Honda HR-V2020

The 2020 HR-V Costs $425 a Month. Is the Price Right?

Our calculator puts 5 years of 2020 Honda HR-V ownership at $25,482. Here is the price to pay, the trims to pick, and what to check before you buy.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published October 28, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2020 Honda HR-V
Depreciation$2,937
Fuel$9,216
Repairs$2,311
Maintenance$3,564
Insurance$7,199
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$25,482
Assumed purchase price$12,600
Average per month$425/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts five years of owning a 2020 Honda HR-V at $25,482, or $425 a month. That is a fair number for a small crossover, and it is why the HR-V is a decent buy, but only at the right price and only if you skip the wrong trim.

Our assumed purchase price is $12,600. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for local listings before you commit. If a dealer is asking $15,000 or more for a typical example, walk. If you find a clean one near $12,600 with under 60,000 miles, buy it. The HR-V is dull, and dull is the point.

Where the $425 a month actually goes

Depreciation is the smallest big number here: $2,937 over five years, about $587 a year. A 6-year-old Honda has already taken its worst hit. That is the main argument for buying used instead of new.

Fuel is the biggest bill at $9,216, roughly $1,843 a year or $154 a month. Insurance is next at $7,199, about $1,440 a year. That insurance figure is our estimate based on the car's value and class, not a quote. Your own number will differ based on your age, ZIP code, and driving record, so get a real quote before you sign anything.

Maintenance runs $3,564 over five years, about $713 a year. Repairs are $2,311, about $462 a year. Registration is a minor $255 total.

Notice what is small: repairs. Honda's reputation holds up reasonably well here. The HR-V is not a car that will surprise you with a $4,000 bill in year two. It is a car that will nickel and dime you in years four and five.

Which HR-V to buy, and which to skip

The 2020 model sits in the first-generation HR-V, which ran in the US from the 2016 model year through 2022. The 2020 trims are LX, Sport, EX, and EX-L Navi. All use a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine. Most buyers will find the automatic CVT (a transmission with no fixed gears). A six-speed manual was offered on some front-wheel-drive versions, and it is rare enough that you should not count on finding one.

The smart pick is the EX. You get a sunroof, heated front seats, and the better infotainment setup without paying EX-L leather and navigation premiums that you will not recover at resale. The LX is fine if it is cheap, but the used price gap between LX and EX is usually small, and the EX is the easier car to live with.

Skip the Sport unless the price is clearly lower. It looks different, but the engine is the same. You are paying for wheels and trim.

All-wheel drive is worth having if you see snow. It costs more at purchase and adds some fuel use, but it holds value better in cold states. In warm states, front-wheel drive is the smarter, cheaper pick.

Before you buy any specific car, run its VIN through the NHTSA recall database for the HR-V. Open recalls should be fixed free at a Honda dealer, and a seller who has ignored them has told you something about how the car was treated.

The reliability picture: boring, with a few known soft spots

Check the current numbers on RepairPal's HR-V page for average annual repair cost and how often the car visits a shop for unscheduled repairs. Honda's scores there are generally better than the class average, and our $2,311 five-year repair figure fits that picture.

The weak spots are not dramatic, but they are real.

CVT fluid and wear. The HR-V's automatic is a CVT. Honda CVTs from this period have a decent record, but only with fresh fluid. Skipped fluid changes can lead to shuddering or a whine. A transmission replacement can run several thousand dollars, which would wipe out any savings. Ask for service records showing fluid changes, ideally every 25,000 to 30,000 miles.

Air conditioning. A weak A/C on Hondas of this era often points to a failing compressor or a leaking condenser. Expect $800 to $1,400 for the repair, usually after 70,000 miles or so.

Infotainment glitches. Owners complain about the touchscreen freezing, lagging, or dropping Bluetooth. It is annoying, rarely expensive, and sometimes fixed with a software update. A head unit replacement from a dealer can cost much more.

Brakes and tires. The HR-V is light, but front brakes and tires still wear on the normal schedule. Budget for pads and rotors around 50,000 to 60,000 miles, usually $400 to $700 for the front axle.

