Toyota Land Cruiser2025

Land Cruiser: Fuel and Insurance Outrun Depreciation

Our calculator puts Land Cruiser ownership at $830 a month. Fuel and insurance cost $27,758 over five years, far more than the $17,401 it loses in value.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published August 3, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Depreciation$17,401
Fuel$14,879
Repairs$1,668
Maintenance$2,732
Insurance$12,879
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$49,814
Assumed purchase price$58,000
Average per month$830/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser at $49,814 over five years, or $830 a month. The odd part is where that money goes. The truck loses $17,401 in value. Fuel and insurance together cost $27,758.

Most buyers fixate on the sticker and the resale value. With this Toyota, resale is the part you can mostly stop worrying about. The running costs are what you should be pricing.

The depreciation is the good news

We assume a purchase price of $58,000. Over five years at 12,000 miles a year, our calculator has the Land Cruiser losing $17,401. That is about 30 percent of the price. For a vehicle at this price, that is a mild hit.

The reason is simple. Demand for the name has outrun supply for years, and Toyota has never flooded the market. People who want one tend to keep it, and buyers on the used market know what they are looking at.

Repairs are the other bright spot. Our estimate is $1,668 for five years, which is about $28 a month. Maintenance is $2,732. Registration is $255. Those three lines add up to $4,655, less than one year of what the truck costs in fuel and insurance combined across the first two years.

So the ownership story is not about a car that breaks. It is about a car that is expensive to feed and expensive to cover.

Where the money actually goes

Fuel is $14,879 over five years. That is nearly as large as the whole depreciation bill. This is a heavy, boxy, four-wheel-drive SUV, and even with a turbo four-cylinder hybrid system it drinks more than the badge's sensible reputation suggests. We do not quote MPG from memory here. Check the official numbers at fueleconomy.gov and compare them with the SUV you drive now.

Insurance is $12,879, or roughly $2,576 a year on average. That is our estimate based on the vehicle's value and class. It is not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code, driving record, and insurer, and it could land well above or below ours. Get real quotes before you sign anything.

That insurance line is bigger than most people expect. A $58,000 truck that thieves like and that costs a lot to fix after a collision gets priced accordingly.

What this thing is, and who it is for

The 2025 Land Cruiser is a ground-up redesign, and it is smaller and simpler than the one it replaces. It seats five, not seven. It has a body-on-frame build, which means a separate steel ladder frame under the body, the same basic idea as a pickup truck. That is why it can tow, take abuse, and be repaired in a remote place.

It is genuinely for people who will use that. Someone who drives gravel roads to a trailhead, tows a boat or a camper, or lives where the pavement ends. It is also for the buyer who wants something that will still be worth real money in a decade and does not care about being fashionable.

It is not for the person who wants a family hauler. Five seats and no third row will end that conversation fast. It is not for commuters who never leave the pavement, either. You would pay for capability you never touch, and then pay for the fuel to carry it around.

Trims and pricing

There are three trims. The prices below are approximate starting MSRPs and exclude Toyota's destination fee, so confirm the current numbers on Toyota's build page.

TrimMSRPWhat you actually get
1958About $56,000The stripped, honest version. Round headlights, smaller screen, simpler seats. The one for people who plan to use it hard.
Land CruiserAbout $60,000The middle trim. Bigger touchscreen, nicer seat materials, more comfort features. Where most buyers will land.
First EditionAbout $76,000Top-spec launch trim with the most luxury touches and larger wheels. A lot of money for the extras.

Our $58,000 purchase-price assumption sits between the base and middle trims, which reflects what we expect buyers to pay after fees and real-world deals on this model year.

The First Edition is where the price stops making sense to us. The mechanical hardware is the same across the lineup. You are paying roughly $16,000 more for trim, not for a better truck.

One powertrain, no choices

Every Land Cruiser uses a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder paired with an electric motor and an eight-speed automatic. Toyota rates the combined system at 326 horsepower. Four-wheel drive is standard.

If you wanted a V8 or a diesel, they are gone. Some Land Cruiser fans see a four-cylinder as a downgrade in spirit. In practice the hybrid system gives strong low-speed pull, which helps off-road and when towing. Toyota lists towing capacity at 6,000 pounds.

For real fuel economy numbers, use the EPA's fueleconomy.gov page for this model and compare it against the competitors below. Our $14,879 five-year fuel cost is the practical translation: about $2,976 a year at 12,000 miles.

What it gets right

The cabin is plain in the right way. Big physical controls, a flat dash you can read at a glance, and good outward visibility. It feels built to be used with gloves on.

Off-road hardware is serious for the money. Expect locking differentials, a terrain-selection system, and the sort of suspension travel you do not get in a crossover with a rugged badge. Toyota Safety Sense driver aids come standard.

The second point in its favor is the cost profile we covered. Low repair costs and slow depreciation make it one of the safer bets in this price band.

What it gets wrong

The price is steep for what you see and touch. At about $58,000, the interior is sturdy but not luxurious. People who walk in expecting a Lexus will be disappointed by the plastics and the basic base-trim touches.

The five-seat layout limits it. Many buyers at this price want a third row, and the Land Cruiser does not offer one.

Fuel cost is the other sore spot. Nearly $15,000 over five years for a hybrid is not what the badge promises. And the engine choice is just one, so if the four-cylinder does not suit you, there is nothing else to pick.

Also, expect dealer markups while demand is strong. Paying over sticker would damage the low-depreciation argument, since you start from a higher price and the market does not reward the extra.

Safety ratings

As of this writing, we could not confirm complete crash-test results for the 2025 Land Cruiser. Check NHTSA and IIHS directly for the current status. If a rating is missing, treat it as not yet rated rather than assuming it is good. Standard driver-assistance features are a plus, but they are not a crash score.

First-year cost for the middle trim

Here is what year one looks like for the middle Land Cruiser trim at our $58,000 assumption.

Depreciation: New cars typically lose 15 to 22 percent in year one. On $58,000 that is about $8,700 to $12,760. This truck should land at the lower end, but plan for the range.

Fuel: At 15,000 miles, our calculator's fuel rate works out to roughly $3,700 for the year.

Insurance: Our estimate is about $2,000 to $3,200 for the year. That is an estimate, not a quote, and your own will differ.

First service: Expect the first oil change and inspection at about 5,000 miles. Check your owner's manual and Toyota's maintenance schedule for exact timing, and ask whether any complimentary maintenance applies to your purchase.

Add it together and a realistic first year is well above the $830 monthly average, mostly because depreciation is front-loaded. That average smooths it out over time.

How it stacks up

  • Lexus GX: The Land Cruiser wins on price and on a simpler, tougher feel. It loses on cabin luxury and refinement.
  • Ford Bronco: The Land Cruiser wins on on-road comfort and long-term reliability reputation. It loses on available variety, customization, and open-air fun.
  • Land Rover Defender: The Land Cruiser wins on expected repair costs and lower hassle. It loses on style and interior character.

Verdict

Buy the Land Cruiser if you will really use the capability, plan to keep it for years, and want the money you tie up in it to come back at resale. Our numbers support that: $17,401 of depreciation is a good deal for a truck this capable, and $1,668 in repairs is about as comfortable as it gets.

Skip it if you want a family SUV, if you mostly commute, or if you are shopping on monthly cost alone. At $830 a month, with fuel and insurance doing most of the damage, there are cheaper ways to get from home to work.

And skip the First Edition. It is the same truck for far more money.

Our pick, if you do buy: the 1958 or the middle trim, at or near sticker, with an insurance quote in hand before you shake on it.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.