GMC Sierra 15002022

2022 Sierra 1500: $16,419 on Fuel Beats Everything Else

Our calculator puts a 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 at $38,763 over five years, with $16,419 going to fuel. Here is the price ceiling and what to inspect.

By Jay Vankawala · Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Published June 17, 2026 · Updated October 2, 2026

Our five-year cost estimate

Calculated by MyTrueCarCost from EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and current regional fuel prices.

Cost over 5 years2022 GMC Sierra 1500
Depreciation$6,159
Fuel$16,419
Repairs$2,814
Maintenance$4,420
Insurance$8,696
Registration & fees$255
Total 5-year cost$38,763
Assumed purchase price$24,100
Average per month$646/mo

Estimate for typical used mileage and 12,000 miles driven per year. Insurance is estimated from the car's value and class, not a quote. Your numbers will vary with condition, location, and driving habits.

Run your own numbers →

Want to see the exact numbers for your situation?

Run the comparison →

Our calculator puts the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 at $38,763 over five years, or $646 a month, on an assumed purchase price of $24,100. Of that, only $6,159 is depreciation. The biggest bill is fuel at $16,419, nearly three times what you will lose in value.

Verdict: it is a smart buy if you actually use a truck and the price lands near our $24,100 estimate. Check Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds for current local values before you negotiate. If a dealer is asking well above that for a base trim with 50,000 miles, walk. If you only commute and haul nothing, the truck is a pricey habit, and a crossover will cost you less every month.

Why fuel, not the truck, is the real price

Depreciation is the number people fixate on, and here it is small. A four-year-old truck has already taken its biggest hit. What keeps coming is the gas pump. Our $16,419 fuel figure works out to roughly $3,284 a year, or about $274 a month, at 12,000 miles a year.

The EPA ratings vary a lot by engine and drivetrain. Look up your exact configuration at fueleconomy.gov and compare. The gap between a smaller engine with two-wheel drive and a big V8 with four-wheel drive is real money over five years.

My advice: unless you tow heavy loads, skip the biggest engine.

Which Sierras to chase and which to skip

The 2022 model year is the second year of the redesigned-interior refresh of this generation, so the early bugs from 2019 have mostly been worked out. That is good news.

Smart picks:

  • SLE or Elevation with the 5.3L V8. It is the sweet spot for price and capability, and parts are everywhere.
  • The 2.7L Turbo four-cylinder if your needs are light. It is cheaper to fuel, but know its limits when towing.
  • AT4 or Denali only if the price gap to a lower trim is small. Those trims carry more electronics and more things to break.

Skip:

  • Heavily modified trucks. Lift kits and oversized tires wear out ball joints, wheel bearings, and transmissions faster.
  • Former fleet or work trucks with no service records. Hard idle hours do not show on the odometer.
  • Any truck with open recalls. Search the VIN in the NHTSA recall database for the 2022 Sierra 1500 before you sign anything. Recalls are free to fix at a dealer, but you want that done before purchase.

What actually goes wrong

RepairPal rates the Sierra 1500 as average for reliability, and I agree with that. It is not a Toyota Tundra, but it is not a disaster either. Our calculator estimates $2,814 in repairs over five years, which is fair for a full-size truck.

The patterns worth knowing about on GM trucks of this era:

  • Active Fuel Management (cylinder deactivation) on V8s. Lifters can fail, usually between 60,000 and 120,000 miles. A repair can run $2,000 to $4,000 because the engine has to be opened up.
  • Transmission shudder. The 8-speed and 10-speed automatics have drawn complaints about rough shifts and shuddering. A fluid flush fixes some. A torque converter or valve body repair can cost $1,500 to $3,500.
  • Infotainment glitches. Screens freeze or go blank. Software updates help, but a replacement unit is expensive.
  • Brake wear. Heavy trucks eat pads and rotors, and calipers can stick on trucks that tow.

None of these is guaranteed. But the lifter problem is the one that turns a good deal into a bad one, so ask about it directly.

What you will spend each year

Our calculator's maintenance figure is $4,420 over five years, about $884 a year. Insurance is $8,696, about $1,739 a year. That insurance number is our estimate based on the truck's value and class, not a quote. Your own quote will differ with your age, ZIP code, and driving record.

Here is how the yearly bill (excluding fuel, insurance, and registration) tends to look as the truck ages:

  • Under 50,000 miles: $600 to $1,000 a year. Oil changes, tire rotations, and little else. Warranty may still cover some repairs.
  • 50,000 to 100,000 miles: $1,200 to $2,000 a year. New tires ($1,000 to $1,500), brakes, a transmission fluid service, and a battery. This is when lifter and transmission trouble can begin.
  • Over 100,000 miles: $2,000 to $3,500 a year, and a single big repair can push one year past $4,000. Budget for it. Do not hope.

Registration is small at $255 over five years, though your state may charge more.

Inspection list before you pay

  1. Listen for a ticking noise on a cold V8. It can point to a failing lifter. Ask for a cold start.
  2. Watch for harsh or delayed shifts during a 20-minute drive that includes stop-and-go and highway speeds.
  3. Pull the oil and check for consumption notes in service records. Ask how often the owner topped it off.
  4. Test every screen function. Run the touchscreen, backup camera, and Bluetooth for several minutes.
  5. Look at the tailgate and bed for signs of heavy work, dents, or a hitch that has seen hard towing.
  6. Check brake rotors for lipping and pulsation.
  7. Inspect the frame and underbody for rust, especially in salt-belt states.
  8. Check tire wear patterns. Uneven wear suggests alignment or suspension problems.
  9. Run the VIN for open recalls and ask for proof that past ones were done.
  10. Look for aftermarket tuning or a trailer brake controller that was installed badly.

Pay an independent mechanic for an hour. It is the cheapest insurance you will buy.

Two trucks worth cross-shopping

  • 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500: Same mechanical family as the Sierra, often a bit cheaper, so you may save a few thousand dollars for nearly the same truck.
  • 2022 Ram 1500: A softer ride and a better interior, and some trucks sell for less than comparable Sierras.

Where the deal ends

The Sierra is a good deal at or near $24,100, under about 60,000 miles, with clean service records and no open recalls. Up to roughly $26,000 is defensible only for a low-mileage truck in a trim you actually want. Past 100,000 miles, the lifter and transmission risk makes it a poor value unless the price drops well below $20,000 or a warranty covers the powertrain. At $646 a month all in, this truck earns its keep only when you need it. If you do not, buy something smaller.

Jay Vankawala

Founder & Editor, MyTrueCarCost

Jay built MyTrueCarCost after getting burned by the gap between a car’s sticker price and what it actually cost him to own. He designed the site’s ownership-cost model, which pulls EPA fuel-economy data, RepairPal reliability records, and regional fuel prices to estimate the real five-year cost of a vehicle. Every figure in these guides comes from that calculator.