Suspension and mounts. After 80,000 to 100,000 miles, expect worn struts, bushings, or engine mounts. Each is a few hundred dollars to over a thousand, depending on what needs replacing.

The engine itself is the best part of the car. It is not fast, but it is simple, and it does not have the turbo or direct-injection complications of some rivals.

What you will spend each year, by mileage

Our five-year averages blend all of this together. Real life is lumpy. Here is how it breaks down, including fuel, insurance, registration, and maintenance, but not depreciation or the purchase itself.

Under 50,000 miles: about $3,200 to $3,600 a year. Fuel is around $1,843, insurance near $1,440, and registration about $50. Maintenance is light, perhaps $400 to $600, and repairs are close to nothing outside tires or a battery. If anything breaks here, it is probably covered by leftover factory coverage on a very young car, but at 6 years old do not count on it.

50,000 to 100,000 miles: about $3,800 to $4,300 a year. Maintenance rises to $700 to $1,000 with brakes, tires, fluids, and a CVT service. Repairs average $500 to $900, often from the A/C, suspension, or a sensor. This is the stretch where the HR-V's $425 monthly average starts to look honest rather than optimistic.

Over 100,000 miles: about $4,500 to $5,500 a year, and one year can spike higher. Repairs of $1,000 to $1,800 a year are reasonable to plan for. A big CVT or A/C bill is not guaranteed, but at this mileage you should be ready for one. I would not buy an HR-V with 100,000 miles on it unless the price is far below market and the service history is spotless.

Pre-purchase inspection list

Take it to an independent mechanic and ask for these specifically:

  1. CVT behavior. Drive it from a stop on a hill. Any shudder, whine, or rubber-band feel is a red flag. Ask for fluid change receipts.
  2. A/C output. Run it on max for ten minutes. It should blow cold, not cool. Listen for compressor clicking.
  3. Touchscreen. Test Bluetooth pairing, the backup camera, and screen response. Freezing is a warning for future headaches.
  4. Front brakes and rotors. Check pad thickness and look for rotor lip or pulsing under braking.
  5. Suspension noise. Drive over rough pavement and listen for clunks from the front strut area.
  6. Rear hatch and cargo area. Look for water stains or dampness under the cargo floor. Leaky seals are not common but are a nuisance.
  7. Magic Seat mechanism. The HR-V's rear seat folds flat and flips up. Test every position. Stuck latches are cheap to fix but easy to miss.
  8. AWD check, if equipped. Ask whether the rear differential fluid has been changed. It is often ignored.
  9. Tires. Mismatched or cheap tires on an AWD car can stress the drivetrain. Look for even wear.
  10. Recall and service history. Pull the VIN through NHTSA and ask a Honda dealer for a service print-out.

Fuel cost: the biggest line on the bill

Look up the official ratings at fueleconomy.gov for the exact trim and drivetrain you are considering. Our calculator puts fuel at $9,216 over five years, which works out to $1,843 a year at 12,000 miles and $3.50 a gallon. That is $154 a month at the pump.

That number is larger than depreciation by a wide margin. It means fuel prices matter more to this car's cost than any model-year quirk. AWD will add a bit. Heavy city driving will add more.

Two alternatives worth pricing

2020 Mazda CX-30: It drives better and feels more upscale inside, though it costs more at a similar age and its back seat is tighter.

2020 Subaru Crosstrek: Standard all-wheel drive and more ground clearance make it the better choice if you drive in snow or on rough roads.

The price and mileage line

The 2020 HR-V is a good deal at or below about $12,600 with under 60,000 miles, a clean history, and records showing CVT fluid service. It is acceptable up to roughly $13,500 if the car is an EX with low miles and an unblemished record. Above $14,500, you are overpaying for a small, slow crossover. Past 100,000 miles, it stops being a bargain unless it is priced well under market and a mechanic has cleared it. Our $425 a month is a realistic number for a good example. A neglected one will not stay near it.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.