large touchscreen, a spacious cabin, and the quiet that comes with no engine. Those are real strengths in a truck, because pickups are often loud and rough on long drives. Electric torque also makes a heavy truck feel quick from a stop.

The low running costs are real too. Maintenance at about $228 a year is far below what many gas trucks cost.

What it gets wrong

The biggest problem is uncertainty. Buyers cannot count on a clear on-sale date, a firm price, or long-term support. That uncertainty feeds the $33,001 depreciation.

Cost is the second problem. At $60,000, you are paying a lot for a truck that may not tow or haul as well as a gas model costing far less. The monthly average of $933 is a lot of money for a work vehicle that may sit at a charger.

Safety ratings

As of this writing, we do not know of any crash-test results for the REV from NHTSA or IIHS. Not yet rated. Check both sites before you buy, and do not assume a big truck is a safe one.

How it compares

  • Ford F-150 Lightning: The Ram's larger battery target could beat it on range, but the Lightning has actually been sold and serviced, which the REV cannot say.
  • Chevrolet Silverado EV: The Ram aims for a more traditional truck look and feel, but the Silverado EV is further along and has clearer pricing.
  • Rivian R1T: The Ram is a more familiar full-size work truck, but the Rivian is a proven product with a loyal owner base and a charging network.

Verdict

Buy it only if you can lease it, or get a large discount, and you can charge at home. Under those conditions the $933 monthly average is tolerable, and the low maintenance helps.

Skip it if you plan to own for only a few years, tow often, or pay full sticker. Skip it too if you want certainty. A truck that loses $33,001 in five years, costs $13,583 to insure, and may not have a clear future from its maker is a bad bet for most people.

For most buyers, a gas or hybrid truck is the safer financial choice.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.